TANZANIA
RUKWA RIFT BASIN
LOCALITY TZ-07
GALULA FORMATION
NAMBA MEMBER
APTIAN STAGE
LOWER GALLIC SUPEPOCH
LATE EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH-CENOMANIAN STAGE
MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
MIDDLE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998
PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997
Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)
Family: TITANOSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1885
LITHOSTROTIA UPCHURCH, BARRETT & DODSON, 2004
*Shingopana songwensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
TANZANIA
ROUGHLY 20 KM SOUTH OF LAKE RUKWA
A QUARRY ALONG THE MTUKA RIVER DRAINAGE
LOCALITY RRBP 2004-06
RED SANDSTONE GROUP
GALULA FORMATION
MTUKA MEMBER
APTIAN STAGE
LOWER GALLIC SUPEPOCH
LATE EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH-CENOMANIAN STAGE
MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
MIDDLE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998
PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997
Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)
Family: TITANOSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1885
LITHOSTROTIA UPCHURCH, BARRETT & DODSON, 2004
*Mnyamawamtuka moyowamkia
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTHWESTERN TANZANIA
RUKWA RIFT BASIN
APPROXIMATELY 25 KM SOUTH OF LAKE RUKWA IN THE GALULA STUDY AREA
‘NAMBA 2’ (RRBP 2007-02)
NAMBA MEMBER
GALULA FORMATION
UPPER APTIAN STAGE
MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH-LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE,
UPPERMIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH
MIDDLE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
GONDWANASUCHIA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
PEIROSAURIMORPHA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
PEIROSAURIFORMES DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
Superfamily: PEIROSAURIDAE Gasparini, 1982 emend de Souza Carvalho, Ribeiro & dos Santos Avilla, 2004
Family: PEIROSAURIDAE Gasparini, 1982
*Rukwasuchus yajabalijekundu
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998
PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997
TITANOSAURIA BONAPARTE & CORIA, 1993
*Rukwatitan bisepultus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTHWESTERN TANZANIA
RUKWA RIFT BASIN
RRBP 2007-01
NAMBA MEMBER
GALULA FORMATION
UPPER APTIAN STAGE
MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH-LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE,
UPPERMIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH
SOUTHWESTERN TANZANIA
RUKWA RIFT BASIN
APPROXIMATELY 25 KM SOUTH OF LAKE RUKWA IN THE GALULA STUDY AREA
‘NAMBA 2’ (RRBP 2007-02)
NAMBA MEMBER
GALULA FORMATION
UPPER APTIAN STAGE
MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH-LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE,
UPPERMIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH
MIDDLE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
GONDWANASUCHIA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
PEIROSAURIMORPHA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
PEIROSAURIFORMES DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
Superfamily: PEIROSAURIDAE Gasparini, 1982 emend de Souza Carvalho, Ribeiro & dos Santos Avilla, 2004
Family: PEIROSAURIDAE Gasparini, 1982
Rukwasuchus yajabalijekundu
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTHWESTERN TANZANIA
RUKWA RIFT BASIN
RRBP 2009-01
NAMBA MEMBER
GALULA FORMATION
UPPER APTIAN STAGE
MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH-LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE,
UPPERMIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH
SOUTHWESTERN TANZANIA
RUKWA RIFT BASIN
APPROXIMATELY 25 KM SOUTH OF LAKE RUKWA IN THE GALULA STUDY AREA
‘NAMBA 2’ (RRBP 2007-02)
NAMBA MEMBER
GALULA FORMATION
UPPER APTIAN STAGE
MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH-LOWER CENOMANIAN STAGE,
UPPERMIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH
LOWERMOST GULF EPOCH
MIDDLE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
GONDWANASUCHIA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
PEIROSAURIMORPHA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
PEIROSAURIFORMES DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
Superfamily: PEIROSAURIDAE Gasparini, 1982 emend de Souza Carvalho, Ribeiro & dos Santos Avilla, 2004
Family: PEIROSAURIDAE Gasparini, 1982
Rukwasuchus yajabalijekundu
_____________________________________________________________________________________