CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA PROVINCE

YIXIAN COUNTY

NINGHCENG COUNTY

YIXIAN FORMATION

APTIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001

INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA

LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA

ORDER: YANORNITHIFORMES ZHOU & ZHANG, 2001

Family: YANORNITHIDAE Zhou & Zhang, 2001

*Abitusavis lii

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOLIA)

MORIN DAWA DAUR AUTONOMOUS BANNER

HULUNBUIR CITY

PIGEON HILL LOCALITY

LONGJIANG FORMATION

APTIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRATECEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: CARINATE MERREM, 1813

INFRACLASS: ORNITHUROMORPHA CHIAPPE, 2002

Incertae sedis

*Kinganornis hulunbuirensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOLIA)

CHULUMIAO

~7 KM NORTH OF CHAOGEWENDUER TOWN

URAD REAR BANNER

BAYANNUR

MIDDLE PART OF THE UPPER HALF OF THE BAYINGBEI FORMATION

APTIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRATECEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

Superfamily: IGUANODONTIDEA Cope, 1869 (sensu Sereno, 1986)

ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986 SENSU SERENO, 1998

*Bayannurosaurus perfectus


____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA

NEI MONGOL AUTONOMOUS REGION

WULATEHOUQI

CHAOGE

BAYAN GOBI FORMATION

APTIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993

INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991

Incertae sedis

*Bannykus wulatensis

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA

MORIN DAWA DAUR AUTONOMOUS BANNER OF HULUBUIR CITY

BAOSHAN TOWNSHIP

NEAR TAIPIANGQIAO VILLAGE

PIGEON HILL LOCALITY

GUANGHUA FORMATION

BARREMIAN-APTIAN STAGE

LOWER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

SUBORDER: CRYPTOBRANCHOIDEA DUNN, 1922

Incertae sedis

*Nuominerpeton aquilonaris

SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768

ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815

SUBORDER: MESOBATRACHIA LAURENT, 1979

Superfamily: PIPOIDEA Gray, 1825 (sensu Fitzinger, 1843)

Incertae sedis

*Genibatrachus baoshanensis

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

NEI MONGOL

~130 KM NORTHEWST OF THE CITY OF BAYAN NUR

BAYAN GOBI FORMATION

APTIAN-ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997

PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969

Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969

Gen. sp indet.

________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA

OTOG QI

CHABU

CHABU TRACKSITE 6

JINGCHUAN FORMATION

BARREMIAN-APTIAN STAGE

GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966

ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA

ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA

Asianopodus pulvinicalx
*Asianopodus robustus

ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODOPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOORDER: NEOTETANURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBORDER: CARNOSAURIPODOIDEI emend VYLOV, 1988

Ichnofamily: EUBRONTIDAE emend Lull, 1904

Chapus lockleyi

ICHNOSUBORDER: AVETHEROPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOMICRORDER: COELUROSAURIPIDIDA NOVA

Ichnofamily: GRALLATORIDAE emend Lull, 1904

Grallator sp

ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHIPIDA NOVA

Ichnoorder: SAUROPODINA emend Vylov, 1988

Brontopodus birdi

INCHNOCLASS: AVIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966

Incertae sedis

Aquatilavips swiboldae

________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOLIA)

URAD HOUQI

BAYAN MANDAHU

BAYAN MANDAHU FORMATION

CAMPANIAN STAGE

SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903 OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001

INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976

Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976

*Machairasaurus leptonychus

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA

NEI MONGOL AUTONOMOUS REGION

SUHONGTU

BAYAN GOBI FORMATION

APTIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

Family: PSITTACOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1923

*Psittacosaurus gobiensis

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOLIA)

ALASHAN

60 KM N OF CHILANTAI

MAORTU

ULANHUSHAO (SUHONGTU) FORMATION

APTIAN- ?ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRATECEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &

SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988

Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)

Family: CARCHARODONTOSAURIDAE Stromer, 1931

Shaochilong maortuensis
= *Chilantaisaurus maortuensis

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Subfamily: SHASMOSAURINAE Tumanova, 1983

*Gobisaurus domoculus


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOLIA)

ALASHAN

MAORTU

NEI MONGOL ZIZHIQU

DASHUIGOU FORMATION

APTIAN- ?ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRATECEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

Superfamily: IGUANODONTIDEA Cope, 1869 (sensu Sereno, 1986)

Family: PROBATROSAURIDAE SERENO, 1986 (emend)

*Probactrosaurus gobiensis
= *Probactrosaurus alashanicus


____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOLIA)

ALANSHAN

TASHUIKOU

DASHUIGOU

ALXA

ULANHUSHI FORMAITON

APTIAN- ?ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRATECEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: SPINOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991

Incertae sedis

*Chilantaisaurus tashuikouensis

VETEROVATA

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOLIA)

URAD HOUQI

HARATOLOGAI

APTIAN-ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

Family: PSITTACOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1923

Psittacosaurus mongoliensis
= *Psittacosaurus osborni
= *Psittacosaurus tingi

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOL)

YANGANTAOZI

GUYANG FORMATION

APTIAN-ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

Family: PSITTACOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1923

Psittacosaurus mongoliensis
= *Psittacosaurus guyangensi


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA

NINGCHENG

SHIFO

YIXIAN FORMATION

APTIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001

INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA

LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA

SUBLEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA emend HAECKEL, 1866

Incertae sedis

Family: HONGSHANORNITHIDAE O’Connor, Gao & Chiappe, 2010

*Hongshanornis longicresta

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA

CHIFENG CITY

NINGCHENG COUNTY

BI-SI-YING-ZI TOWNSHIP

NEAR YANG-SHU-WAN-ZI VILLAGE

YIXIAN FORMATION

JEHOL GROUP

BARREMIAN STAGE

LOWERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS-APTIAN STAGE

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

UPPERMOST EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: SINEMYDIDAE Yeh, 1963

*Xiaochelys ningchengensis

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

CHINA

NEI MONGOL (INNER MONGOLIA)

NINGCHENG

XISANJI LOCALITY

YIXIAN FORMATION

APTIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001

INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA

LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA

SUBLEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA emend HAECKEL, 1866

Incertae sedis

Family: HONGSHANORNITHIDAE O’Connor, Gao & Chiappe, 2010

*Tianyuornis cheni

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOLIA)

ORDOS (SHAAN-GAN-NING) BASIN

ULAN-TSONCH

TEBCH

ZHIDAN GROUP

OSHIH EQUIVALENT

APTIAN-ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

Incertae sedis

Prodeinodon sp

 

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

Family: PSITTACOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1923

Psittacosaurus mongoliensis

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908

Subfamily: ANKYLOSAURINAE Brown, 1908

*Sauroplites scutiger


_____________________________________________________________________________________