SPAIN

CUENCA VASCO-CANTABRICA OCCIDENTAL

CANTABRIA

EGA DE PAS

VEGA DE PAS 1

VEGA DE PAS FORMATION

HAUTERIVIAN STAGE

UPPER NEOCOMIAN SUBEPOCH

MIDDLE EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS-BARREMIAN STAGE

LOWER GALLIC SUBEPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

SPAIN

PROVINCE OF CUENCA

20 KM EAST OF CUENCA

LA CIERVA TOWNSHIP

IN THE CASTELLAN BRANCH OF THE IBERIAN RANGE

LAS HOYAS FOSSIL SITE

CALIZAS DE LA HUERGUINA FORMATION

UPPER HAUTERIVIAN STAGE

LATE NEOCOMIAN SUBEPOCH-LOWER BARREMIAN STAGE

EARLY GALLIC SUBEPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

ORDER: ALLOCAUDATA FOX & NAYLOR, 1982

Family: ALBANERPETONTIDAE Fox & Naylor, 1982

*Celtedens ibericus

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

*Valdotriton gracilis

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768

ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815

Incertae sedis

Genus Nova?

SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977

Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859

Subfamily: DISCOGLOSSINAE Gunther, 1859

Eodiscoglossus sp

Wealdenbatrachus sp

 

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

Incertae sedis

*Hoyasemys jimenezi

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELONOIDEA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

Superfamily: DERMOCHELYOIDEA Willams, 1950

Family: TOXOCHELYIDAE Baur, 1895

Subfamily: LOPHOCHELYINAE Zangerl, 1953

Gen sp indet.

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

*Hoyalacerta sanzi

*Jucaraseps grandipes

Gen. sp indet.

GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928

ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825

Incertate sedis

*Scandensia ciervensis

SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978

INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000

Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827

Genus nova?

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900

SUBORDER: LYGOSOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000

Superfamily: SCINCOIDEA Oppel, 1811

Family: GLOBAURIDAE Alifanov, 2000

*Meyasaurus diazromerali

ORDER: LACERTOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000

SUBORDER: GEKKOTA CUVIER, 1817

INFRAORDER: NYCTISAURIA COPE, 1900

Family: GEKKONIDAE Gray, 1825

Genus nova?

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

MESOEUROCRODYLIA: NEW FAMILES?

Lisboasaurus sp nova

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: ATOPOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1871

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875

Family: HYLAEOCHAMPSIDAE Andrews, 1913

Hylaeochampsa sp

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Ge. sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976

Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890

Incertae sedis

*Pelecanimimus polyodon

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

A pellet with 3 types of juvenile birds

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001

INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA

LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA

COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA

SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002

Incertae sedis

*Eoalulavis hoyasi

ORDER: EUORNITHIFORMES KUROCHKIN, 1996

Family: CONCORNITHIDAE Kurochkin, 1996

*Concornis lacustris

*Iberomesornis romerali
Iberosmesornis sp

 

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRICONODONTA OSBORN, 1888

ORDER: EUTRICONODONTA KERMACK, MUSSETT & RIGNEY, 1973

SUBORDER: GOBICONODONTA AVERIANOV & LOPATIN, 2011

Subfamily: GOBICONODONTINAE Chow & Rich, 1984

*Spinolestes xenarthrosus

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________