MONGOLIA
GOBI-ALTAI AIMAG
SHAR TEG
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
__________________________________________________________________________________ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA
3 different sized theropods, small (80?), medium (21?) and 1 large.
MONGOLIA
ZOS CANYON
RED BEDS
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
ORDER: PROTOSUCHIA emend MOOK, 1934
Superfamily: PROTOSUCHOIDEA Brown, 1933 (sensu Deraniyagala, 1939)
Family: GOBIOSUCHIDAE Osmolska, 1972
*Zosuchus davidsonae
MONGOLIA
DHOUS
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Tchoiria nova
MONGOLIA
TEL ULAN CHALTSAI
LATE CRETACEOUS?
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
TAYZHUZGEN SITE
LATE CRETAEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ULAAN BAATAR (ULAN-BATOR)
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: SPHEROOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1979
Spheroolithus spheroides
= Oolithes spheroides
Spheroolithus tenuicorticus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
UNDURSHIL-ULA
BARUN GOYOT FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975
Elongatoolithus
Macroolithus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: DJADOCHTATHERIOIDEA Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997 (sensu Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 2001)
Family: DJADOCHTATHERIIDAE Kielan-Jaworowska & Hurum, 1997
Djadochtatherium matthewi
= Catopsalis matthewiCOHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: ANAGLIDA SZALAY & McKENNA, 1971
Family: ZALAMBDALESTIDAE Gregory & Simpson, 1926
Zalambdalestes sp?
SOUTHERN MONGOLIA
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993
INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991
Family: ALVAREZSAURIDAE Bonaparte, 1991
Genus nova
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
BAIYING BOLOGAI
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
GOBI
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Alectrosaurus olseni
= Albertosaurus (Alectrosaurus) olseni
= Albertosaurus olseni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
EARLY LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923
Tribe: PARASAUROLOPHINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Bactrosaurus kyzylkumensis
= Cionodon kysylkumensis
= Cionodon kyslkumense
= Thespesius kyslkumensis
= Trachodon kyslkumensis
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ANDAKHUDUK FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Gen. sp indet.
(Small theropod)COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ONDAI SAYR FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Gen. sp indet.
(Small theropod)COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
SHINKHUDUK FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Gen. sp indet.
(Small theropod)COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
GURVAN ERAN
TEVSH FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965
Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)
Gen sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
GURVAN ERAN
UNDURUKHIN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965
Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)
Gen sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
GURVAN ERAN
TSAGANTSAB FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965
Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)
Gen sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
DZUY BAYN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
DUSHILIN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
KULSYNGOI FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
DUSHILIN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
KUHLSYNGOI FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
BAYN SHIREN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: GARUDIMIMIDAE Barsbold, 1981
Garudimimus sp
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Gen. sp indet.
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
GURVAN ERAN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
GIL’BENTU
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops andrewsi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
TSAGANTSAB FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
UNDURUKHIN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
BZUN BAYAN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: STEGOSAUROMORPHA COOPER, 1985 (EMEND)
ORDER: STEGOSAURIA MARSH, 1877
Family: STEGOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1877
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
DUSHILIN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: STEGOSAUROMORPHA COOPER, 1985 (EMEND)
ORDER: STEGOSAURIA MARSH, 1877
Family: STEGOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1877
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
KHULSYNGOL FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: STEGOSAUROMORPHA COOPER, 1985 (EMEND)
ORDER: STEGOSAURIA MARSH, 1877
Family: STEGOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1877
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
GURVAN ERAN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
TEVSH FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
UNKURUHKIN FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
TSAGNATSAB FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
BAYSHI TSAV
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Nanhsiungchelys orientalis
= Basilemys orinetalis
= Zangerlia orinetalis
MONGOLIA
DENG USU
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
MONGOLIA
DERSNIL KHUDUK
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Trionyx halophilus
= Trionyx halophilaFamily: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus sp
MONGOLIA
KHAR HÖTÖL (= KHARA KHUTUL)
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDAE GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Incertae sedis
*Charitonyx tajanikolaevae
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Hanbogdemys sp
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Trionyx halophilus
= Trionyx halophilaFamily: CARETTOCHELYIDAE Boulenger, 1887
Subfamily: ANOSTERINAE Lydekker, 1889
Kizylkumemys sp
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Hoplochelys sp
MONGOLIA
UG-TOKHOI
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: MACROBAENIDAE Sukarou, 1964
Subfamily: OSTEOPYGIDAE Zangerl, 1953
Osteopygis sp
MONGOLIA
ULAN-TSONCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878
NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988
Family: PARALLIGAOTRIDAE Konjukova, 1954
Shamosuchus sp
MONGOLIA
URLIBE USU
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Trionyx sp
Family: CARETTOCHELYIDAE Boulenger, 1887
Subfamily: ANOSTERINAE Lydekker, 1889
Anosteria shuwalovi
MONGOLIA
USHYIN KHUDUK
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Trionyx sp
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus sp
Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Subfamily: LINDHOLMEMIDINAE Ckhikvadze, 1975 (in SHUVALOV & CKHIKVADZE, 1975)
Lindholmemys martinsoni
MONGOLIA
KHUGENE TSAVKHLANT
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops andrewsi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
GOBI
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Tarbosaurus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
TSONDOLEIN-KHUDUK
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
SOUTH SIDE OF TAIRUM NOR LAKE
TAIRUM NOR BASIN
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
TAIRUM NOR
TAIRUM NOR FORMATION
LATE CRETCEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
TSONDOLEIN-KHUDUK
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
UG-TOKHOI
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
__________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.