MOROCCO
KHOURIBGA PROVINCE
SE PART OF THE OULAD ABDOUN BASIN
SIDI CHENNANE AREA
TRENCH 2
PHOSPHATIC DEPOSITES
BASE OF THE UPPER LEVEL III (ULIII)
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELONOIDEA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
Superfamily: DERMOCHELYOIDEA Willams, 1950
Family: DERMOCHELYOIDAE Baur, 1888
*Ocepechelon bouyai
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MOROCCO
KHOURIBGA
OULAD ABDOUN BASIN
SIDI DAOUI
MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853
Subfamily: HALISAURINAE Bardet, Pereda Suberbiola, Iarochene, Bouya & Amaghzaz, 2005
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
CENTRAL MOROCCO
PHOSPHATES OF THE OULAD ABDOUN BASIN
NEAR KHOURIBGA
GRAND DAOUI AREA
UPPER COUCHE III
LATE MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853
Subfamily: HALISAURINAE Bardet, Pereda Suberbiola, Iarochene, Bouya & Amaghzaz, 2005
*Halisaurus arambourghi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MOROCCO
KHURIBGA PROVINCE
KHOURIBGA
OUED ABDOUN
SIDI DAOUI
MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998
PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997
Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)
Family: TITANOSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1885
Subfamily: TITANOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MOROCCO
KHURIBGA PROVINCE
KHOURIBGA
OUED-ZEM
LOWER YPRESIAN
MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPER SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
INFRAORDER: TETHYSUCHIA BUFFETAUT, 1982
Family: DYROSAURIDAE de STEFANO, 1903
Dyrosaurus phosphaticus