CENTRAL MONGOLIA
YAGAAN KHOVIL
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHIPIDA NOVA
Ichnoorder: SAUROPODINA emend Vylov, 1988
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
GURILIN TSAV
UPPER NEMEGT FORMATION
TARBOSAURUS BATAAR, SAUROLOPHUS ANGUSTIRSOTRIS AND DYOPLOSAURUS GIGANTEUS ZONE.
LATE CAMPANIAN OR EARLY MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
BUGIN TSAV
UPPER NEMEGT FORMATION
TARBOSAURUS BATAAR, SAUROLOPHUS ANGUSTIRSOTRIS AND DYOPLOSAURUS GIGANTEUS ZONE.
LATE CAMPANIAN OR EARLY MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHIPIDA NOVA
Ichnoorder: SAUROPODINA emend Vylov, 1988
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ICHNOSUPERORDER: EURYOPDIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ANKYLOSAURIFORMIPIDA NOVA
Ichnofamily: TETRAPODOSAURIDAE emend Sternberg, 1932
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
BUGIN TSAVII
UPPER NEMEGT FORMATION
TARBOSAURUS BATAAR, SAUROLOPHUS ANGUSTIRSOTRIS AND DYOPLOSAURUS GIGANTEUS ZONE.
LATE CAMPANIAN OR EARLY MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
UPPER NEMEGT FORMATION
LATE CAMPANIAN OR EARLY MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
BAYANKHONOR
SOUTHWEST Of BÜGIIN TSAV
TRANS-ALTAINA GOBI
BUGIN CAV REGION
KHAICHIN UUL 1
BEDS EQUIVALENT TO THE NEMEGT FORMATION
LATE MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Gen. sp indet.
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
*Buginbaatar transaltaiensis
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975
Macroolithus rugustus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
FOOTPRINT SITE 2
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHIPIDA NOVA
Ichnoorder: SAUROPODINA emend Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
FOOTPRINT SITE 6
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHIPIDA NOVA
Ichnoorder: SAUROPODINA emend Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
FOOTPRINT SITE 10
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
FOOTPRINT SITE 13
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
FOOTPRINT SITE 14
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar (pes prints)
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gallimimus sp
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
FOOTPRINT SITE 15
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar (pes prints)
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
FOOTPRINT SITE 16
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
FOOTPRINT SITE 18
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
FOOTPRINT SITE 19
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
GURILEEN (GURILIYN-TSAV) TSAV
NEMEGET FORMATION
MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
SUPERORDER: EUENANTIORNITHES CHIAPPE, 2002
ORDER: ALEXORNITHIFORMES BRODKORB, 1976
Family: ENANTIORNITHIDAE Nesov & Borkin, 1983
*Gurilynia nesovi
Genus sp indet.
SUBCLASS: ODONTORNITHES MARSH, 1873
INFRACLASS: ODONTOHOLCAE NOVA
MAGNORDER: HESPERORNITHES
ORDER: HESPERORNITHIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888
Family: BRODAVIDAE Martin, Kurochkin & Tokaryk, 2012
Baptornis mongoliensis
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
SUBCLASS: CARINATE MERREM, 1813
INFRACLASS: NEORNITHES GADOW, 1893
PARVCLASS: NEOGNATHAE PYCRAFT 1900
ORDER: ANSERIFORMES WAGLER, 1831
Superfamily: ANATOIDEA sensu Livezey, 1997
Family: PRESBYORNITHIDAE Wetmore, 1926
*Teviornis gobiensis
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT LOCALITY
NORTHERN SAYR
BARUUNGOYOT FORMATION
LATE CAMPANIAN-LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Nemegtomaia barsboldi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT LOCALITY
RED WALLS
UPPERMOST BARUUNGOYOT FORMATION
LATE CAMPANIAN-LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Nemegtomaia barsboldi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
BUGIN TSAV LOCALITY
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Mongolemys elegans
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT
CENTRAL SAYR
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataar
= Tyrannosaurus bataar
= Tyrannosaurus (Tyrannosaurus) bataar
Tarbosaurus efremovi
cf. Tarbosaurus spAVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gallimimus sp
Cf. Gallimimus spINFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
SUBFAMILY: HADROSAURINAE COPE, 1869 (SENSU LAMBE, 1918)
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
Tribe: SAUROLOPHINI Nopcsa, 1917 (sensu Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990)
Saurolophus or Deinocheirus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT BASIN
CENTRAL SAYR OF THE NEMEGT LOCALITY
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT
NORTHERN SAYR
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
*Bagaraatan ostromi
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: CAENAGNATHIDAE R. M. Sternberg, 1940
Nomingia sp
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923
*Barsboldia sicinskii
= Umarasaurus sicinskii
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
GURILEEN (GURILIYN-TSAV) TSAV
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Mongolochelys
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Tarbosaurus
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALTAN ULAA III
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Mongolemys
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Ovaloolithus dinornithoides
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALTAN UAL IV
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
Note: ?PROTOCERATOPSIDAEGen. sp indet.
Note: Smaller smooth-shelled ?protoceratopsid eggs
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SW NEMEGT BASIN
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
WHITE BEDS OF THE NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975
Elongatoolithus
Macroolithus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
UPPER WHITE BED
MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Gen sp indet.
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Subfamily: LINDHOLMEMIDINAE Ckhikvadze, 1975 (in SHUVALOV & CKHIKVADZE, 1975)
Gravemys
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Gen. sp indet.Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Tarbosaurus efremovi
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Oviraptor sp
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops andrewsi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Gen sp indet.
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Subfamily: DERMATEMYDINAE Gray, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)
Mongolemys
Subfamily: LINDHOLMEMIDINAE Ckhikvadze, 1975 (in SHUVALOV & CKHIKVADZE, 1975)
*Gravemys barsboldi
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
BAMBA-KHUDUK
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Subfamily: LINDHOLMEMIDINAE Ckhikvadze, 1975 (in SHUVALOV & CKHIKVADZE, 1975)
Gravemys barsboldi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
INGENI KHOBUR 2
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Subfamily: LINDHOLMEMIDINAE Ckhikvadze, 1975 (in SHUVALOV & CKHIKVADZE, 1975)
Gravemys barsboldi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
WESTERN ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
TSAGAN KHUSHU
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Subfamily: LINDHOLMEMIDINAE Ckhikvadze, 1975 (in SHUVALOV & CKHIKVADZE, 1975)
Gravemys barsboldi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
HERMIIN TSAV (KHERMEEN TSAV)
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT
UPPER NEMEGT FORMATION
MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gallimimus bullatus
= Ornithomimus bullatus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT VALLEY
NARAN BULAK
UPPER NEMEGT BEDS
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gallimimus bullatus
= Ornithomimus bullatus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NORTH NEMEGT VALLEY
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Tarbosaurus efremovi
= *Maleevosaurus novojilovi
= Gorgosaurus novojilovi
= Albertosaurus novojilovi
= Aublysodon novojilovi
= Deniodon novojiloviAVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: CAENAGNATHIDAE R. M. Sternberg, 1940
*Elmisaurus rarus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT
NW SAYR
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataar
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Gen. sp indet no. 8
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
Nemegtomaia barsboldi
= *Nemegtia barsboldi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT
WESTERN SAYR
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Gen. sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertate sedis
Gen. sp indet. (Small theropod).
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataar
= Tyrannosaurus bataar
= Tyrannosaurus (Tyrannosaurus) bataar
= Jenghizkhan bataarTarbosaurus efremovi
Tarbosaurus spAVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: CAENAGNATHIDAE R. M. Sternberg, 1940
Elmisaurus rarus
Cf. Elmisaurus rarusFamily: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: INGENIINAE Barsbold, 1981
Cf. Ajancingenia sp
= Ingenia spINFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998
PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997
Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)
Family: NEMEGTOSAURIDAE Upchurch, 1995
Subfamily: NEMEGTOSAURINAE Upchurch, 1995
Nemegtosaurus sp
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
Gen. sp indet.
Note: ?PROTOCERATOPSIDAEGen. sp indet.
Note: Protoceratopsid eggs with prominent ornamantationOOCLASS: AVES NOVA
oofamily: LAEVISOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALTAN UUL
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Subfamily: OVIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1976 (sensu Barsbold, 1981)
*Rinchenia mongoliensis
= Oviraptor mongoliensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALTAN ULAA WEST
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataar
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALTAN ULAA I
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataar
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALTAN ULAA II
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
Family: CAMARASAURIDAE Cope, 1877
Subfamily: OPISTHOCOELICAUDIINAE McIntosh, 1990
*Opisthocoelicaudia skarzynskii
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
SUBFAMILY: HADROSAURINAE COPE, 1869 (SENSU LAMBE, 1918)
Tribe: SAUROLOPHINI Nopcsa, 1917 (sensu Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990)
Saurolophus angustirostris
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
___________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALTAN UUL III
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataarTarbosaurus sp
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: DEINOCHERIDAE Osmolska & Roniewicz, 1970
*Deinocheirus mirificus
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gallimimus
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
SUBFAMILY: HADROSAURINAE COPE, 1869 (SENSU LAMBE, 1918)
Tribe: SAUROLOPHINI Nopcsa, 1917 (sensu Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990)
*Saurolophus angustirostris
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Tarchia gigantea
= Dyoplosaurus giganteus
= Euoplocephalus giganteus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALTAN ULA II
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
ALTAN ULA IV
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataarTarbosaurus sp
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: DEINOCHERIDAE Osmolska & Roniewicz, 1970
Deinocheirus mirificus
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gallimimus bullatus
= Ornithomimus bullatusGen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
*Borogovia gracilicrus
= Saurornithoides spCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
Family: CAMARASAURIDAE Cope, 1877
Subfamily: OPISTHOCOELICAUDIINAE McIntosh, 1990
Opisthocoelicaudia skarzynskii
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
SUBFAMILY: HADROSAURINAE COPE, 1869 (SENSU LAMBE, 1918)
Tribe: SAUROLOPHINI Nopcsa, 1917 (sensu Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990)
Saurolophus angustirostris
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Tarchia sp
Gen. sp indet.
____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SOUTH-WEST OF BUGIIN TSAV
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
BUGIIN TSAV
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: DEINOCHERIDAE Osmolska & Roniewicz, 1970
Deinocheirus mirificus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SW NEMEGT BASIN
HERMIIN TSAV I (KHERMEEN TSAV I)
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Gallimimus sp
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: OVIRAPTOROSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: OVIRAPTORIDAE Barsbold, 1976
Gen. sp indet.
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: SYRMOSAURINAE Maleev, 1952
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT BASIN
KHULSAN
LOWER NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Zangerlia testudinimorpha
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: PROTOCERATOPINAE Granger & Gregory, 1923 (sensu Nesov, Kaznyshkina & Cherepanov, 1989)
Protoceratops sp
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
Dendroolithus verrucarius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
KHAICHIN ULA
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incerte sedis
Gen. sp indet.
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Ovaloolithus dinornithoides
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT BASIN
NEMEGT
UPPER NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Incertae sedis
Genus sp indet.
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Zangerlia sp
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Trionyx sp A
Trionyx sp BFamily: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870
Subfamily: DERMATEMYDINAE Gray, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)
Mongolemys elegnas
Suborder: AMPHICHELYDIA
Gen. sp indet.
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
oofamily: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
SE NEMEGT
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Gen. sp indet.
Gen. sp indet.
Note: ?ProtoceratopsidaeGen. sp indet.
Note: Protoceratopsid eggs with prominent ornamantation
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ (SOUTH GOBI)
NEMEGT
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878
NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988
Family: PARALLIGAOTRIDAE Konjukova, 1954
Shamosuchus ancestralis
= *Paralligator ancestralis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT BASIN
SOUTHERN MONADNOCKA
LOWER NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
*Zangerlia neimongolensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT BASIN
TSAGAN KHUSHU
UPPER NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Trionyx sp
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
*Gallimimus bullatus
= Ornithomimus bullatus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
NEMEGT BASIN
TSAGAN KHUSHU
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Tarbosaurus sp
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV (SOUTH GOBI)
TSAGAAN KHUSHUU
NEMEGT FORMATION
MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TARBOSAURINI Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
Jenghizkhan bataar
= Tarbosaurus bataarFamily: ALIORAMIDAE Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995
*Alioramus altai
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
SUBCLASS: ODONTORNITHES MARSH, 1873
INFRACLASS: ODONTOHOLCAE NOVA
MAGNORDER: HESPERORNITHES
ORDER: HESPERORNITHIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888
Family: BRODAVIDAE Martin, Kurochkin & Tokaryk, 2012
Baptornis mongoliensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
TSAGAN-KHUSHU
LOWER NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA NOVA
oofamily: DENDROOLITHIDAE Zhao and Li, 1988
Dendroolithus verrucarius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MONGOLIA
ÖMNÖGOV’ AIMAG
TSAGAN-KHUSHU
NEMEGT FORMATION
LOWER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN
UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975
*Elongatoolithus excellens
ElongatoolithusMacroolithus
Gen. sp indet.
OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA
OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
oofamily: SPHEROOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1979
Spheroolithus spheroides
= Oolithes spheroidesoofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991
Ovaloolithus dinornithoides
_____________________________________________________________________________________