WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Saurexallopus sp
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODOPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: NEOTETANURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: AVETHEROPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: COELUROSAURIPIDIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: COELURIPIDA NOVA
Ichnosuperfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIPIDEA Nova
Ichnofamily: TYRANNOSAURIPODIDAE emend Vylov, 1988
Tyrannosauripus sp
ICHNOSUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAUROPIDA NOVA
Family: ORNITHIMIMIOPIDIDAE NOVA
Gen. sp indet.
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
“P.B.Q’? PETERSON’S OR BEECHER’S QUARRY
UNKNOWN
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
SUBCLASS: CARINATE MERREM, 1813
INFRACLASS: NEORNITHES GADOW, 1893
PARVCLASS: NEOGNATHAE PYCRAFT 1900
ORDER: ANSERIFORMES WAGLER, 1831
Family: PRESBYORNITHIDAE Wetmore, 1926
Incertae sedis
Undetermined species 3
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
SEVEN MILE CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
= *Triceratops sternbergii
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
ORDER: ALLOCAUDATA FOX & NAYLOR, 1982
Family: ALBANERPETONTIDAE Fox & Naylor, 1982
Albanerpeton nexuosus
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
*Opisthotriton kayi
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
Scapherpeton sp
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
*Habrosaurus dilatus
= *Adelphesiren olivae
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: EUBAENINAE Gaffney, 1972
Eubaena cephalica
= Baena cephalica
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus rex
= *Aublysodon cristatus
= Deinodon cristatus
= Stygivenator cristatus
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
*Anatosaurus longiceps
= Trachodon longiceps
= Anatosaurus longiceps
= Hadrosaurus longiceps
= Anatotian longiceps
Anatosaurus annectens
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Subfamily: PACHYCEPHALOSAURINAE Sternberg, 1945 (sensu Sereno, 1998)
Pachycephalosaurus wyomingensis
= Troodon wyomingensis
= Stegoceras wyomingense
= Stegoceras wyomingensis
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
= Triceratops elatus
Triceratops prorsus
Triceratops sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus sp
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: DRYOLESTOIDEA BUTLER, 1939
ORDER: DRYOLESTOIDA PROTHERO, 1981
Family: DRYOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1879
*Dryolestes tenax
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
= *Stagodon validus
= *Stagodon nitor
= *Cimolestes curtus
= Diaphorodon curtus
Eodelphis browni
= Didelphodon petersoni
= Ectoconodon petersoni
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys elegans
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
Subfamily: ALPHADONTIDAE Marshall, Case & Woodburne, 1990
*Alphadon marshi
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
*Gypsonictops hypoconus
= Euangelestes petersoni
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY (OLD CONVERSE COUNTY)
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: EUBAENINAE Gaffney, 1972
*Eubaena cephalica
= Baena cephalica
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LATE LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
= *Triceratops sulcatus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LANCE CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Incertae sedis
non Baena, *B. hayi
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
*Chamops segnis
= *Iguanius teres
= *Lanceosaurus hatcheri
= *Lanceosaurus compressus
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: XENOSAUIRA FURBRINGER, 1900
Family: XENOSAURIDAE Cope, 1886
Exostinus lancensis
= *Prionosaurus regularis
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GLYPTOSAURINAE Marsh, 1872
Tribe: MELANOSAURINI Sullivan, 1979
Odaxosaurus piger
= Odaxosaurus obliquus
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
Palaeosaniwa canadensis
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
*Parasaniwa wyomingensis
*Parasaniwa obtusa
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus rex
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus neglectus
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
SUBORDER: SCELIDOSAURIA COOPER, 1985
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LANCE CREEK
QUARRY 1
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Chamops segnis
= *Alethesaurus quadratus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
BUCK CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
= Triceratops sulcatus
= Triceratops elatus
Triceratops prorsus
Triceratops cf. albertensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
ABOUT 3 M ABOVE THE MOUTH OF LIGNTHING CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops prorsus
= *Triceratops brevicornus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LIGHTNING CREEK
NEAR THE SUMMIT OF THE BLUFF ON THE NORTH SIDE OF LIGHTNING CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TOROSAURINI Nopcsa, 1915
*Torosaurus latus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LIGHTNING CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
*Anatosaurus annectens
= Claosaurus annectens
= Anatosaurus annectens
= Thespesius annectens
= Trachodon annectens
= Claosaruus annectans
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
= *Triceratops serratus
*Triceratops prorsus
= Triceratops brevicornus
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
NEAR THE TYPE LOCALIYT MIDWAY BETWEEN LIGNTHING AND COW CREEKS
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TOROSAURINI Nopcsa, 1915
Torosaurus latus
= Torosaurus gladius
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
25 M ABOVE THE MOUTH OF LANCE CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Subfamily: PACHYCEPHALOSAURINAE Sternberg, 1945 (sensu Sereno, 1998)
Stygimoloch spinifer
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LOCALITY 1
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
BUG CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
= Triceratops serratus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
ALKALI CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: ALBERTOSAURINAE Currie, Hurum & Sabath, 2003
Albertosaurus sarcophagus
= *Ornithomimus grandis
= Aublysodon grandis
= Deinodon grandis
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus sp
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
*Ornithomimus sedens
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
A MAIN DIVIDE BETWEEN BUCK CREEK AND LANCE CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
= *Triceratops flabellatus
= Sterrholophus flabellatus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
9 M SW OF WARREN POST OFFICE ON BUG CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Subfamily: PACHYCEPHALOSAURINAE Sternberg, 1945 (sensu Sereno, 1998)
*Pachycephalosaurus wyomingensis
= Troodon wyomingensis
= Stegoceras wyomingense
= Stegoceras wyomingensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
“BEECHER’S QUARRY”
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus neglectus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
2 OR 3 M N OF DOGIE CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Anatosaurus annectens
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
DOGIE CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
*Thescelosaurus neglectus
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
= *Triceratops ingens
Triceratops cf. albertensis
Triceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
ABOUT 3 M N OF MOUTH OF DOGIE CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
DRAGON’S GRAVE
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
cf. Ricardoestesia
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Nanotyrannus sp
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Subfamily: DROMAEOSAURINAE Matthew & Brown, 1922
Dromaeosaurus sp
Subfamily: VELOCIRAPTORINAE Barsbold, 1978
Saurornitholestes sp
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Troodon formosus
Genus nova?
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Anatosaurus annectens
VETEROVATA
OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975
OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA
oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975
Elongatoolithus
Macroolithus
Note: TROODONTIDAE?
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
NORTH OF LANCE CREEK
T64W, R38N
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Anatosaurus annectens
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
GREASEWOOD CREEK LOCALITY
SDSM LOCALITY V865
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
HANSON LOCALITY
SDSM LOCALITY V852
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LEONARD’S LIZARD SITE
SDSM LOCALITY V853
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Champsosaurus laramiensis
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
PETERSON’S QUARRY
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton sp
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: SERPENTES LINNAEUS, 1759
ORDER: OPHIDIA BRONGNIART, 1800
SUBORDER: ALETHINOPHIDIA NOPCSCA, 1923
Superfamily: ANILIODEA Fitzinger, 1826
Family: ANILIIDAE Fitzenger, 1826
*Coniophis precedens
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus rex
= Manospondylus gigas
= *Aublysodon amplus
= Deinodon amplus
= Manospondylus amplus
= Tyrannosaurus amplus
= Stygivenator amplus
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
SUBORDER: SCELIDOSAURIA COOPER, 1985
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: NODOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
*Palaeoscincus latus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
ON THE NORTH PLATTE RIVER
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5002
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma thompsoni
Mesodma sp
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys cooki
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5003
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: BAENINAE Cope, 1882 (sensu Williams, 1950)
Baena sp
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Aspideretes beecheri
cf Helopanoplia
Ge.n sp indet.
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus sp
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
Superfamily: TESTUDINOIDEA Baur, 1893
Family: EMYDIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: EMYDINAE Gray, 1825
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Chamops segnis
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GERRHONOTINAE McDowell & Bogert, 1954
cf. Gerrhonotus
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: HELODERMATIDAE Gray, 1837
Paraderma bogerti
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: XENOSAUIRA FURBRINGER, 1900
Family: XENOSAURIDAE Cope, 1886
Exostinus lancensis
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GLYPTOSAURINAE Marsh, 1872
Tribe: MELANOSAURINI Sullivan, 1979
Odaxosaurus piger
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
Palaeosaniwa canadensis
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
Parasaniwa wyomingensis
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: DRYPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Dryptosaurus sp
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
SUBCLASS: CARINATE MERREM, 1813
INFRACLASS: NEORNITHES GADOW, 1893
PARVCLASS: NEOGNATHAE PYCRAFT 1900
ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES HUXLEY, 1867
SUBORDER: CHARADIIDINE (HUXLEY, 1867) FURBRINGER, 1888
Family: CIMOLOPTERYGIDAE Brodkorb, 1963
*Cimolopteryx minima
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma formosa
Mesodma sp
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys gracilis
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys hatcheri
= Protolambda hatcheri
Pediomys elegans
Pediomys florencae
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
Turgidodon rhaister
= Alaphadon rhaister
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
SUBORDER: DIDELPHODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Family: CIMOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolestes magnus
Cimolestes incisus
ORDER: LIPOTYPHLA HAECKEL, 1866
SUBORDER: SORICOMORPHA GREGORY, 1910
Family: GEOLABIDIDAE McKenna, 1960
*Batodon tenuis
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5004
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5616
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: BAENINAE Cope, 1882 (sensu Williams, 1950)
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: EUBAENINAE Gaffney, 1972
cf Stygiochelys sp
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys sp
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Aspideretes beecheri
Aspideretes sp
Gen. sp indet.
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
Superfamily: TESTUDINOIDEA Baur, 1893
Family: EMYDIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: EMYDINAE Gray, 1825
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Leptochamops denticulatus
Meniscognathus altmani
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPH SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GLYPTOSAURINAE Marsh, 1872
Tribe: MELANOSAURINI Sullivan, 1979
Odaxosaurus piger
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
Parasaniwa wyomingensis
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Incertae sedis
Champsosaurus sp
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Troodon sp
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma formosa
Mesodma thompsoni
Mesodma sp
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys gracilis
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys hatcheri
= Protolambda hatcheri
Pediomys elegans
Pediomys cooki
Pediomys florencae
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
SUBORDER: DIDELPHODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Family: CIMOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolestes stirtoni
Cimolestes incisus
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5617
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Incertae sedis
Champsosaurus sp
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5618
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Meniscognathus altmani
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: DRYPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Dryptosaurus sp
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5619
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Incertae sedis
Champsosaurus sp
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma formosa
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys hatcheri
= Protolambda hatcheri
Pediomys cooki
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: HERPETOTHERIIDAE Trouessart, 1879
Nortedelphys magnus
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
Subfamily: ALPHADONTIDAE Marshall, Case & Woodburne, 1990
Alphadon marshi
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
SUBORDER: DIDELPHODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Family: CIMOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolestes magnus
Cimolestes stirtoni
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY (FORMERLY CONVERSE COUNTY)
POWDER RIVER BASIN
NEAR THE HEAD OF A TRIBUTARY OF BUCK CREEK
LULL QUARRY
UCMP V-5620
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
ORDER: ALLOCAUDATA FOX & NAYLOR, 1982
Family: ALBANERPETONTIDAE Fox & Naylor, 1982
*Albanerpeton nexuosus
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
*Prodesmodon copei
= *Cuttysarkus mcnallyi
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
Family: ASCAPHIDAE Fejervary, 1923
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977
Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859
Subfamily: DISCOGLOSSINAE Gunther, 1859
Barbourula sp
Paradiscoglossus americanus
SUBORDER: MESOBATRACHIA LAURENT, 1979
Superfamily: PELOBATOIDEA Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971 (sensu Bolkay, 1919)
Family: PELOBATIDAE Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971
Eopelobates sp
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: NEOBATRACHIA REIG, 1958
Family: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Superfamily: HYLOIDEA Rafinesque, 1815 (sensu Wied, 1856)
Family: LEPTODACTYLIDAE Werner, 1896
Near Leptodactylidae
Near Hylidae?
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: EUBAENINAE Gaffney, 1972
Plesiobaena antiquus
= Baena antiqua
Plesiobaena sp
Subfamily: BAENINAE Cope, 1882 (sensu Williams, 1950)
Baena sp
Gen. sp indet.
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
Compsemys sp
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Helopanoplia
Plastomenus sp
Note: Plastomeninae ?
Gen. sp indet.
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus sp
Family: KINOSTERNIDAE
Gen. sp indet.
Family: EMYDIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: EMYDINAE Gray, 1825
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Incertae sedis
*Litakis gilmorei
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Chamops segnis
Leptochamops denticulatus
*Meniscognathus altmani
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: POLYGLPHANODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1942
*Haptosphenus placodon
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900
SUBORDER: LYGOSOMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Superfamily: SCINCOIDEA Oppel, 1811
Family: SCINCIDAE Gray, 1825
*Estescincosaurus cooki
= Sauriscus cooki
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GERRHONOTINAE McDowell & Bogert, 1954
cf. Gerrhonotus
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: HELODERMATIDAE Gray, 1837
Paraderma bogerti
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: XENOSAUIRA FURBRINGER, 1900
Family: XENOSAURIDAE Cope, 1886
Exostinus lancensis
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GLYPTOSAURINAE Marsh, 1872
Tribe: MELANOSAURINI Sullivan, 1979
Odaxosaurus piger
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
Palaeosaniwa canadensis
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
*Colpodontosaurus cracens
Parasaniwa wyomingensis
SUPERORDER: SERPENTES LINNAEUS, 1759
ORDER: OPHIDIA BRONGNIART, 1800
SUBORDER: ALETHINOPHIDIA NOPCSCA, 1923
Superfamily: ANILIODEA Fitzinger, 1826
Family: ANILIIDAE Fitzenger, 1826
Coniophis precedens
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
GONDWANASUCHIA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
NOTOSUCHIMORPHA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
NOTOSUCHIFORMES DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
TERRIASUCHIA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004
INFRAORDER: SEBECOSUCHIA SIMPSON, 1937 (emend. GASPARINI, 1971)
Family: SEBECIDAE Simpson, 1937
Gen. sp indet.
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: DRYPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Dryptosaurus sp
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Aublysodon mirandus
= Ornithomimus mirandus
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Ornithomimus sp
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Troodon bakkeri
= Pectinodon bakkeri
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus neglectus
Thescelosaurus sp
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
SUBCLASS: ODONTORNITHES MARSH, 1873
INFRACLASS: ODONTOHOLCAE NOVA
MAGNORDER: HESPERORNITHES
ORDER: HESPERORNITHIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888
Incertae sedis
*Potamornis skutchi
SUBCLASS: CARINATE MERREM, 1813
INFRACLASS: NEORNITHES GADOW, 1893
Incertae sedis
*Ceramornis major
Gen. sp indet. (Undertermined species 2, 3)
PARVCLASS: NEOGNATHAE PYCRAFT 1900
ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES HUXLEY, 1867
SUBORDER: CHARADIIDINE (HUXLEY, 1867) FURBRINGER, 1888
Family: CIMOLOPTERYGIDAE Brodkorb, 1963
*Cimolopteryx rara
= Cimolopetryx rarus
ORDER: CICONIIFORMES BONAPARTE, 1854
SUBORDER: PHOENICOPTERI FURBRINGER, 1888
Family: TORTIGIDAE Brodkorb, 1963
*Torotix clemensi
ORDER: GAVIIFORMES WETMORE & MILLER, 1926
Family: LONCHODYTIDAE Brodkorb, 1963
*Lonchodytes estesi
*Lonchodytes pterygius
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma formosa
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys hatcheri
= Protolambda hatcheri
Pediomys cooki
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: HERPETOTHERIIDAE Trouessart, 1879
Nortedelphys intermedius
Nortedelphys minimus
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
Subfamily: ALPHADONTIDAE Marshall, Case & Woodburne, 1990
Alphadon marshi
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
SUBORDER: DIDELPHODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Family: CIMOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolestes magnus
Cimolestes stirtoni
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5621
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: DRYPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Dryptosaurus sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma sp
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: PAUCITUBERCULATA AMEGHINO, 1894
Superfamily: CAROLOAMEGHINOIDEA Ameghino, 1901
Family: GLASBIIDAE Clemens, 1966
Glasbius intricatus
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5621
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Gen. sp indet.
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5622
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Aublysodon mirandus
= Ornithomimus mirandus
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
SUBCLASS: CARINATE MERREM, 1813
INFRACLASS: NEORNITHES GADOW, 1893
PARVCLASS: NEOGNATHAE PYCRAFT 1900
ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES HUXLEY, 1867
SUBORDER: CHARADIIDINE (HUXLEY, 1867) FURBRINGER, 1888
Family: CIMOLOPTERYGIDAE Brodkorb, 1963
Cimolopteryx sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma thompsoni
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys gracilis
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys florencae
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5623
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Meniscognathus altmani
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys gracilis
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5624
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5625
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Ornithomimus sp
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
UCMP V5630
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
SUBORDER: SCELIDOSAURIA COOPER, 1985
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: ANKYLOSAURIDAE Brown, 1908
Subfamily: ANKYLOSAURINAE Brown, 1908
Ankylosaurus magniventris
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITY V-5709
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys sp
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Helopanoplia sp
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys gracilis
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys cooki
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5710
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
BUSHY TAILED BLOWOUT QUARRY
UC LOCALITY V-5711
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
ORDER: ALLOCAUDATA FOX & NAYLOR, 1982
Family: ALBANERPETONTIDAE Fox & Naylor, 1982
Albanerpeton nexuosus
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
Incertae sedis
*Theatonius lancensis
SUBORDER: DISCOGLOSSOIDEI SOKOL, 1977
Family: DISCOGLOSSIDAE Guenther, 1859
Subfamily: DISCOGLOSSINAE Gunther, 1859
Barbourula sp
*Paradiscoglossus americanus
SUBORDER: MESOBATRACHIA LAURENT, 1979
Superfamily: PIPOIDEA Gray, 1825 (sensu Fitzinger, 1843)
Family: PALAEOBATRACHIDAE Cope, 1865
Palaeobatrachus? occidentalis
Family: PELOBATIDAE Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971
Eopelobates sp
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: EUBAENINAE Gaffney, 1972
Eubaena sp
Plesiobaena antiquus
= Baena antiqua
Subfamily: BAENINAE Cope, 1882 (sensu Williams, 1950)
Baena sp
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
Compsemys sp
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Emarginachelys sp
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Aspideretes beecheri
Aspideretes sp
Plastomenus sp
Note: Plastomeninae ?
Gen. sp indet.
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus sp
Family: KINOSTERNIDAE
Gen. sp indet.
Family: MACROBAENIDAE Sukarou, 1964
Gen. sp indet.
Superfamily: TESTUDINOIDEA Baur, 1893
Family: EMYDIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: EMYDINAE Gray, 1825
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
Incertae sedis
Litakis gilmorei
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Chamops segnis
Leptochamops denticulatus
Meniscognathus altmani
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: POLYGLPHANODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1942
Haptosphenus placodon
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: XENOSAUIRA FURBRINGER, 1900
Family: XENOSAURIDAE Cope, 1886
Exostinus lancensis
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GLYPTOSAURINAE Marsh, 1872
Tribe: MELANOSAURINI Sullivan, 1979
Odaxosaurus piger
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
Palaeosaniwa canadensis
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
Colpodontosaurus cracens
Parasaniwa wyomingensis
SUPERORDER: SERPENTES LINNAEUS, 1759
ORDER: OPHIDIA BRONGNIART, 1800
SUBORDER: ALETHINOPHIDIA NOPCSCA, 1923
Superfamily: ANILIODEA Fitzinger, 1826
Family: ANILIIDAE Fitzenger, 1826
Coniophis precedens
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Incertae sedis
Champsosaurus sp
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: DRYPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Dryptosaurus sp
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Aublysodon mirandus
= Ornithomimus mirandus
SUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAURIA BARSBOLD, 1976
Family: ORNITHOMIMIDAE Marsh, 1890
Ornithomimus sp
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Troodon formosus
= Stenonychosaurus inequalis
= Saurornithoides inequalis
*Troodon bakkeri
= Pectinodon bakkeri
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus neglectus
Thescelosaurus sp
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
SUBCLASS: CARINATE MERREM, 1813
INFRACLASS: NEORNITHES GADOW, 1893
PARVCLASS: NEOGNATHAE PYCRAFT 1900
ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES HUXLEY, 1867
SUBORDER: CHARADIIDINE (HUXLEY, 1867) FURBRINGER, 1888
Family: GRACULAVIDAE Furbringer, 1888
*Graculavus augustus
Family: CIMOLOPTERYGIDAE Brodkorb, 1963
*Cimolopteryx maxima
*Cimolopteryx petra
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: ANSERIFORMES WAGLER, 1831
Family: PRESBYORNITHIDAE Wetmore, 1926
Incertae sedis
Undetermined species 2, 3, 4
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: PELECANIFORMES SHARPE, 1891
Family: PHALACROCORACIDAE (Bonaparte, 1853)\
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma formosa
Mesodma thompsoni
Mesodma sp
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys gracilis
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys hatcheri
= Protolambda hatcheri
Pediomys elegans
*Pediomys cooki
*Pediomys krejcii
Pediomys florencae
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: HERPETOTHERIIDAE Trouessart, 1879
Nortedelphys intermedius
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
Turgidodon rhaister
= Alaphadon rhaister
Subfamily: ALPHADONTIDAE Marshall, Case & Woodburne, 1990
Alphadon marshi
Protalphadon lulli
ORDER: PAUCITUBERCULATA AMEGHINO, 1894
Superfamily: CAROLOAMEGHINOIDEA Ameghino, 1901
Family: GLASBIIDAE Clemens, 1966
*Glasbius intricatus
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
SUBORDER: DIDELPHODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Family: CIMOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolestes magnus
*Cimolestes stirtoni
Cimolestes incisus
ORDER: LIPOTYPHLA HAECKEL, 1866
SUBORDER: SORICOMORPHA GREGORY, 1910
Family: GEOLABIDIDAE McKenna, 1960
Batodon tenuis
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5713
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Incertae sedis
Champsosaurus sp
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma thompsoni
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys gracilis
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
Subfamily: ALPHADONTIDAE Marshall, Case & Woodburne, 1990
Alphadon marshi
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY 5714
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Aspideretes beecheri
Helopanoplia sp
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: DRYPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Dryptosaurus sp
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5715
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5717
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5718
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
U.C. LOCALITY V-5719
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: DRYPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Dryptosaurus sp
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
QUARRY 9
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: PAUCITUBERCULATA AMEGHINO, 1894
Superfamily: CAROLOAMEGHINOIDEA Ameghino, 1901
Family: GLASBIIDAE Clemens, 1966
*Hatcheritherium alpha
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5720
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
SUBORDER: MESOBATRACHIA LAURENT, 1979
Superfamily: PIPOIDEA Gray, 1825 (sensu Fitzinger, 1843)
Family: PALAEOBATRACHIDAE Cope, 1865
*Palaeobatrachus? occidentalis
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5815
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
SUBORDER: MESOBATRACHIA LAURENT, 1979
Superfamily: PELOBATOIDEA Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971 (sensu Bolkay, 1919)
Family: PELOBATIDAE Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971
Eopelobates sp
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
Compsemys sp
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TESTUDINOIDEA Baur, 1893
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Gen. sp indet.
Family: KINOSTERNIDAE
Gen. sp indet.
Family: EMYDIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: EMYDINAE Gray, 1825
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Chamops segnis
Leptochamops denticulatus
Meniscognathus altmani
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: POLYGLPHANODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1942
Haptosphenus placodon
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: HELODERMATIDAE Gray, 1837
*Paraderma bogerti
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GLYPTOSAURINAE Marsh, 1872
Tribe: MELANOSAURINI Sullivan, 1979
Odaxosaurus piger
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
Palaeosaniwa canadensis
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
Parasaniwa wyomingensis
SUPERORDER: SERPENTES LINNAEUS, 1759
ORDER: OPHIDIA BRONGNIART, 1800
SUBORDER: ALETHINOPHIDIA NOPCSCA, 1923
Superfamily: ANILIODEA Fitzinger, 1826
Family: ANILIIDAE Fitzenger, 1826
Coniophis precedens
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Incertae sedis
Champsosaurus sp
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: DRYPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Dryptosaurus sp
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Troodon bakkeri
= Pectinodon bakkeri
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus neglectus
Thescelosaurus sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma thompsoni
Mesodma sp
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys gracilis
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys hatcheri
= Protolambda hatcheri
Pediomys elegans
Pediomys cooki
Pediomys krejcii
Pediomys florencae
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: HERPETOTHERIIDAE Trouessart, 1879
Nortedelphys intermedius
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
*Turgidodon rhaister
= Alaphadon rhaister
Subfamily: ALPHADONTIDAE Marshall, Case & Woodburne, 1990
Alphadon marshi
Protalphadon lulli
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
SUBORDER: DIDELPHODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Family: CIMOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolestes incisus
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
U.C. LOCALITY V-5816
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALITY V-5817
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
SUPERORDER: SALIENTIA LAURENTI, 1768
ORDER: ANURA RAFINESQUE, 1815
SUBORDER: MESOBATRACHIA LAURENT, 1979
Superfamily: PELOBATOIDEA Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971 (sensu Bolkay, 1919)
Family: PELOBATIDAE Stanius, 1856 , nom. corr. Spinar, 1971
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Aspideretes beecheri
Plastomenus sp
Note: Plastomeninae ?
Gen. sp indet.
Superfamily: TESTUDINOIDEA Baur, 1893
Family: EMYDIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: EMYDINAE Gray, 1825
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Meniscognathus altmani
SUBORDER: ACRODONTIA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: AGAMOGNATHA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
PARVORDER: POLYGLYPHANODONTIA EMEND ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: POLYGLPHANODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1942
Haptosphenus placodon
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: PLATYNOTA GILMORE, 1928
INFRAORDER: HELODERMOIDA COPE, 1900
Family: HELODERMATIDAE Gray, 1837
Paraderma bogerti
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GLYPTOSAURINAE Marsh, 1872
Tribe: MELANOSAURINI Sullivan, 1979
Odaxosaurus piger
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
Parasaniwa wyomingensis
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Incertae sedis
Champsosaurus sp
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa Montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma thompsoni
Mesodma sp
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys gracilis
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys hatcheri
= Protolambda hatcheri
Pediomys cooki
Pediomys florencae
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: DIDELPHIDAE Gray 1821
Subfamily: ALPHADONTIDAE Marshall, Case & Woodburne, 1990
Alphadon marshi
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
SUBORDER: DIDELPHODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Family: CIMOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolestes incisus
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5818
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
U.C. LOCALITY V-5819
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: MACROBAENIDAE Sukarou, 1964
Clemmys backmani
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Mesodma thompsoni
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCAITY V-5820
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: BAENINAE Cope, 1882 (sensu Williams, 1950)
Baena sp
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Aspideretes beecheri
Helopanoplia sp
Plastomenus sp
Note: Plastomeninae ?
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
*Pediomys florencae
WYOMING
LOCALITY V-5825
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: PARASANIWIDAE Estes, 1964
Colpodontosaurus cracens
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5875
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: BAENINAE Cope, 1882 (sensu Williams, 1950)
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5918
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: DRYPTOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Dryptosaurus sp
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5919
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5920
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys florencae
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
POWDER RIVER BASIN
UC LOCALTY V-5921
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBARA COUNTY
UC LOCALITIY V-5922
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
Family: LEIDYOSUCHIDAE Rauhe & Rossmann, 1995
Leidyosuchus canadensis
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
ZERBST RANCH
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA
Incerate sedis
*Saurexallopus zerbstorum
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODOPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: NEOTETANURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: AVETHEROPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: COELUROSAURIPIDIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: COELURIPIDA NOVA
Ichnosuperfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIPIDEA Nova
Ichnofamily: TYRANNOSAURIPODIDAE emend Vylov, 1988
Tyrannosauripus sp
ICHNOSUBORDER: ORNITHOMIMOSAUROPIDA NOVA
Family: ORNITHIMIMIOPIDIDAE NOVA
Ornithomimipus sp
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOGRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODIPDIA NOVA
ICHNOMICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: IGUANODONTIPIDIA NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOPARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDIPEDIA NOVA
Ichnofamily: HADROSAURIOPDIDAE Vylov, 1988
*Hadrosauropodus langstoni
INCHNOCLASS: AVIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
Incertae sedis
*Sarjeantopodus semipalmatus (Morphotype A)
Gen. sp indet
Morphotype B
Morphotype C
Morphotype D
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
ZERBST LOCALITY
SDSM LOCALITY V851
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
Prodesmodon copei
SUBORDER: AMBYSTOMATOIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SCAPHERPETONTIDAE Auffenberg & Goin, 1959
Scapherpeton tectum
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Incertae sedis
Genus sp indet.
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Helopanoplia distincta
Gen. sp indet
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus sp
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
Chamops segnis
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
Palaeosaniwa canadensis
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Champsosaurus cf, laramiensis
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
Family: BOREALOSUCHIDAE emend BROCHU, 1999
Borealosuchus sternbergii
= Leidyosuchus sternbergii
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus rex
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Troodon formosus
= Stenonychosaurus inequalis
= Saurornithoides inequalis
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus sp
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
SUBORDER: SCELIDOSAURIA COOPER, 1985
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: NODOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Subfamily: EDMONTONIINAE Russell, 1940
Edmontonia sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys sp
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: FERAE LINNAEUS, 1758
ORDER: CIMOLESTA McKENNA, 1975
SUBORDER: DIDELPHODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Family: CIMOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolestes sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
ZERBST HADROSAUR LEVEL
SDSM LOCALITY V851A
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: PORTEOIDEA (NOBEL 1931) EMEND EDWARDS, 1976
Family: BATRACHOSAUROIDIDAE Auffenberg, 1958
Opisthotriton kayi
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Champsosaurus laramiensis
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
Family: BOREALOSUCHIDAE emend BROCHU, 1999
Borealosuchus sternbergii
= Leidyosuchus sternbergii
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
ZERBST HADROSAUR LEVEL
SDSM LOCALITY V851B
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
SUBORDER: SALAMANDROIDEA NOBLE, 1931
Family: SIRENIDAE Gray, 1825
Habrosaurus dilatus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
HANSON LOCALITY
SDSM LOCALITY V852
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus sp
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
Family: BOREALOSUCHIDAE emend BROCHU, 1999
Borealosuchus sternbergii
= Leidyosuchus sternbergii
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: TROODONTIDAE Gilmore, 1924
Troodon formosus
= Stenonychosaurus inequalis
= Saurornithoides inequalis
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus sp
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
SUBORDER: SCELIDOSAURIA COOPER, 1985
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: NODOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Subfamily: EDMONTONIINAE Russell, 1940
Edmontonia sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys hatcheri
= Protolambda hatcheri
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
SDSM LOCALITY V852
LEONARD’S LIZARD SITE
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LEONARD’S LIZARD SITE
SDSM LOCALITY V853
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Helopanoplia distincta
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
Family: BOREALOSUCHIDAE emend BROCHU, 1999
Borealosuchus sternbergii
= Leidyosuchus sternbergii
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LANCE CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Superfamily: Incertae sedis
Family: CIMOLOMYIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolomys sp
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus sp
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: AMERIDELPHIA (SZALAY, in ARCHER, ED, 1982) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: DIDELPHIMORPHIA GILL, 1872
Family: HERPETOTHERIIDAE Trouessart, 1879
Nortedelphys intermedius
Nortedelphys minimus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
BEECHER’S QUARRY
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
GREASEWOOD CREEK LOCALITY
SDSM LOCALITY V685
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
Incertae sedis
Genus sp indet.
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys victa
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Helopanoplia distincta
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Champsosaurus laramiensis
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
Family: BOREALOSUCHIDAE emend BROCHU, 1999
Borealosuchus sternbergii
= Leidyosuchus sternbergii
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Gray, 1844 ( sensu Buffetaut, 1985)
GLOBIDONTA BROUCHU, 1999
Family: ALLIGATORIDAE Gray, 1844
Brachychampsa montana
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Incertae sedis
Paronychodon lacustris
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: THESCELOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1937
Thescelosaurus sp
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: PEDIOMYIDAE Simpson, 1927
Pediomys cf. P. krejcii
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
LANCE CREEK
“PETERSON’S QUARRY”
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: ASCALABOTA GILMORE, 1928
ORDER: IGUANIA LATREILLE, 1825
SUBORDER: DRACOMORPHA NORTHCUTT, 1978
INFRAORDER: TEIUMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: TEIIDAE Gray, 1827
Subfamily: CHAMOPSINAE Denton & O’Neill 1995
*Leptochamops denticulatus
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: XENOSAUIRA FURBRINGER, 1900
Family: XENOSAURIDAE Cope, 1886
Exostinus lancensis
= *Harpaosaurus pervus
INFRAORDER: OPHISAUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000
Family: ANGUIDAE Gray, 1825
Subfamily: GLYPTOSAURINAE Marsh, 1872
Tribe: MELANOSAURINI Sullivan, 1979
*Odaxosaurus piger
= *Pancelosaurus piger
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: VARANIDAE Gray, 1827
Palaeosaniwa canadensis
= *Megasaurus robustus
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: CIMOLODONTA McKENNA, 1975
Superfamily: PTILODONTOIDEA Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: CIMOLODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Cimolodon nitidus
Family: PTILODONTIDAE Cope, 1887 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Subfamily: NEOPLAGIAULACINAE Ameghino, 1890 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
*Mesodma formosa
Superfamily: TAENIOLABIDOIDEA Granger & Simpson, 1929 (sensu McKenna & Bell, 1997)
Family: TAENIOLABIDIDAE Granger & Simpson, 1929
Meniscoessus robustus
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: ZATHERIA MCKENNA, 1975
INFRALEGION: TRIBOSPHENIDA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERCOHORT: THERIA (PARKER & HASWELL, 1987) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
COHORT: MARSUPIALIA (ILLIGER, 1811) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: STAGODONTIA ARCHER, 1984
Family: STAGODONTIDAE Marsh, 1889
Didelphodon vorax
COHORT: PLACENTALIA (OWEN, 1837) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
MAGNORDER: EPITHERIA (McKENNA, 1975) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
SUPERORDER: PREPTOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
GRANDORDER: UNGULATOMORPHA ARCHIBALD, 1996
Family: GYPSONICTIPIDAE Van Valen, 1967
Gypsonictops hypoconus
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
HANSON LOCALITY
SDSM LOCAILTY V952
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884
Champsosaurus laramiensis
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
UCM LOCALITY 79016
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
SUBORDER: SCELIDOSAURIA COOPER, 1985
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: NODOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
Subfamily: EDMONTONIINAE Russell, 1940
Edmontonia sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
UCMP V65238
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Gen. sp indet.
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
Compsemys sp
MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUBORDER: CHELYDROIDEA AGASSIZ, 1857
Family: CHELYDRIDAE Agassiz, 1857
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870
Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)
Family: NANHSIUNGCHELYIDAE Yeh, 1966
Basilemys sp
Family: MACROBAENIDAE Sukarou, 1964
Clemmys backmani
Family: TRIONYCHIDAE Bell, 1828
Aspideretes sp
Helopanoplia sp
Plastomenus sp
Note: Plastomeninae A?
Gen. sp indet.
Family: ADOCIDAE Cope, 1870
Adocus sp
Family: KINOSTERNIDAE
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
SUBCLASS: CARINATE MERREM, 1813
INFRACLASS: NEORNITHES GADOW, 1893
PARVCLASS: NEOGNATHAE PYCRAFT 1900
ORDER: PSITTAIFORMES
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
HEAD OF MULE CREEK
LOWER PIERRE FORMATION
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853
Infrafamily: NATANIA
Subfamily: RUSSELLOSAURINAE
Tribe: PLIOPLATECARPINI Dollo, 1884 (sensu Russell, 1967)
Platecarpus sp
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
CHEYENNE RIVER
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: CROCODILOIDEA Cuvier, 1807 (sensu Fitzinger, 1826)
Family: CROCODYLIDAE Cuvier, 1807
*Prodiplocynodon langi
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
SEVEN MILE CREEK
ABOUT 40 M NW OF EDGEMONT
SOUTH DAKOTA
HELL CREEK FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MICRORDER: BAENOIDEA WILLIAMS, 1960
Family: BAENIDAE Cope, 1882
Subfamily: HAYEMYDINAE Gaffney, 1972
*Hayemys latifrons
= Eubaena latifrons
Family: NEURANKYLIDAE Lambe, 1902
*Thescelus insiliens
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
SEVEN MILE CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Anatosaurus annectens
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974
SUBORDER: DOMOCEPHALINIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIA (MARYANSKA & OSMOLSKA, 1974) COOPER, 1985
Family: PACHYCEPHALOSAURIDAE Sternberg, 1945
Subfamily: PACHYCEPHALOSAURINAE Sternberg, 1945 (sensu Sereno, 1998)
Pachycephalosaurus wyomingensis
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops horridus
= Triceratops elatus
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
7 M N OF SHELDON’S RANCH
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Anatosaurus annectens
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
C.A. SHELDON RANCH
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
SCHNEIDER CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Edmontosaurus sp
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops sp
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
NEAR SCHNIDER CREEK
LARAMIE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: CERATOPOMORPHA Wolfe & Kirkland, 1998 (emend)
Superfamily: CERATOPOIDEA Marsh, 1888 (sensu Hay, 1902)
Family: CERATOPIDAE Marsh, 1888
Subfamily: CERATOPIINAE Marsh, 1888 (sensu Abel, 1919)
Tribe: TRICERATOPINI nova
Triceratops prorsus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
S SCHNEIDER CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: ANKYLOPOLLEXIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986
PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997
SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)
Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869
Subfamily: HADROSAURINAE Cope, 1869 (sensu Lambe, 1918)
Tribe: EDMONTOSAURINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990
Anatosaurus annectens
____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
NIOBRARA COUNTY
SNYDER CREEK
LANCE FORMATION
LANCIAN AGE
UPPER MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001
SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881
Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)
Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906
Subfamily: TYRANNOSAURINAE Osborn, 1906
Tribe: TYRANNOSAURINI Osborn, 1906 (sensu Olshevsky, Ford & Yamamoto, 1995)
Tyrannosaurus rex
Tyrannosaurus sp