WESTERN HUNGARY
BAKONY MOUNTAINS
IHARKUT
CSEHBANYA FORMATION
GOSAU GROUP
SANTONIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: MOSASAURIA MARSH, 1860
Superfamily: MOSASAUROIDEA Gervais, 1853 emend Camp, 1923
Family: Incertae sedis
Subfamily: TETHYSAURINAE Makadi, Caldwell, & Osi, 2012
*Pannoniasaurus inexpectatus
____________________________________________________________________________________
WESTERN HUNGARY
BAKONY MOUNTAINS
AJKA COAL MINES
INTERDIGITATING AJKA COAL FORMATION
SANTONIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: MOSASAURIA MARSH, 1860
Superfamily: MOSASAUROIDEA Gervais, 1853 emend Camp, 1923
Family: Incertae sedis
Subfamily: TETHYSAURINAE Makadi, Caldwell, & Osi, 2012
Pannoniasaurus inexpectatus
____________________________________________________________________________________
WESTERN HUNGARY
BAKONY MOUNTAINS
CSEHBANYA FORMATION
SANTONIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGNORDER: PLEURODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
ORDER: PLEURODIRIDA COPE, 1864
SUBORDER: EUPLEURODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
Superfamily: PELOMEDUSOIDES Cope, 1868 Cope, 1868
Family: PELOMEDUSIDAE Cope, 1868
Subfamily: PELOMEDUSINAE Cope, 1868
Gen. sp. indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: HSISOSUCHIDAE Young & Chow, 1953
Doratodon sp
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877
PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES
Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Buffetaut, 1985
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
HUNGARY
TRANSDANUBIAN RANGE
BAKONY MOUNTIANS
VESZPREM COUNTY
IHARKUT
CSEHBANYA FORMATION
SANTONIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984
Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986
Azhadraco sp
*Bakonydraco galaczi
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875
Family: HYLAEOCHAMPSIDAE Andrews, 1913
*Iharkutosuchus makadii
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914
ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996
AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002
AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002
SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986
INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997
PARVORDER: DEINONYCHOSAURIA COLBERT & D. A. RUSSELL, 1969
Family: DROMAEOSAURIDAE Russell, 1969
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
Family: RHABDODONTIDAE Weishampel, Jainu, Csiki & Norman, 2003
*Mochlodon vorosi
Gen. sp indet.
MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890
SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986
INFRAORDER: CORONOSAURIA SERENO, 1986
Family: PROTOCERATOPIDAE Granger & Gregory, 1923
Subfamily: BAGACERATOPINAE emend Alifanov, 2003
*Ajkaceratops kozmai
SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986
GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)
ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923
SUBORDER: SCELIDOSAURIA COOPER, 1985
INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923
Family: NODOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890
*Hungarosaurus tormai
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet
SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879
AVEBREVICAUDA PAUL, 2001
INFRACLASS: ORNITHOTHORACES NOVA
LEGION: ORNITHURAE NOVA
COHORT: ENANTIORNITHES NOVA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.