ANGOLA
BENGO PROVINCE
IEMBE
TALI BEDS
ITOMBE FORMATION
LATE TURONIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH
LOWER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975
CLADE: ANGOLACHELONIA MATEUS, JACOBS, POLCYN, SCHULP, VINEYARD, NETO & ANTUNES, 2009
Family: SANDOWNIDAE Tong, & Meylan, 2013
*Angolachelys mbaxi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
ANGOLA
BENGO PROVINCE
IEMBE
LATE TURONIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH
LOWER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853
Infrafamily: NATANIA
Subfamily: PLATECARPINAE Williston, 1897
Tribe: PLIOPLATECARPINI Dollo, 1884 (sensu Russell, 1967)
Angolosaurus bocagei
____________________________________________________________________________________
ANGOLIA
1.5 KM TO THE SOUTH EAST OF IEMBE
TOWN OF TADI
CAMADAS DO TADI
MIDDLE TO UPPER TURONIAN STAGE
UPPER GALLIC SUBEPOCH
LOWER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853
Infrafamily: NATANIA
Subfamily: RUSSELLOSAURINAE
Tribe: PLIOPLATECARPINI Dollo, 1884 (sensu Russell, 1967)
*Platecarpus bocagei
= Angolosaurus bocageiSubfamily: TYLOSAURINAE Williston, 1897
New Genus: *Tylosaurus iembeensis
= Mosasaurus iembeensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
ANGOLA
BENGO PROVINCE
MUNICIPALITY OF AMBRIZ
TABI COMMUNITY
NEAR IEMBE
TADI
TADI BEDS
ITOMBE FORMATION
LATE TURONIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH
LOWER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998
PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997
Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)
Incertae sedis
*Angolatitan adamastor