CROOK COUNTY
V922
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: PLEUROSTERNOIDEA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
Superfamily: PLEUROSTERNIDEA Cope, 1868 (sensu Hay, 1893)
Family: PLEUROSTERNIDAE Cope, 1868
Glyptops sp
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983
Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882
Subfamily: OTHNIELIINAE
Othnielia sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
CROOK COUNTY
NEAR HULLETT
WAUGH RANCH
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
Family: CAMARASAURIDAE Cope, 1877
Subfamily: CAMARASAURINAE Cope, 1877 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Camarasaurus supremus
WYOMING
CROOK COUNTY
V932
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: PLEUROSTERNOIDEA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
Superfamily: PLEUROSTERNIDEA Cope, 1868 (sensu Hay, 1893)
Family: PLEUROSTERNIDAE Cope, 1868
Glyptops sp
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878
NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988
Family: GONIOPHOLIDIDAE Cope, 1875
Incertae sedis
Goniopholis sp
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988
Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)
Family: ALLOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1878
Incertae sedis
Allosaurus sp
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
Family: CAMARASAURIDAE Cope, 1877
Subfamily: CAMARASAURINAE Cope, 1877 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Camarasaurus sp
WYOMING
CROOK COUNTY
LITTLE HOUSTON QUARRY
V941
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
STAGE?
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA
ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876
Family: CTENIOGENYIDAE Seiffert, 1973
Cteniogenys antiquus
WYOMING
CROOK COUNTY
SEVERAL KM NW OF THE LITTLE HOUSTON QUARRY
JUST E OF INYAN KARA CREEK
V9137
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: HOMALOSAUROPIA JANENSCH, 1929
PARVORDER: DIPLODOCIMORPHA CALVO & SALGADO, 1995
Superfamily: DIPLODOCOIDEA Marsh, 1884 (sensu Upchurch, 1995)
Family: DIPLODOCIDAE Marsh, 1884
Subfamily: DIPLODOCINAE Marsh, 1884 (sensu Janensch, 1929)
Barosaurus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
SOUTHERN CROOK COUNTY
LITTLE HOUSTON QUARRY
V9138
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
Incertae sedis
Dinochelys sp
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: PLEUROSTERNOIDEA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
Superfamily: PLEUROSTERNIDEA Cope, 1868 (sensu Hay, 1893)
Family: PLEUROSTERNIDAE Cope, 1868
Glyptops sp
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930
MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983
ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875
PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988
INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878
NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988
Family: GONIOPHOLIDIDAE Cope, 1875
Incertae sedis
Goniopholis sp
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
ORDER: Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988
Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)
Family: ALLOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1878
Incertae sedis
Allosaurus sp
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
Family: CAMARASAURIDAE Cope, 1877
Subfamily: CAMARASAURINAE Cope, 1877 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)
Camarasaurus sp
INFRAORDER: HOMALOSAUROPIA JANENSCH, 1929
PARVORDER: DIPLODOCIMORPHA CALVO & SALGADO, 1995
Superfamily: DIPLODOCOIDEA Marsh, 1884 (sensu Upchurch, 1995)
Family: DIPLODOCIDAE Marsh, 1884
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: DIPLODOCINAE Marsh, 1884 (sensu Janensch, 1929)
Apatosaurus sp
Barosaurus sp
Barosaurus or Diplodocus
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983
Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882
Subfamily: OTHNIELIINAE
Othnielia sp
ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888
SUBORDER: DRYOMORPHA SERNEO, 1986
Family: DRYOSAURIDAE Milner & Norman, 1984
Dryosaurus sp
UNNAMED RANK: MAMMALIFORMES ROWE, 1988
ORDER: DOCODONTA KRETZOI, 1946
Family: DOCODONTIDAE Marsh, 1887
Docodon victor
= Diplocynodon victor
= Dicrocynodon victorGen. sp indet.
CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: THERIIFORMES (ROWE, 1988) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
INFRACLASS: ALLOTHERIA (MARSH, 1880) McKENNA & BELL, 1997
ORDER: MULTITUBERCULATA COPE, 1884
SUBORDER: PLAGIAULACOIDEA (SIMPSON, 1925) HAHN, 1969
Family: PLAGIAULACIDAE Gill, 1872
Subfamily: PLAGIAULACINAE Gill, 1872
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872
INFRACLASS: TRECHNOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
LEGION: CLADOTHERIA McKENNA, 1975
SUBLEGION: DRYOLESTOIDEA BUTLER, 1939
ORDER: DRYOLESTOIDA PROTHERO, 1981
Family: DRYOLESTIDAE Marsh, 1879
Dryolestes priscus
WYOMING
CROOK COUNTY
V9139
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758
COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987
GRANDORDER: PLEUROSTERNOIDEA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988
Superfamily: PLEUROSTERNIDEA Cope, 1868 (sensu Hay, 1893)
Family: PLEUROSTERNIDAE Cope, 1868
Glyptops sp
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: HOMALOSAUROPIA JANENSCH, 1929
PARVORDER: DIPLODOCIMORPHA CALVO & SALGADO, 1995
Superfamily: DIPLODOCOIDEA Marsh, 1884 (sensu Upchurch, 1995)
Family: DIPLODOCIDAE Marsh, 1884
Subfamily: DIPLODOCINAE Marsh, 1884 (sensu Janensch, 1929)
Barosaurus lentus
WYOMING
LITTLE HOUSTON QUARRY
V9138
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
UNNAMED RANK: MAMMALIFORMES ROWE, 1988
ORDER: DOCODONTA KRETZOI, 1946
Family: DOCODONTIDAE Marsh, 1887
Docodon victor
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
CROOK COUNTY
LOWER DILLON’S CORNER SITE
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986
ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL &
SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988
Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)
Family: ALLOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1878
Incertae sedis
Allosaurus sp
WYOMING
CROOK COUNTY
UPPER DILLON’S CORNER SITE
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: HOMALOSAUROPIA JANENSCH, 1929
PARVORDER: DIPLODOCIMORPHA CALVO & SALGADO, 1995
Superfamily: DIPLODOCOIDEA Marsh, 1884 (sensu Upchurch, 1995)
Family: DIPLODOCIDAE Marsh, 1884
Subfamily: DIPLODOCINAE Marsh, 1884 (sensu Janensch, 1929)
cf. Barosaurus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
CROOK COUNTY
LIGHTNING ROD BUTTE QUARRY
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
UBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888
SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985
GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871
MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986
ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983
Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882
Subfamily: OTHNIELIINAE
Othnielia sp
WYOMING
CROOK COUNTY
MIA QUARRY
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
COMOBLUFFIAN AGE
KIMMERIDGIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)
MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878
ORDER: EUSAUROPODA
SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986
INFRAORDER: HOMALOSAUROPIA JANENSCH, 1929
PARVORDER: DIPLODOCIMORPHA CALVO & SALGADO, 1995
Superfamily: DIPLODOCOIDEA Marsh, 1884 (sensu Upchurch, 1995)
Family: DIPLODOCIDAE Marsh, 1884
Subfamily: DIPLODOCINAE Marsh, 1884 (sensu Janensch, 1929)
Barosaurus lentus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
WYOMING
SOUTHERN CROOK COUNTY
APPROXIMATELY 21 KILOMETERS SOUTHWEST OF SUNDANCE
LITTLE HOUSTON QUARRY, MUSEUM OF GEOLOGY LOCALITY V9138
MEMBER?
MORRISON FORMATION
ZONE?
AGE?
STAGE?
MALM EPOCH
LATE JURASSIC
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________