CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

SOUTHERN JUNGGAR BASIN

NORTHERN FLANK OF LIUHUANGGOU GORGE

QIGU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

EALRY MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

Gen. sp indet

____________________________________________________________________________________

NW CHINA

XINJIANG

JUNGGAR BASIN

AND 23 KM NORTH NORTHEAST JIANGJUNMIAO

APPROXIMATELY 95 KM NORTH NORTHEAST OF QITAI

GIANT'S TOOMB LOCALITY (GT)

"DINOSAUR VALLEY"

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________

NW CHINA

XINJIANG

JUNGGAR BASIN

AND 23 KM NORTH NORTHEAST JIANGJUNMIAO

APPROXIMATELY 95 KM NORTH NORTHEAST OF QITAI

FLAT PLAIN SITE (FPS)

"DINOSAUR VALLEY"

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


NW CHINA

XINJIANG

JUNGGAR BASIN

AND 23 KM NORTH NORTHEAST JIANGJUNMIAO

APPROXIMATELY 95 KM NORTH NORTHEAST OF QITAI

SAUROPOD MANUS LOCALITY (SML)

"DINOSAUR VALLEY"

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR AUTONOMOUS REGION

JIANGJUMNIAO FIELD AREA

JIANGJUNMIAO TURTLE BOEN BED

CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER EPOCH

LATE MIDDLE JURASSIC

OR OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Xinjiangchelys chowi  

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

WUCAIWAN AREA

UPPER PART OF THE SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

Family: SICHUANCHELYIDAE Tong, Danilov, Ye, Ouyang & Peng 2012

*Sichuanchelys palatodentata
Sichuanchelys sp

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Annemys sp

Xinjiangchelys junggarensis *Xinjiangchelys radiplicatoides

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

Incertae sedis

*Zuolong salleei

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881

EUTHERIODONTIA

SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001

INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA

MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988

Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)

Family: TRITYLODONTIDAE Cope, 1884

*Yuanotherium minor

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

NORTHWESTERN XINJIANG PROVINCE

WUCIWAN AREA OF JUNGGAR BASIN

UPPER PART OF THE SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

UNNAMED RANK: MAMMALIFORMES ROWE, 1988

ORDER: DOCODONTA KRETZOI, 1946

Family: DOCODONTIDAE Marsh, 1887

*Acuodulodon sunae

____________________________________________________________________________________

NORTHWEST CHINA

XINJIANG AUTONOMOUS REGION

40 KM SOUTHWEST OF URUMQI IN THE JUNGGAR BASIN

LIUHUANGGOU

UPPER PART OF QIGU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

UNNAMED RANK: MAMMALIFORMES ROWE, 1988

ORDER: DOCODONTA KRETZOI, 1946

Family: DOCODONTIDAE Marsh, 1887

*Dsungarodon zuoi

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG AUTONOMOUS REGION

SOUTHERN MARGIN OF THE JUNGGAR BASIN

40 KM SW OF URUMQI CITY

LIUHUANGGOU LOCALITY

QIGU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900

SUBORDER: ZONUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000

INFRAORDER: ZONURIA FURBRINGER, 1900

Superfamily: CORDYLOIDEA Fritzinger, 1826

Family: PARAMACELLODIDAE Estes, 1983

Gen. sp indet.

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA

ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876

Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

Incertae sedis

Genus sp indet.

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

Incertae sedis

Genus sp indet.

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: GONIOPHOLIDIDAE Cope, 1875

Cf. Sunosuchus sp

GONDWANASUCHIA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004

NOTOSUCHIMORPHA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004

NOTOSUCHIFORMES DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004

TERRIASUCHIA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004

INFRAORDER: NOTOSUCHIA GASPARINI, 1971

Family: SHARTEGOSUCHIDAE Efimov, 1988

Nominosuchus sp

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

UNNAMED RANK: MAMMALIFORMES ROWE, 1988

ORDER: HARAMIYOIDEA (HAHN, 1973) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUBORDER: HARAMIYOIDEA HAHN, 1973

Family: ELUTHERODONTIDAE Kermack, Kermack, Lees & Mills, 1998

*Sineleutherus uyguricus

ORDER: DOCODONTA KRETZOI, 1946

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

Family: DOCODONTIDAE Marsh, 1887

*Dsungarodon zuoi

Family: TEGOTHERIIDAE Tatarinov, 1994

Tegotherium sp

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRICONODONTA OSBORN, 1888

(Eutricondonta)

Incertae sedis

*Nanolestes mackennai

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKINAG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

QIGU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: STEGOSAUROMORPHA COOPER, 1985 (EMEND)

ORDER: STEGOSAURIA MARSH, 1877

Family: STEGOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1877

Gen. sp indet.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR AUTONOMOUS REGION

SOUTH-WEST OF URUMCHI

SOUTHERN JUNGGAR BASIN

LIUHONGGOU SECTION NEAR THE TOUTUNHE RIVER

LOWERMOST QIGU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

*Xinjiangchelys qiguensis
Xinjiangchelys radiplicatoides



_____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

JINGJUNMIAO

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

25 KM NE OF JINAGIUNMIAO

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988

Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)

Family: METRIACANTHOSAURIDAE Paul, 1988

*Sinraptor dongi

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

25 KM NE OF JIANGIUNMIAO

LESS THAN A KM FROM THE TYPE LOCAILTYOF SINRAPTOR DONGI

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

XIGIANG 25 KM NE OF JINAGIUMIAO

IN A QUARRY LESS THAN A KILOMETER FROM THE HOLOTYPE

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988

Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)

Family: METRIACANTHOSAURIDAE Paul, 1988

Sinraptor dongi


_____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKINAG) PROVINCE

ABOUT 22 KM NORTH OF SAQIUHE

PINGFENGSHAN AREA

QIGU FORMATION

SHISHUGOU GROUP

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Xinjiangchelys latimarginalis
= Plesiochelys latimarginatus
Xinjiangchelys sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

ABOUT 250 LI N OF CHIATAI

PAIKUSAH (OR LUANSHANTZE)

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: EUHELOPODINAE Romer, 1956

*Tienshanosaurus chitaiensis


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNNGGAR BASIN

WUCAIWAN

KELAMAILI

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983

Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882

Incertae sedis? Or new families? (pending further research)

*Gongbusaurus wucaiwanensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

WUCAIWAN AREA

UPPER PART OF THE SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

*Sericipterus wucaiwanensis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992

AVEROSTRA PAUL, 2001

ORDER: CERATOSAURIA MARSH, 1884

Superfamily: ABELISAUROIDEA Novas, 1989

Family; NOASAURIDAE Bonaparte & Powell, 1980

Subfamily: ELAPHROSAURINAE Rauhut, & Crannno, 2016

*Limusaurus inextricabilis

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988

Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)

Family: METRIACANTHOSAURIDAE Paul, 1988

Sinraptor dongi

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (Sensu Bonaparte Et. Al., 1990)

Incertae Sedis

*Guanlong wucaii

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993

INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991

Incertae sedis

*Aorun zhaoi

*Haplocherius sollerss

*Shishugounykus inexpectus

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

HETERODONTOSAURIFORMES XU, FORSTER, CLARK & MO, 2006

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

Incertae sedis

*Yinlong downsi

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

Family: CHAOYANGSAURIDAE [nomen novum ex CHAOYOUNGOSAUROIDEA Zhao, 1983 (nomen nudum)]

*Hualianceratops wucaiwanensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

EASTERN PART OF JUNGGAR BASIN

XINJIANG

NEAR QITAI

LATE SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

*Mamenchisaurus sinocandorum

____________________________________________________________________________________