GERMANY

BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG STATE

NUSPLINGEN

H. BECKERI SUB-MEDITERRANEAN ZONE

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

Dakosaurus maximus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG STATE

SONTHEIM AN DER BRANZ

H. BECKERI SUB-MEDITERRANEAN ZONE

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

Dakosaurus maximus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BADEN-WÜRTTEMBERG STATE

PAINTEN

LITHOGRAPHIC LIMESTONE

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

Dakosaurus maximus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG STATE

BLUMENBERG

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

Family: HOMAEOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1854

Homoeosaurus maximiliani

SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843

Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888

Pleurosaurus goldfussi
= Acrosaurus fischmanni

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG STATE

SCHNAITHEIM

TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

*Dakosaurus maximus
= Steneosaurus mansellii
= Plesiosuchus mansellii
= Dakosaurus mansellii

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG STATE

STAUFEN

MERGELSTATTEN FORMATION

TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

Dakosaurus maximus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BADEN-WURTTEMBERG STATE

NUSPLINGEN

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
Rhamphorhynchus longiceps
= *Rhamphorhynchus kokeni
Rhamphorhynchus sp

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: GALLODACTYLIDAE Fabre, 1981

*Cycnorhamphus suevicus
= Pterodactylus suevicus

Diopecephalus longicollum
= *Pterodactylus suevicus

_____________________________________________________________________________________