GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

MUHLHEIM

MORNSHEIM FORMATION

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOMORPHA emend SCHALLER, 2007

CLADE NAME: MONOFENESTRATA LÜ, UNWIN, JIN, LIU & JI, 2010

INFRAORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: CTENOCHASMATOIDEA Nopcsa, 1928 (sensu Unwin, 1995)

Family: CTENOCHASMATIDAE Nopcsa, 1928

Subfamily: CTENOCHASMATINAE Nopcsa, 1928

Ctenochasma sp

Genus Nova

Genus: Nova Normannognathus?

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

LOWER SASCHEN (SAXONY) STATE

LITHOGRAPHUC LIMESTONE QUARRIES

SOLNHOFEN FORMATION

TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

CLADE NAME: THALASSOCHELYDIA ANQUETIN, PUNTENER & JOYCE, 2017

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Incertae sedis

*Acichely approximata

*Aplax oberndorferi

_____________________________________________________________________________________GERMANY

LOWER SASCHEN (SAXONY) STATE

NEUBURG AN DER DONAU

TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

CLADE NAME: THALASSOCHELYDIA ANQUETIN, PUNTENER & JOYCE, 2017

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Incertae sedis

*Acichely redenbacheri

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

NORTHWEST OF THE VILLAGE OF SCHAMHAUPTEN

GERSTNER QUARRY

PAINTEN FORMATION

LOWEST EARLY TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888

Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871

Archaeopteryx sp (12 th)

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA)

SCHERNFIELD

SOLNHOFEN FORMATION

H. HYBONTONUM

SUB-MEDITERRANEAN ZONE

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

Dakosaurus maximus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

CLOSE TO MORNSHEIM

MUHLHEIM

SCHAUDIBERG

OLD SCHOPFEL QUARRY

MALM ZETA 3

MORNSHEIM FORMATION

HYBONOTUM ZONE

MOERNSHEIMENSIS SUBZONE

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLADE NAME: AVIALAE GAUTHIER, 1986

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

INFRACLASS: ARCHAEORNITHES MARTIN, 1983

INCERTAE SEDIS

*Alcmonavis poeschil

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

*Cyrtura temnospondyla

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904 OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

Family: HOMAEOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1854

Homoeosaurus maximiliani
Homoeosaurus solnhofensis
Homoeosaurus sp

Leptosaurus neptunius
= Homoeosaurus parvipes

SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843

Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888

Pleurosaurus goldfussi
= Pleurosaurus goldfufsii
Pleurosaurus ?goldfussi
Pleurosaurus sp

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Family: ARDEOSAURIDAE Camp, 1923

*Ardeosaurus digitalellus
= Homoeosaurus digitalellus
= Eichstaettisaurus digitalellus

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

LOCALITY UNKNOWN

UPPER UPPER SOLNHOFEN

LOWER LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888

Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871

*Wellnhoferia grandis
= Archaeopteryx lithographica (Solnhofen specimen)

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

*Rhamphorhynchus muensteri

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

LITHOGRAPHISCHIA

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Genus sp indet.

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Subfamily: THALASSEMYDINAE Rutimeyer, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)

*Eurysternum radianus
= Euryaspis radianus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

ALLEMAGNE

LITOGRAPHIC

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900

SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864

INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890

PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977

Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)

Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853

Subfamily: DOLICHOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1852

Tribe: BAVARISAURINI Kuhn, 1961

Bavariasaurus macrodactylus
= Homoesaurus macrodactylus

*Palaeolacerta bavarica

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

NEAR PAPPENHEIM

QUARRY "ALTER STEINBERG" (OTTMANN QUARRY AT LANGENALTHEIM HAARDT)

SOLNHOFEN

LOWER EARLY TITHONIAN STAGE

MALM ZETA 2B

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888

Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871

Archaeopteryx lithographica
= *Griphosaurus problematicus
= Archaeopteryx macurua
= Griphosaurus longicaudatus

= Gryphornis lagicaudatus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

QUARRY NEAR EICHSTATT

BIRKHOF

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AZHDARCHIDAE Nesov, 1984 emend Padian, 1986

Genus: Nova

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

EICHSTATT

QUARRY NEAR BLUMBERG

SOLNHOFEN

LOWER LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888

Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871

*Archaeopteryx siemensii
= Archaeornis siemensii
= Archaeopteryx oweni

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

EICHSTATT

PETERSHOHE

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888

Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871

*Jurapteryx recurva
= Archaeopteryx recurva

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

HORNSHEIM

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888

Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871

Archaeopteryx sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

NEAR EICHSTATT

BIRKHOF

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

DAITING

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Subfamily: THALASSEMYDINAE Rutimeyer, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)

Eurysternum wagleri

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904 OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843

Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888

Pleurosaurus goldfussi
= *Pleurosaurus minor

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

NEODIAPSIDA: INCERTAE SEDIS

OR AMNIOTA: INCERTAE SEDIS

MAGANORDER: ICHTHYOPTERYGIA BAUR, 1887 emend nova

SUPERORDER: EOICHTHYOSAURIA MOTANI, 1999

GRANDORDER: ICHTHYOSAURIA EMEND BLAINVILLE, 1835

MICRORDER: LONGIPINNATI HUENE, 1948

ORDER: MERRIAMOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999

SUBORDER: EUICHTHYOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999

INFRAORDER: PARVIPELVIA MONTANI, 1999

PARVORDER: NEOICHTHYOSAURIA SANDER, 2000

Incertae sedis

Nannopterygius sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________



GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

DAITING

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOMORPHA emend SCHALLER, 2007

CLADE NAME: MONOFENESTRATA LÜ, UNWIN, JIN, LIU & JI, 2010

INFRAORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: DSUNGARIPTEROIDEA Young, 1964

Family: GERMANODACTYLIDAE Young, 1964

*Altumehlopterus rhamphastinus = Germanodactylus rhamphastinus
= Ornithocephalus rhamphastinus
= Diopecephalus rhamphastinus
= Pterodactylus rhamphastinus
= *Pterodactylus medius

Superfamily: ORNITHOCHEIROIDEA Seeley, 1870 (sensu Seeley, 1891)

Family: GALLODACTYLIDAE Fabre, 1981

Ardeadactylus longicollum = Diopecephalus longicollum
= *Pterodactylus vulturinus

Incertae sedis

non Pterodactylus, P? grandis
= Rhamphorhynchus grandis


_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

DATING

MALM ZETA 3

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843

Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888

Pleurosaurus goldfussi
= Pleurosaurus goldfufsii

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

DAITING

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: METRIORHYNCHINAE Fitzinger, 1843

*Cricosaurus medius

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

Geosaurus gigantea
= Lacerta giganteus
= *Halilimnosaurus crocodiloides

Geosaurus grandis
=
*Cricosaurus grandis

Incertae sedis

Geosaurus sp

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

DAITING

SOLNHOFEN

HYBONOTUM AMMONITE ZONE

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: METRIORHYNCHINAE Fitzinger, 1843

*Cricosaurus elegans
= Steneosaurus elegans

*Rhacheosaurus gracilis
=
Geosaurus gracilis
= Teleosaurus gracilis

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

Geosaurus grandis
=
*Cricosaurus grandis

_____________________________________________________________________________________



GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

EICHSTATT QUARRIES

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Family: ARDEOSAURIDAE Camp, 1923

*Ardeosaurus brevipes
= Homoeosaurus brevipes

Ardeosaurus schroederi
= Eichstaettisaurus schroederi

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900

SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864

INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890

PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977

Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)

Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853

Subfamily: AIGALOSAURIDAE Gorjanovic-Kramberger, 1892

*Proaigialosaurus huenei

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

EICHSTATT

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGNORDER: PLEURODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: PLEURODIRIDA COPE, 1864

Family: PLATYCHELYIDAE Bram, 1965

Platychelys oberndorferi

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

CLADE NAME: THALASSOCHELYDIA ANQUETIN, PUNTENER & JOYCE, 2017

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Thalassemys sp

Incerate sedis

Idiochelys fitzingeri

Family: EURYSTERINDAE Dollo, 1886

Eurysternum wagleri

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904 OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

NEODIAPSIDA: INCERTAE SEDIS

OR AMNIOTA: INCERTAE SEDIS

MAGANORDER: ICHTHYOPTERYGIA BAUR, 1887 emend nova

SUPERORDER: EOICHTHYOSAURIA MOTANI, 1999

GRANDORDER: ICHTHYOSAURIA EMEND BLAINVILLE, 1835

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

MICRORDER: LONGIPINNATI HUENE, 1948

ORDER: MERRIAMOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999

SUBORDER: EUICHTHYOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999

INFRAORDER: PARVIPELVIA MONTANI, 1999

PARVORDER: NEOICHTHYOSAURIA SANDER, 2000

SUPERFAMILY: OPHTHALMOSAURIDEA SEELEY, 1874

Family: OPTHALMOSAURIDAE Seeley, 1874

*Aegirosaurus leptospondylus
= Ichthyosaurus leptospondylus
= Macropterygius leptospondylus
= Ichthyosaurus trigonus var pothumas
= Macropterygius trigonous var pothumas

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

Family: HOMAEOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1854

Homoeosaurus maximiliani

SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843

Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888

Pleurosaurus goldfussi
= *Acrosaurus fischmanni
Pleurosaurus ginsburgi

SUBORDER: SAPHEOSAUROIDEA KUHN, 1969

Family: SAPHENOSAURIDAE Nopcsa, 1923

Piocormus laticeps
= Saphenosaurus laticeps

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: ATOPOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1871

Alligatorium beaumonti
Subspecies: *beaumonti bavaricus
= Alligatorellus beaumonti bavaricus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

EICHSTATT

SOLNHOFEN

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: ANUROGNATHIDAE Nopcsa, 1928

Subfamily: ANUROGNATHINAE Nopcsa, 1928

*Anurognathus ammoni

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
= *Rhamphorhynchus longimanus
= *Rhamphorhynchus phyllurus
= Pteromonodactylus phyllurus
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus intermedius

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

EICHSTATT

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
= Rhamphorhynchus phyllurus
= Pteromonodactylus phyllurus
= *Rhamphorhynchus megadactylus
= *Rhamphorhynchus gemmingi
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
*Rhamphorhynchus longiceps
= Pterodactylus grandis
= Ornithocephalus grandis
= Rhamphorhynchus grandis
Rhamphorhynchus sp

Subfamily: SCAPHOGNATHINAE Hooley, 1913

*Scaphognathus crassirostris

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOMORPHA emend SCHALLER, 2007

CLADE NAME: MONOFENESTRATA LÜ, UNWIN, JIN, LIU & JI, 2010

INFRAORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: GALLODACTYLIDAE Fabre, 1981

Cycnorhamphus suevicus
= *Pterodactylus eurychirus
= Ornithocephalus eurychirus

*Diopecephalus longicollum

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

*Pterodactylus antiquus
= *Pterodactylus spectabilis
Pterodactylus kochi
= *Pterodactylus scolopaciceps
= Rhamphorhynchus scolopaciceps
= Pterodactylus scolopaciceps
= Pterodactylus scolopacieps
= Pterodactylus cormoranus
*Pterodactylus micronyx
= *Pterodactylus pulchellus
= Pterodactyus elegans
= Pterodactylus brevirostris

Incertae sedis

non Pterodactylus, *P? grandis
= *Ornithocephalus secundarius
non Pterodactylus, *P? grandipelvis
= Pterodactylus? eurychirus
Pterodactylus sp

Superfamily: CTENOCHASMATOIDEA Nopcsa, 1928 (sensu Unwin, 1995)

Family: CTENOCHASMATIDAE Nopcsa, 1928

Subfamily: CTENOCHASMATINAE Nopcsa, 1928

Ctenochasma elegans
= *Pterodactylus elegans
= *Ctenochasma gracile
=*Ctenochasma porocristatum
= Ctenochasma porocristata

Subfamily: GNATHOSAURINAE Unwin, 1992

Gnathosaurus subulatus

Superfamily: DSUNGARIPTEROIDEA Young, 1964

Family: GERMANODACTYLIDAE Young, 1964

*Germanodactylus cristatus
= Pterodactylus cristatus
= Germodactylus cristatus
= Pterodactylus kochi
= Germanodactylus kochi
= Diopecephalus kochi

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: TELEOSAURIDAE Geoffroy, 1831

Incertae sedis

Steneosaurus sp

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: METRIORHYNCHINAE Fitzinger, 1843

Cricosaurus elegans
= Steneosaurus elegans

Rhacheosaurus gracilis
=
Geosaurus gracilis
= Teleosaurus gracilis

Incertae sedis

Dakosaurus sp

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: ATOPOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1871

Alligatorium oberndorferi
= Alligatorium oberndorferi

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

EICHSTATT

SOLNHOFEN

MALM ZETA 2

LOWER LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

*Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

Pterodactylus kochi
= Ornithocephalus kochi
= Diopecephalus kochi
= Germanodactylus kochi
= Pterodactylus scolopaciceps
= Rhamphorhynchus scolopaciceps
= Pterodactylus scolopaciceps
= *Pterodactylus cormoranus
= Pterodactylus antiquus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

EICHSTATT

EASTERN LANDKREIS

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Genus sp indet.

Genus nova?

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

EICHSTATT

GEGEND

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843

Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888

Pleurosaurus goldfussi

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

EICHSTATT

WINTERSHOFF

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

Family: HOMAEOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1854

Homoeosaurus maximiliani

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Family: ARDEOSAURIDAE Camp, 1923

Ardeosaurus digitalellus
= Homoeosaurus digitalellus
= Eichstaettisaurus digitalellus

Ardeosaurus schroederi= *Eichstaettisaurus schroederi
= ?Ardeosaurus schroederi
= Broiliosaurus schroeder

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

NEAR EICHSTATT

WINTERSHOFF

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
= Rhamphorhynchus gemmingi
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus intermedius
Rhamphorhynchus sp

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

Pterodactylus kochi
Pterodactylus micronyx
= Ornithocephalus brevirostris
= Ptenodracon brevirostris
= Pterodactylus brevirostris

Superfamily: CTENOCHASMATOIDEA Nopcsa, 1928 (sensu Unwin, 1995)

Family: CTENOCHASMATIDAE Nopcsa, 1928

Subfamily: CTENOCHASMATINAE Nopcsa, 1928

Ctenochasma porocristatum
= Ctenochasma porocristata

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

EICHSCHATT

WINTERBERG

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: CTENOCHASMATOIDEA Nopcsa, 1928 (sensu Unwin, 1995)

Family: CTENOCHASMATIDAE Nopcsa, 1928

Subfamily: CTENOCHASMATINAE Nopcsa, 1928

Ctenochasma elegans
= *Pterodactylus elegans

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

NEAR EICHSTATT

WORKERZELL

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus intermedius

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: DSUNGARIPTEROIDEA Young, 1964

Family: GERMANODACTYLIDAE Young, 1964

Germanodactylus cristatus
= Pterodactylus kochi (referred)
= Pterodactylus micronyx (referred)

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

JACHENHAUSEN?

SOLNHOFEN

LITOGRAPHIC SHALES

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900

SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864

INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890

PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977

Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)

Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853

Subfamily: DOLICHOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1852

Tribe: BAVARISAURINI Kuhn, 1961

Bavariasaurus macrodactylus
= Homoesaurus macrodactylus
(Found in the stomach of Compsognathus longipes)

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Family: COMPSOGNATHIDAE Cope, 1875

*Compsognathus longipes

VETEROVATA

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.
Note: Compsognathus longipes

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

NORTH BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

KELHEIM

TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: ATOPOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1871

Alligatorellus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________
GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

KELHEIM

QUARRY AT JACHENHAUSEN

SOLNHOFEN

LOWER TITIONIAN

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: MANIRAPTORA GAUTHIER, 1986

INFRAORDER: PARVES SERENO, 1997

Family: ANCHIORNITHIDAE (Xu et al. [2016]) sensu Foth & Rauhut (2017)

*Ostromia crassipes = Archaeopteryx lithographica
= *Pterodactylus crassipes
= Archaeopteryx crassipes
= Rhamphorhynchus crassipes
= Scaphognathus crassipes

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

LIMESTONE QUARRY AT LANGENALTHEIM HAARDT

SOLNHOFEN

LOWER LOWER TITHONIAN

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888

Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871

*Archaeopteryx bavarica

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

KOHLER’S CUT IN COMMUNITY QUARRY OF THE COMMUNITY OF SOLNHOFEN

SOLONHOFEN

LITHOGRAPHIC LIMESTONE

LOWER LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888

Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871

Genus Nova = Archaeopteryx lithographica (feather)

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

KELHEIM

SOLNHOFEN

MALM ZETA

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

CLADE NAME: THALASSOCHELYDIA ANQUETIN, PUNTENER & JOYCE, 2017

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Incerate sedis

*Idiochelys fitzingeri = *Idiochelys agneri

Family: EURYSTERINDAE Dollo, 1886

*Palaeomedusa testa = Eurysternum crassipes

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

*Pterodactylus kochi
= Ornithocephalus kochi
= Diopecephalus kochi
= Germanodactylus kochi
= *Pterodactylus meyeri
= Ornithocephalus meyeri


_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

KELHEIM

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Pterodactylus longicaudus
= Odontorhynchus longicaudus
= Ornithocephalus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus longicaudatus

Genus: Nova?

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

Pterodactylus kochi
= Pterodactylus meyeri
= Ornithocephalus meyeri
Pterodactylus micronyx
= Ornithocephalus brevirostris
= Ptenodracon brevirostris
= Pterodactylus brevirostris

Incertae sedis

Pterodactylus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

KELHEIM

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGNORDER: PLEURODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: PLEURODIRIDA COPE, 1864

Family: PLATYCHELYIDAE Bram, 1965

Platychelys oberndorferi

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904 OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

NEODIAPSIDA: INCERTAE SEDIS

OR AMNIOTA: INCERTAE SEDIS

MAGANORDER: ICHTHYOPTERYGIA BAUR, 1887 emend nova

SUPERORDER: EOICHTHYOSAURIA MOTANI, 1999

GRANDORDER: ICHTHYOSAURIA EMEND BLAINVILLE, 1835

MICRORDER: LONGIPINNATI HUENE, 1948

ORDER: MERRIAMOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999

SUBORDER: EUICHTHYOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999

INFRAORDER: PARVIPELVIA MONTANI, 1999

PARVORDER: NEOICHTHYOSAURIA SANDER, 2000

Superfamily: ICHTHYOSAUROIDEA Bonaparte, 1841 (Emend McGowan & Montani, 2003)

Family: ICHTHYOSAURIDAE Bonaparte, 1841

Macropterygius trigonus
= *Ichthyosaurus posthumus
= Macropterygius posthumus
= *Ichthyosaurus leptospondylus

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

Family: HOMAEOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1854

*Homoeosaurus maximiliani

*Leptosaurus pulchellus

SUBORDER: SAPHEOSAUROIDEA KUHN, 1969

Family: SAPHENOSAURIDAE Nopcsa, 1923

*Piocormus laticeps
= Saphenosaurus laticeps

SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843

Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888

Pleurosaurus sp

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900

SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864

INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890

PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977

Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)

Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853

Subfamily: DOLICHOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1852

Tribe: BAVARISAURINI Kuhn, 1961

*Bavariasaurus macrodactylus
= Homoesaurus macrodactylus

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

Geosaurus gigantea
= *Geosaurus sommeringi

Incertae sedis

Dakosaurus sp

 

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: ATOPOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1871

*Alligatorium oberndorferi
= Alligatorium oberndorferi

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

KELHEIM

SOLNHOFEN

MALM ZETA

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

CLADE NAME: THALASSOCHELYDIA ANQUETIN, PUNTENER & JOYCE, 2017

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Incerate sedis

*Idiochelys fitzingeri = *Idiochelys agneri

Family: EURYSTERINDAE Dollo, 1886

*Palaeomedusa testa = Eurysternum crassipes

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOMORPHA emend SCHALLER, 2007

CLADE NAME: MONOFENESTRATA LÜ, UNWIN, JIN, LIU & JI, 2010

INFRAORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

*Diopecephalus kochi = Pterodactylus kochi
= Ornithocephalus kochi
= Germanodactylus kochi
= *Pterodactylus meyeri
= Ornithocephalus meyeri


___________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

KELHEIM

KAPFELBERG

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

Family: HOMAEOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1854

Leptosaurus pulchellus
= Homoesaurus pulchellus
= Homoeosaurus brevipes
= Homoeosaurus pulchellus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

KIEFERN

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

LANGENALTHEIM

STEINBRUCHREVIERS SCHRANDEL

SOLNHOFEN

MALM ZETA 2 B

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: ORNITHOCHEIROIDEA Seeley, 1870 (sensu Seeley, 1891)

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

Incertae sedis

Pterodactylus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

LANGENALTHEIM

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
= Ornithocephalus muensteri
= Pterodactylus muensteri
= Rhamphorhynchus suevicus
= Rhamphorhynchus gemmingi
= Pterodactylus gemmingi
= Ornithocephalus gemmingi
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= *Rhamphorhynchus intermedius

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

DAITING

MORNSHEIM FORMATION

HYBONOTUM ZONE

MOERNSHEIMENSIS SUBZONE

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AVES LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: SAURORNITHES NICHOLSON, 1879

ORDER: ARCHAEOPTERYGIFORMES FURBRINGER, 1888

Family: ARCHAEOPTERYGIDAE Huxley, 1871

*Archaeopteryx albersdoerferi
= Archaeopteryx sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

CENTRAL BAVARIA STATE

"KRAUTWORRST NATURSTEIN" QUARRY IN MÜHLEHEIM NEAR MÖRNSHEIM

MÖRNSHEIM FORMATION

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

Family: SPHENODONTIDAE Cope, 1869

*Oenosaurus muehlheimensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

MORNSHEIM

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

Pterodactylus kochi
= *Pterodactylus westmani

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

MUHLHEIM

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus intermedius

Subfamily: SCAPHOGNATHINAE Hooley, 1913

Scaphognathus crassirostris
= Pterodactylus crassirostris
= Brachytrachelus crassirostris
= Ornithocephalus crassirostris
= Pachyrhamphus crassirostris
= Rhamphorhynchus crassirostris

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE)

PAINTEN

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: ATOPOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1871

Alligatorium meyeri
Alligatorium beaumonti
Subspecies: beaumonti bavaricus
= Alligatorellus beaumonti bavaricus
*Alligatorium franconicum
*Alligatorium paintenense

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

SOLNHOFEN

PORTLAND

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Family: COMPSOGNATHIDAE Cope, 1875

Compsognathus sp


_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN STATE (BAVARIA)

SCHNAITHEIM

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Subfamily: THALASSEMYDINAE Rutimeyer, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)

Palaeomedusa testa

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

SOLNHOFEN

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

CLADE NAME: THALASSOCHELYDIA ANQUETIN, PUNTENER & JOYCE, 2017

Family: EURYSTERINDAE Dollo, 1886

*Eurysternum wagleri

Palaeomedusa testa = Eurysternum crassipes

 

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

NEODIAPSIDA: INCERTAE SEDIS

OR AMNIOTA: INCERTAE SEDIS

MAGANORDER: ICHTHYOPTERYGIA BAUR, 1887 emend nova

SUPERORDER: EOICHTHYOSAURIA MOTANI, 1999

GRANDORDER: ICHTHYOSAURIA EMEND BLAINVILLE, 1835

MICRORDER: LONGIPINNATI HUENE, 1948

ORDER: MERRIAMOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999

SUBORDER: EUICHTHYOSAURIA MONTANI, 1999

INFRAORDER: PARVIPELVIA MONTANI, 1999

PARVORDER: NEOICHTHYOSAURIA SANDER, 2000

SUPERFAMILY: OPHTHALMOSAURIDEA SEELEY, 1874

Family: OPTHALMOSAURIDAE Seeley, 1874

Aegirosaurus leptospondylus
= Ichthyosaurus leptospondylus
= Macropterygius leptospondylus
= Ichthyosaurus trigonus var pothumas
= Macropterygius trigonous var pothumas

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

SOLNHOFEN

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus intermedius
Rhamphorhynchus longiceps
Rhamphorhynchus sp

Genus: Nova?

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOMORPHA emend SCHALLER, 2007

CLADE NAME: MONOFENESTRATA LÜ, UNWIN, JIN, LIU & JI, 2010

INFRAORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: GALLODACTYLIDAE Fabre, 1981

Diopecephalus longicollum
= *Pterodactylus longipes
= Ornithocephalus longipes

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

Pterodactylus antiquus
= Pterodactylus spectabilis
Pterodactylus kochi
= Pterodactylus elegans
Pterodactylus micronyx
= Ornithocephalus brevirostris
= Ptenodracon brevirostris
= Pterodactylus brevirostris
= *Ornithocephalus redenbacheri
= Pterodactylus redenbacheri
= Pterodactyus elegans
= Pterodactylus brevirostris

Incertae sedis

non Pterodactylus, P? grandis
= Ornithocephalus secundarius
= Rhamphorhynchus grandis

Superfamily: CTENOCHASMATOIDEA Nopcsa, 1928 (sensu Unwin, 1995)

Family: CTENOCHASMATIDAE Nopcsa, 1928

Subfamily: CTENOCHASMATINAE Nopcsa, 1928

Ctenochasma elegans
= Ctenochasma gracile

Subfamily: GNATHOSAURINAE Unwin, 1992

*Gnathosaurus subulatus

Superfamily: DSUNGARIPTEROIDEA Young, 1964

Family: GERMANODACTYLIDAE Young, 1964

Altumehlopterus rhamphastinus =Germanodactylus rhamphastinus
= *Pterodactylus dubius

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

NEAR EICHSTATT

BLUMENBERG

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
= Rhamphorhynchus gemmingi
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: AZHDARCHIDEA Nesov, 1984

Family: AURORAZHDARCHIDAE emend Frey, Meyer, & Tischlinger, 2011
= Family: PROTAZHDARCHIDAE Frey, Meyer, & Tischlinger, 2011

*Aurorazhdarcho primordius

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

FRANCONIA

NEAR MONHEIM

UPPER OOLITE

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

Dakosaurus maximus
= Geosaurus maximus

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

KELHIEM

DICERAS CHALK

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

MIDDLE MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: GEOSAURINAE Lydekker, 1889

*Dakosaurus paradoxus
= Liodon paradoxus

Incertae sedis

non Dakosaurus, *D. suprajurensis
= Teleosaurus superajurensis
= Plesiosaurus superajurensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

NEAR THE VILLIAGE OF SCHAMHAUPTEN

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

VETEROVATA

OORDER: TESTUDINES NOVA

Family: TESTUDOOLITHIDAE Hirsch, 1996

Gen. sp indet.
Eurysternid

_____________________________________________________________________________________



GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

MONHEIM

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

Family: HOMAEOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1854

*Leptosaurus neptunisus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

PAINTEN

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

Family: HOMAEOSAURIDAE Gervais, 1854

Leptosaurus neptunisus
= Kallimodon cerinensis
Leptosaurus pulchellus
= *Homoeosaurus brevipes

_____________________________________________________________________________________



GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVERIA) STATE

SCHERNFELD

SOLENHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

Incertae sedis

Family: ARDEOSAURIDAE Camp, 1923

Ardeosaurus digitalellus
= Homoeosaurus digitalellus
= Eichstaettisaurus digitalellus

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

SCHERNFELD

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
Rhamphorhynchus sp

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

Pterodactylus kochi
Pterodactylus micronyx
= Pterodactylus brevirostris
Pterodactylus elegans

Incertae sedis

Pterodactylus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

EISCHSTATT

SAPPENFIELD

PORTLAND

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843

Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888

*Pleurosaurus goldfussi

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

SCHAMHAUPTEN

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: GALLODACTYLIDAE Fabre, 1981

Diopecephalus longicollum
= Pterodactylus suevicus

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

SCHRANDEL

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SPHENODONTIFORMES Hay, 1930

ORDER: SPHENODONTIA WILLISTON, 1925

SUBORDER: PLEUROSAUROIDEA FITZINGER, 1843

Family: PLEUROSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1888

Pleurosaurus goldfussi
= Acrosaurus fischmanni

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

SOLNHOFEN

LOWER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Incertae sedis

*Odontorhynchus aculeatus

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus muensteri
= Ornithocephalus muensteri
= Pterodactylus muensteri

_____________________________________________________________________________________


GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

ZANDT

SOLNHOFEN

TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

Family: ?

Genus nova

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: EUCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, 1975

Family: THALASSEMYDIDAE Rutimeyer, 1878

Subfamily: THALASSEMYDINAE Rutimeyer, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)

Eurysternum wagleri

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

SUBORDER: THALATTOSUCHIA EMEND FRAAS, 1901

Family: METRIORHYNCHIDAE Fitzinger, 1843

Subfamily: METRIORHYNCHINAE Fitzinger, 1843

Rhacheosaurus gracilis
=
Geosaurus gracilis
= Teleosaurus gracilis

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

BAYERN (BAVARIA) STATE

DENKENDORF

ZANDT

SOLNHOFEN

UPPER TITHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

Rhamphorhynchus longicaudus
= Pterodactylus longicaudus
= Odontorhynchus longicaudus
= Ornithocephalus longicaudus
= Rhamphorhynchus longicaudatus
= Rhamphorhynchus intermedius

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: PTERODACTYLOIDEI Bonaparte, 1838 (sensu Orlov, 1964)

Family: PTERODACTYLIDAE Bonaparte, 1838

Pterodactylus kochi

_____________________________________________________________________________________