EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGEL’SK PROVINCE
NEAR CHORVA
BASKUNCHAK SERIES
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: PLAGIOSAURIA NILSSON, 1939 EMEND PANCHEN, 1959
Superfamily: PLAGIOSAUROIDEA Jaekel, 1913 (sensu Kuhn, 1965)
Family: PLAGIOSAURIDAE Jaekel, 1913
Subfamily: PLAGIOSTERNINAE Shishkin, 1986
*Melanopelta antiqua
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGEL’SK REGION
6 KM FROM THE MOUTH OF THE LEFT BANK OF VYBOR RIVER
PIZHMA MEZENSKAYA FORMATION
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Save-Soderbergh, 1935
Family: BENTHOSUCHIDAE Efremov, 1931
Subfamily: BENTHOSUCHINAE Efremov, 1931 (sensu Efremov, 1937)
*Vyborosaurus mirus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGEL’SK REGION
6 KM FROM THE MOUTH OF THE LEFT BANK OF VYBOR RIVER
NI’MA-III LOCALITY
PIZHMAN MEZENSKAYA FORMATION
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Save-Soderbergh, 1935
Family: BENTHOSUCHIDAE Efremov, 1931
Subfamily: BENTHOSUCHINAE Efremov, 1931 (sensu Efremov, 1937)
Vyborosaurus mirus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGEL’SK REGION
6 KM FROM THE MOUTH OF THE LEFT BANK OF VYBOR RIVER
NIZHNYAYA SYAMZHEN’ GA-III LOCALITY
PIZHMAN MEZENSKAYA FORMATION
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Save-Soderbergh, 1935
Family: BENTHOSUCHIDAE Efremov, 1931
Subfamily: BENTHOSUCHINAE Efremov, 1931 (sensu Efremov, 1937)
Vyborosaurus mirus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGEL’SK REGION
6 KM FROM THE MOUTH OF THE LEFT BANK OF VYBOR RIVER
PIZHMA’L LOCALITY
PIZHMAN MEZENSKAYA FORMATION
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Save-Soderbergh, 1935
Family: BENTHOSUCHIDAE Efremov, 1931
Subfamily: BENTHOSUCHINAE Efremov, 1931 (sensu Efremov, 1937)
Vyborosaurus mirus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGEL’SK PROVINCE
PECHORA BASIN
HEI YAG RIVER
TIMON-URAL
LOWER LESTANSHORSKAYA SVITA
YARENSKIAN GORIZONT
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: BRACHYOPOMORPHA WARREN & MARSICANO, 2000
SUBORDER: BRACHYOPOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: BRACHYOPOIDEA Save-Soderbergh, 1935
Family: BRACHYOPIDAE Lydekker, 1885
Incertae sedis
*Batrachosuchoides impressus
= Batrachosuchoides impressus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGEL’SK REGION
6 KM FROM THE MOUTH OF THE LEFT BANK OF VYBOR RIVER
TSIL’MA-I LOCALITY
PIZHMAN MEZENSKAYA FORMATION
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Save-Soderbergh, 1935
Family: BENTHOSUCHIDAE Efremov, 1931
Subfamily: BENTHOSUCHINAE Efremov, 1931 (sensu Efremov, 1937)
Vyborosaurus mirus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGELSKAYA
RIGHT BANK OF THE YARENGA R
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Save-Soderbergh, 1935
Family: BENTHOSUCHIDAE Efremov, 1931
Subfamily: BENTHOSUCHINAE Efremov, 1931 (sensu Efremov, 1937)
*Yarengia perplexa
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
CIS-URALS
ARKHANGEL’SK PROVINCE
0.5 KM BELOW THE MOUTH OF NIOZHNYAYA SYAMZHEN’GA RIVER
PIZHMA MEZENSKAYA FORMATION
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
Timanophon raridentatus
= Burtensia burtensis
*Timanophon raridentatus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
CIS-URALS
ARKHANGEL’S SK REGION
KHEY-YAGA RIVER BASIN
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
Orenburgia bruma
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
CIS-URALS
ARKHANGEL’S SK REGION
MESCHERYAKOVKA LOCALITY
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
Burtensia burtensis
= Tichvinskia burtensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
CIS-URALS
ARKHANGEL’SK PROVINCE
NENETSKIY NATIONAL RESERVATION
3.5 KM ABOVE MOUTH OF LESTANSHOR CREEK
LOWER SUBFORMATION OF LESTANSHOR CREEK
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
*Lestanshoria massiva
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
CIS-URALS
ARKHANGEL’SK PROVINCE
MEZEN RIVER BASIN
RIGHT BANK OF PEZO RIVER
UPPER KAZANIAN STAGE
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: LANTHANOSUCHIDAE TATARINOV, 1971
Family: LANTHANOSUCHIDAE Efremov, 1946
*Lanthaniscus efremovi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGEL’SK REGION
PIZHMA-I LOCALITY
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
Timanophon raridentatus
= Burtensia burtensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ARKHANGEL’SK REGION
6 KM FROM THE MOUTH OF THE LEFT BANK OF VYBOR RIVER
PIZHMAN MEZENSKAYA FORMATION
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
Timanophon raridentatus
= Burtensia burtensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
ASTRAKHANSKAYA OBLAST
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ASTRAKHANSKAYA OBLAST
LAKE BASKUNCHAK
MT. GREAT BOGDO JUST NORTH OF THE MOUTHS OF THE VOLGA
ZONE VI
BASKUNCHAK SERIES
EARLY TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Incertae sedis
Non *Parotosaurus bogdoanus
= Capitosaurus sp
= Capitosaurus bogdoanus
= Parotosaurus bogdoanus
_____________________________________________________________________________________