SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
MELKSPRUIT 12
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS
ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963
INFRAORDER: BAURINI WATSON, 1917
Superfamily: BAUROIDEA Watson, 1911 (sensu Brink, 1986)
Family: BAURIIDAE Watson, 1911
Bauria cynops
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS
ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963
INFRAORDER: BAURINI WATSON, 1917
Superfamily: BAUROIDEA Watson, 1911 (sensu Brink, 1986)
Family: BAURIIDAE Watson, 1911
Microgomphodon oligocynus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISCTRICT
WEST OF THE RAILWAY STATION
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Save-Soderbergh, 1935)
Family: PLATYSTEGIDAE Schoch & Milner, 2000
Microposaurus casei
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISCTRICT
WEST OF THE RAILWAY STATION
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Save-Soderbergh, 1935)
Family: PLATYSTEGIDAE Schoch & Milner, 2000
Microposaurus casei
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
? ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988
Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)
Family: DIADEMODONTIDAE Haughton, 1925
Diademodon tetragonus
= Gomphognathus mastacus
= Diademodon mastacus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: BRACHYOPOMORPHA WARREN & MARSICANO, 2000
SUBORDER: BRACHYOPOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: BRACHYOPOIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Save-Soderbergh, 1935)
Family: BRACHYOPIDAE Lydekker, 1885
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Incertae sedis
Non *Parotosaurus dirus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
*Microtelodon parvus
= Thelegnathus parvus*Myocephalus crassidens
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
Incertae sedis
*Palacrodon browni
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: RHYNOCEPHALIA nova
ORDER: RHYNOCEPHALIA BUTHER, 1867
SUBORDER: MESOSUCHIDAE HAUGHTON, 1924
Family: MESOSUCHIDAE Haughton, 1924
*Mesosuchus browni
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963
INFRAORDER: BAURINI WATSON, 1917
Superfamily: BAUROIDEA Watson, 1911 (sensu Brink, 1986)
Family: BAURIIDAE Watson, 1911
*Aelurosuchus browni
*Melinodon simus
*Microgomphodon oligocynus
*Sesamodon browni
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
Superfamily: CYNOGNATHOIDEA Seeley, 1895
Family: CYNOGNATHIDAE Seeley, 1895
Cynognathus crateronotus
= *Karoomys browni
= *Nythosaurus browniMAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988
Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)
Family: DIADEMODONTIDAE Haughton, 1925
Diademodon tetragonus
= *Gomphognathus browni
= Diademodon browniFamily: TRIRACHODONTIDAE Crompton, 1955
Trirachodon kannemeyeri
= *Trirachodon minor
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
OORLOGS FONTEIN
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
SUBORDER: ERYTHROSUCHIA BONPARTE, 1982
Family: ERYTHROSUCHIDAE Broom, 1905
*Erythrosuchus africanus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
COMMONAGE
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: RHYNOCEPHALIA nova
ORDER: RHYNOCEPHALIA BUTHER, 1867
SUBORDER: MESOSUCHIDAE HAUGHTON, 1924
Family: MESOSUCHIDAE Haughton, 1924
Mesosuchus browni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
THE COMMONAGE
KRIETFONTEIN SPRUIT
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
SUPERORDER: ORNITHOSUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: ORNITHOSUCHIA BONAPARTE 1971
Family: EUPARKERIIDAE Huene, 1920
*Euparkeria capensis
= *Browniella africana
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
KRAAIPOORT
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
Superfamily: CYNOGNATHOIDEA Seeley, 1895
Family: CYNOGNATHIDAE Seeley, 1895
Cynognathus crateronotus
= Cynognathus longiceps
= *Cynidiognathus broomi
= Cynognathus broomi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
LUIPERDSKOP FARM
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
Superfamily: CYNOGNATHOIDEA Seeley, 1895
Family: CYNOGNATHIDAE Seeley, 1895
Cynognathus crateronotus
= *Cistecynodon parvus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
PROBABLY OBTINAED FROM THE RECONSTRUCTED BED AT THE RAILWAY STATION
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000
Incertae sedis
*Ptychosphenodon browni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
UNKNOWN
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH,
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
*Thelegnathus browni
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: RHYNOCEPHALIA nova
ORDER: RHYNOCEPHALIA BUTHER, 1867
SUBORDER: RHYNCHOSAUROIDEA GERVAIS, 1889
Family: HOWESSIDAE Watson, 1917
*Howesia browni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE
ALIWAL NORTH DISTRICT
ALBANY DISTRICT OR DWARSVLEI
PROBABLY BURGERSDORP
BURGERSDORP FORMATION
TARKASTAD SUBGROUP
CYNOGNATHUS ZONE (KANNEMEYERIA-DIADEMODON ZONE, KEYSER, 1979, SACS, 1980, KANNEMEYERIA ZONE, KEYSER & SMITH, 1977-77)
SPATHIAN STAGE
UPPERMOST SCYTHIAN EPOCH TO ANISIAN STAGE
LOWERMOST MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
EARLY TO MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948
Subfamily: KANNEMEYERINAE Huene, 1948
*Kannemeyeria simocephalus
= Kannemeyeria simocephalus
= Dicynodon simocephala
_____________________________________________________________________________________