EAST AFRICA
NORTHERN ZAMBIA
NORTHERN PART OF THE LUANGWA VALLEY
UPPER NTAWERE FORMATION
LATE ANISIAN STAGE/EARLY LADINIAN STAGE
MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988
Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)
Family: TRAVERSODONTIDAE Huene, 1936
Sufamily: TRAVERSODONTINAE Huene, 1936
*Luangwa drysdalli
= Scalenodon drysdalli
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EAST AFRICA
NORTHERN ZAMBIA
LOKOKWA RIVER LOCALITY
UPPER NTAWERE FORMATION
LATE ANISIAN STAGE/EARLY LADINIAN STAGE
MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988
Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)
Family: TRAVERSODONTIDAE Huene, 1936
Sufamily: TRAVERSODONTINAE Huene, 1936
Luangwa drysdalli
= Scalenodon drysdalli
_____________________________________________________________________________________
ZAMBIA
EASTERN PROVINCE
APPROXIMATELY 5 KM WEST OF THE VILLAGE OF SITWE
UPPER NTAWERE FORMATION
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
LOWER MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Family: LEWISUCHIDAE PAUL, 1988 emend Olshevsky, 1991
*Lutungutali sitwensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
ZAMBIA
UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
LOCALITY 15
N'TAWERE FORMATION
?UPPER ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: BRACHYOPOMORPHA WARREN & MARSICANO, 2000
SUBORDER: BRACHYOPOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: BRACHYOPOIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Save-Soderbergh, 1935)
Family: BRACHYOPIDAE Lydekker, 1885
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Family: MASTODONSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1885
*Cherninia megarhina
= Parotosuchus megarhinus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
ZAMBIA
UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
LOCALITY 14
N'TAWERE FORMATION
?UPPER ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
CLADE NAME: ARCHOSAURIFORMES GAUTHIER, KLUGE & ROWE, 1988
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
PARACROCODYLOMORPHA
LORICATA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
ZAMBIA
UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
LOCALITY 15
N'TAWERE FORMATION
?UPPER ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: BRACHYOPOMORPHA WARREN & MARSICANO, 2000
SUBORDER: BRACHYOPOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: BRACHYOPOIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Save-Soderbergh, 1935)
Family: BRACHYOPIDAE Lydekker, 1885
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Family: MASTODONSAURIDAE Lydekker, 1885
*Cherninia megarhina
= Parotosuchus megarhinus
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
CLADE NAME: ARCHOSAURIFORMES GAUTHIER, KLUGE & ROWE, 1988
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
PARACROCODYLOMORPHA
LORICATA
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Family: LEWISUCHIDAE PAUL, 1988 emend Olshevsky, 1991
*Lutungutali sitwensis
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948
Subfamily: DINODONTOSAURINAE Kalandadze, 1973
Tribe: RECHNISAURINI Maisch, 2001
*Sanguasaurus edentatus
Subfamily: STAHLECKERIINAE Huene, 1935
Tribe: STAHLECKERINI Lehman, 1961 non sensu Keyeser & Cruckshank, 1979
*Zambiasaurus submersus
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988
Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)
Family: TRIRACHODONTIDAE Crompton, 1955
Cricodon metabolus
Family: TRAVERSODONTIDAE Huene, 1936
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EAST AFRICA
ZAMBIA
APPROXIMATELY ONE KILOMETERE NORTH OF SITWE IN THE UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
LOCALITY NO. 16
NTAWERE FORMATION
?UPPER ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948
Subfamily: KANNEMEYERINAE Huene, 1948
*Dolichuranus latirostris
= Kannemeyeria latirostris
= Shansiodon latirostris*Kannemeyeria lophorhinus
= Kannemeyeria cristarhynchus
= Rechnisaurus cristarhynchusORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
Superfamily: CYNOGNATHOIDEA Seeley, 1895
Family: CYNOGNATHIDAE Seeley, 1895
Cynognathus crateronotus
MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988
Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)
Family: DIADEMODONTIDAE Haughton, 1925
Diademodon tetragonus
Family: TRIRACHODONTIDAE Crompton, 1955
Cricodon metabolus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTHEASTERN ZAMBIA
EASTERN PROVINCE
UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
UPPER NTAWERE L74
NTAWERE FORMATION
ANSIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Family: SILESAURIDAE Nesbitt, sidor, irmis, angielczyk, Smith & Tsuji, 2019
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTHEASTERN ZAMBIA
EASTERN PROVINCE
UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
UPPER NTAWERE L75
NTAWERE FORMATION
ANSIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000
SUBORDER: STEREOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1887-90
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
Family: SHUVOSAURIDAE Chatterjee, 1993
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992Family: UncertainGen. sp indet.
Family: SILESAURIDAE Nesbitt, sidor, irmis, angielczyk, Smith & Tsuji, 2019
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTHEASTERN ZAMBIA
EASTERN PROVINCE
UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
UPPER NTAWERE L76
NTAWERE FORMATION
ANSIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Family: SILESAURIDAE Nesbitt, sidor, irmis, angielczyk, Smith & Tsuji, 2019
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTHEASTERN ZAMBIA
EASTERN PROVINCE
UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
UPPER NTAWERE L77
NTAWERE FORMATION
ANSIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Family: SILESAURIDAE Nesbitt, sidor, irmis, angielczyk, Smith & Tsuji, 2019
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTHEASTERN ZAMBIA
EASTERN PROVINCE
UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
UPPER NTAWERE L78
NTAWERE FORMATION
ANSIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Family: SILESAURIDAE Nesbitt, sidor, irmis, angielczyk, Smith & Tsuji, 2019
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTHEASTERN ZAMBIA
EASTERN PORVINCE
UPPER LUANGWA VALLY
IN THE HILLS OF SITWE
DRYSDALL & KITCHINGS LOCALITY 15
UPPER NTAWERE L 82
NTAWERE FORMATION
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000
SUBORDER: STEREOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1887-90
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
EUCYCLOTOSAUIRA SCHOCH, 2008
'Stanocephalosaurus pronus'
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
CLADE NAME: ARCHOSAURIFORMES GAUTHIER, KLUGE & ROWE, 1988
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Family: SILESAURIDAE Nesbitt, sidor, irmis, angielczyk, Smith & Tsuji, 2019
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTHEASTERN ZAMBIA
EASTERN PROVINCE
UPPER LUANGWA VALLEY
UPPER NTAWERE L78
NTAWERE FORMATION
ANSIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Family: SILESAURIDAE Nesbitt, sidor, irmis, angielczyk, Smith & Tsuji, 2019
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
ZAMBIA
LUANGWA VALLEY
IN THE VICINITY OF LUSITU VILLAGE
BANK OF THE LUSITU RIVER
'RED SANDSTONE'
EARLY JURASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985
SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________