EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ORENBURG REGION
RIGHT BANK OF SAKMARA RIVER
2.6 KM NNW OF SOUTH OUTSKIRTS OF PETROPAVLOVKA VILLAGE
PETROPAVLOVKA II
DONGUZ SVITA
DONGUZ GORIZONT
MUSCHELKALK
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Family: ERYOSUCHIDAE Schoch & Milner, 2000
Eryosuchus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EASTERN EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ORENBURG REGION
RIGHT BANK OF THE DONGUZ RIVER OPPOSITE PEROVKA VILLAGE, (DRAINAGE BASIN OF LEFT BANK OF THE URAL RIVER)
PEROVKA
DONGUZ SVITA
DONGUZ GORIZONT
MUSCHELKALK
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Save-Soderbergh, 1935
Family: TREMATOSAURIDAE Watson, 1919
Subfamily: TREMATOSAURINAE Watson, 1919 emend Welles, 1992
Bukobaja sp
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Family: ERYOSUCHIDAE Schoch & Milner, 2000
Eryosuchus tverdochlebovi
Eryosuchus garjainoviORDER: PLAGIOSAURIA NILSSON, 1939 EMEND PANCHEN, 1959
Superfamily: PLAGIOSAUROIDEA Jaekel, 1913 (sensu Kuhn, 1965)
Family: PLAGIOSAURIDAE Jaekel, 1913
Subfamily: PLAGIOSUCHINAE Hellrung, 2003
Plagioscutum ochevi
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
Incertae sedis
Dongusuchus efremovi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOL-ILETSK DISTRICT
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ORENBURG REGION
SOL-ILETSK DISTRICT
3.4 KM S OF BERDYANKA RIVER
RIGHT TRIBUTARY OF THE BERDYANKA RIVER (DRAINAGE BASIN OF LEFT BANK OF THE URAL RIVER)
NEAR MIKHAILOVKA VILLAGE
BERDYANKA I
DONGUZ SVITA
DONGUZ GORIZONT
MUSCHELKALK
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: PLAGIOSAURIA NILSSON, 1939 EMEND PANCHEN, 1959
Superfamily: PLAGIOSAUROIDEA Jaekel, 1913 (sensu Kuhn, 1965)
Family: PLAGIOSAURIDAE Jaekel, 1913
Subfamily: PLAGIOSUCHINAE Hellrung, 2003
Plagioscutum ochevi
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
Kapes majmeskulae
= *Kapes serontinus
= Tichvinskia cf. majmesculaeSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
SUPERORDER: ORNITHOSUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: ORNITHOSUCHIA BONAPARTE 1971
Family: EUPARKERIIDAE Huene, 1920
*Dorosuchus neoetus
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948
Subfamily: DINODONTOSAURINAE Kalandadze, 1973
Tribe: RECHNISAURINI Maisch, 2001
Rhadiodromus klimovi
= Lystrosaurus klimoviSubfamily: SHANSIODONTIDAE Cox, 1965
*Shansiodon graclie
= Rhinodicynodon graclieORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988
Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)
Family: TRAVERSODONTIDAE Huene, 1936
*Antecosuchus ochevi
Family: TRIRACHODONTIDAE Crompton, 1955
*Neotrirachodon expectatus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ORENBURG REGION
SOL’-LLETSKII DISTRICT
BERDYANKA-1 LOCALITY
UPPERMOST DONGUZ FORMATION (DONGUZ GORIZONT)
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
LOWER MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948
Subfamily: DINODONTOSAURINAE Kalandadze, 1973
Tribe: RECHNISAURINI Maisch, 2001
*Rhadiodromus mariae
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTHERN EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ORENBURG REGION (ORENBURGSKAYA OBLAST)
SOL’ILETSK DISTRICT
AKBULAKSKA REGION
OPPOSITE OF KARAGACHKA VILLAGE (DRAINAGE BASIN OF LEFT BANK OF THE URAL RIVER)
RIGHT SIDE OF KARAGATSCHKA RIVER
KARAGACHKA
LOWER PART OF DONGUZ SVITA
DONGUZ GORIZONT
MUSCHELKALK
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Family: ERYOSUCHIDAE Schoch & Milner, 2000
*Eryosuchus antiquus
ORDER: PLAGIOSAURIA NILSSON, 1939 EMEND PANCHEN, 1959
Superfamily: PLAGIOSAUROIDEA Jaekel, 1913 (sensu Kuhn, 1965)
Family: PLAGIOSAURIDAE Jaekel, 1913
Subfamily: PLAGIOSTERNINAE Shishkin, 1986
Plagiosternum paraboliceps
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
SUBORDER: ERYTHROSUCHIA BONPARTE, 1982
Family: ERYTHROSUCHIDAE Broom, 1905
*Uralosaurus magnus
= Erythrosuchus magnusSUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948
Incertae sedis
*Edaxosaurus edentatus
Subfamily: DINODONTOSAURINAE Kalandadze, 1973
Tribe: SINKANNEMEYERINI King, 1988
*Uralokannemeyeria vjuschkovi
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963
INFRAORDER: BAURINI WATSON, 1917
Superfamily: BAUROIDEA Watson, 1911 (sensu Brink, 1986)
Family: BAURIIDAE Watson, 1911
*non Scalenodon boreus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ORENBURG REGION
SOL-ILETSK DISTRICT
3.5 KM SW OF BELYAEVSKY VILLAGE
RIGHT TRIBUTARY OF THE BERDYANKA RIVER (DRAINAGE BASIN OF LEFT BANK OF THE URAL RIVER)
NEAR MIKHAILOVKA VILLAGE
BERDYANKA II
DONGUZ SVITA
DONGUZ GORIZONT
MUSCHELKALK
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Family: ERYOSUCHIDAE Schoch & Milner, 2000
*Eryosuchus garjainovi
ORDER: PLAGIOSAURIA NILSSON, 1939 EMEND PANCHEN, 1959
Superfamily: PLAGIOSAUROIDEA Jaekel, 1913 (sensu Kuhn, 1965)
Family: PLAGIOSAURIDAE Jaekel, 1913
Subfamily: PLAGIOSUCHINAE Hellrung, 2003
Plagioscutum ochevi
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
MAGNORDER: PROTEROSUCHIFORMES nova
ORDER: PROTEROSUCHIA BROOM, 1906
Family: PROTEROSUCHIDAE Huene, 1914
*Sarmatosuchus otschevi
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
SUBORDER: RAUISUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1982
Family: TERATOSAURIDAE Cope 1871
Subfamily: TERATOSAURINAE Cope 1871
Tribe: VJUSHKOVISAURINI Sennikov, 1995
*Vjuschkovisaurus berdjanensis
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963
INFRAORDER: SCALOPOSAURINI BRINK, 1963
Superfamily: SCALOPOGNATHOIDEA Brink, 1986
Family: NOTHOGOMPHODONTIDAE Tatarinov, 1976
*Nothogomphodon danilovi
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988
Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)
Family: TRAVERSODONTIDAE Huene, 1936
Antecosuchus ochevi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ORENBURG PROVINCE
SOL’LLETSKY DISTRICT
KARAGACHKA HAMLET
DONGUZ FORMATION
DONGUZ GROUP
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
SUBORDER: ERYTHROSUCHIA BONPARTE, 1982
Family: ERYTHROSUCHIDAE Broom, 1905
*Uralosaurus magnus
= Erythrosuchus magnus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ORENBURG PROVINCE
SOL-ILLETZK DISTRICT
1 KM DOWNSTREAM OF PEROVSKY SETTLEMENT
RIGHT BANK OF THE DONGUZ RIVER (DRAINAGE BASIN OF LEFT BANK OF THE URAL RIVER)
DONGUZ I
DONGUZ SVITA
DONGUZ GORIZONT
MUSCHELKALK
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Family: ERYOSUCHIDAE Schoch & Milner, 2000
Eryosuchus garjainovi
ORDER: PLAGIOSAURIA NILSSON, 1939 EMEND PANCHEN, 1959
Superfamily: PLAGIOSAUROIDEA Jaekel, 1913 (sensu Kuhn, 1965)
Family: PLAGIOSAURIDAE Jaekel, 1913
Subfamily: PLAGIOSUCHINAE Hellrung, 2003
Plagioscutum ochevi
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
Incertae sedis
*Dongusuchus efremovi
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
SUPERORDER: ORNITHOSUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: ORNITHOSUCHIA BONAPARTE 1971
Family: EUPARKERIIDAE Huene, 1920
Dorosuchus neoetus
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
Incertae sedis
*Dongusia colorata
= Erythrosuchus colorataSUBORDER: ERYTHROSUCHIA BONPARTE, 1982
Family: ERYTHROSUCHIDAE Broom, 1905
Uralosaurus magnus
= Erythrosuchus magnusSUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948
Subfamily: DINODONTOSAURINAE Kalandadze, 1973
Tribe: RECHNISAURINI Maisch, 2001
*Rhadiodromus klimovi
= Lystrosaurus klimoviSubfamily: KANNEMEYERINAE Huene, 1948
*Rabidosaurus cristatus
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963
INFRAORDER: BAURINI WATSON, 1917
Superfamily: BAUROIDEA Watson, 1911 (sensu Brink, 1986)
Family: ERICIOLACERTIDAE Watson & Romer, 1956
*Dongusaurus schepetovi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
ORENBURGSKAYA OBLAST
SOL’-ILETSK REGION
RIGHT SIDE OF DONGUZ RIVER
DONGUZ XII SITE
DONGUZ FORMATION
?UPPER ANSIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Family: ERYOSUCHIDAE Schoch & Milner, 2000
*Eryosuchus tverdochlebovi
Eryosuchus garjainovi
_____________________________________________________________________________________