UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

ARCH CANYON

HALGAITO SHALE

EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LEPOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1888

ORDER: AISTOPODA MIALL, 1875

Family: PHLEGETHONTIDAE Cope, 1875

Phlegethontia?

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

LIME CREEK VALLEY NEAR JOHN’S CANYON

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947

INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864

ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880

SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917

INCERTAE SEDIS

Limnoscelops longifemur

Family: DIADECTIDAE Cope, 1880

Diadectes sp

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

JOHN’S CANYON (i)

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA

Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923

Ophiacodon sp

INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925

Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878

Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)

Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878

Sphenacodon sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

JOHN’S CANYON III

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)

Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882

Eryops sp

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

ORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: SEYMOURIDA TATARINOV, 1971

Superfamily: SEYMOURIOIDEA Williston, 1911 (sensu Tatarinov, 1971)

Family: SEYMOURIIDAE Williston, 1911

Seymouria sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

VALLEY OF THE GODS I

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)

Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882

Eryops sp

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947

INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864

ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880

SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917

Family: DIADECTIDAE Cope, 1880

Diadectes sp

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: ARAEOSCELIDA WILLISTON 1913

Family: ARAEOSCELIDAE Williston, 1910

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA

Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923

Ophiacodon sp

INFRAORDER: EDAPHOSAURA NOVA

Family: EDAPHOSAURIDAE Cope, 1882

Edaphosaurus sp

INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925

Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878

Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)

Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878

Sphenacodon sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

VALLEY OF THE GODS II

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)

Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882

Eryops sp

Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)

Family: DISSOROPHIDAE Boulenger, 1902

Platyhystris cf. rugosus

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: EDAPHOSAURA NOVA

Family: EDAPHOSAURIDAE Cope, 1882

Edaphosaurus sp

INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925

Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878

Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)

Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878

Sphenacodon sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

VALLEY OF THE GODS IV

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

ORDER: ANTHRACOSAURIA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: ANTHRACOSAURIA SAVE-SODERBRGH, 1934

Family: CRICOTIDAE Cope, 1884

Archeria sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

VALLEY OF THE GODS 1997

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)

Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882

Eryops sp

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

ORDER: ANTHRACOSAURIA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: ANTHRACOSAURIA SAVE-SODERBRGH, 1934

Family: CRICOTIDAE Cope, 1884

Archeria sp

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: EDAPHOSAURA NOVA

Family: EDAPHOSAURIDAE Cope, 1882

Edaphosaurus sp

INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925

Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878

Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

LISBON VALLEY

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)

Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882

Eryops sp

Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)

Family: DISSOROPHIDAE Boulenger, 1902

Platyhystrix rugosus
= Ctenosaurus rugosus

SUBCLASS: LEPOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1888

ORDER: NECTRIDEA MIALL, 1875

Family: DIPLOCAULIDAE Cope, 1881

Diplocaulus sp

SUBCLASS: UNCERTAIN

ORDER: UNCERTAIN

Family: LASALIDAE Vaughn, 1965

*Lasalia cutlerensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

LISBON VALLEY (i)

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925

Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878

Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)

Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878

Sphenacodon sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

LISBON VALLEY (ii)

HALGAITO SHALE, EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925

Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878

Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)

Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878

Sphenacodon sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


UTAH

SAN JUAN COUNTY

PLATYHYSTRIX POCKET”

HALGAITO SHALE

EQUIVALENT OF LOWER CUTLER FORMATION

VIRGILIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

GZELIAN EPOCH

LATE PENNSYLVANIAN (LATE CARBONIFEROUS)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947

INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864

ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880

SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917

Family: DIADECTIDAE Cope, 1880

Diadectes sp

Family: LIMNOSCELIDAE Williston, 1911

Gen sp indet

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA

Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923

Ophiacodon cf. O. navajovicus

INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925

Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878

Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)

Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878

Sphenacodon sp

____________________________________________________________________________________