EUROPEAN RUSSIA
UNKNOWN
PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: NYCTIPHRURETIDAE Efremov, 1938
*Nyctiboetus iliteus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
NORTHERN CAUCASUS
KINYRTCHASKIAN FORMATION
EARLY PERMIAN
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOORDER: ARAEOSCELIDIPEDIDA EMEND HAUBOLD, 1971
Family: Incerate sedis
Cf. Dromopus sp
ICHNOSUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOORDER: PELYCOSAURIIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHIPIDA NOVA
Ichnofamily: SPHENACODONTIDPEDIA emend HAUBOLD, 1971
Dimetropus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
RUSSIA
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880
SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917
Family: STEPHANOSPONDYLIDAE Stappenbeck, 1905
Gnorhimosuchus satpaevi
____________________________________________________________________________________
RUSSIA
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880
SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917
Family: STEPHANOSPONDYLIDAE Stappenbeck, 1905
*Gnorhimosuchus satpaevi
____________________________________________________________________________________
RUSSIA
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PAREIASAUROIDEA SELEY, 1888
Family: PARAEIASAURIDAE Cope, 1869
Subfamily: PAREIASAURINAE Nopcsa, 1923
Scutosaurus karpinskii
= Pareiasaurus karpinskii
= Pareiosaurus karpinskii
= *Pareiasuchus elegans
= Pareiosaurus elegans
= *Pareiasuchus horridus
= Pareiasaurus horridus
= Pareiosaurus horridus
= *Scutosaurus tuberculatus
= Pareiasuchus tuberculatus
= Pareiosaurus tuberculatus
= *Scutosaurus permianus
= Proelginia permiana
= *Scutosaurus itilensis
Scutosaurus sp
____________________________________________________________________________________
RUSSIA
ZONE II
COPPER SANDSTONE
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: LANTHANOSUCHIDAE TATARINOV, 1971
Family: LANTHANOSUCHIDAE Efremov, 1946
*Chalcosaurus rossicus
____________________________________________________________________________________
RUSSIA
ZONE IV
TATARIAN
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PAREIASAUROIDEA SELEY, 1888
Family: PARAEIASAURIDAE Cope, 1869
Subfamily: BRADYSAURINAE Huene, 1948
Deltavjatia vjatkensis
= Pareiasuchus vjatkensis
= Pareiasaurus vjatkensis
____________________________________________________________________________________
RUSSIA
ZONE IV
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Subfamily: PROCOLOPHONINAE Seeley, 1888 (sensu Romer, 1956)
*Estheriophagus chatangensis
____________________________________________________________________________________
EUROPEAN RUSSIA
OURAL
KAZANIEN
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
INFRAORDER: ESTEMMENOSUCHOIDEA IVENKNENKOV, 2003
Superfamily: RHOPALODONTIDEA Seeley, 1894
Family: ESTEMMENOSUCHIDAE CHUDINOV, 1960
Estemmenosuchus uralensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________