SOUTH AFRICA
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PAREIASAUROIDEA SELEY, 1888
Family: PARAEIASAURIDAE Cope, 1869
Subfamily: PAREIASAURINAE Nopcsa, 1923
Pareiasaurus serridens
Pareiasaurus spSUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: DEINOCEPHALIA OLSEN, 1962
SUBORDER: TAPINOCEPHALIA BOONSTRA, 1955
INFRAORDER: TITANOSUCHIA
Superfamily: TAPINOCEPHALOIDEA Lydekker, 1890 (sensu Huene, 1956)
Family: TAPINOCEPHALIDAE Lydekker, 1890
Subfamily: TAPINOCEPHALINAE Lydekker, 1890 (sensu Kuhn, 1961)
Tapinocephalus sp
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: ENDOTHIODONTIDEA Owen, 1876 (sensu Cluver & King, 1983)
Family: ENDOTHIODONTIDAE Owen, 1876
Endothiodon bathystoma
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859
Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859
Tribe: RHACHIOCEPHALINI Maisch, 2000
Rhachinocephalus magnus
= *Rhachinocephalus giganteus
= Pelorocyclops giganteusTribe: OUDENODONTINI Broom, 1935 (sensu Cluver & King, 1983)
Oudenodon baini
= Dicynodon strigiceps
= Oudenodon strigiceps
= Aulacocephalus strigiceps
= Udenodon strigiceps
= Udenodon prognathusTribe: DICYNODONTINI Owen, 1859
Dicynodon lacerticeps
Dicynodon testudicepsSuperfamily: DIICTODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: EMYDOPOIDEA Cluver & King, 1983
Subfamily: EMYDOPINAE Cluver & King, 1983
Emydops sp
Family: ROBERTOIDEA Cluver & King, 1983
Subfamily: DIICTODONTINAE Cluver & King, 1983
Incertae sedis
Palemydops sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
UNKNOWN
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: DEINOCEPHALIA OLSEN, 1962
SUBORDER: TAPINOCEPHALIA BOONSTRA, 1955
INFRAORDER: TITANOSUCHIA
Superfamily: TITANOSUCHOIDEA Olson, 1962
Family: TITANOSUCHIDAE Boonstra, 1976
Subfamily: TITANOSUCHINAE Broom, 1903
Jonkeria sp
Superfamily: TAPINOCEPHALOIDEA Lydekker, 1890 (sensu Huene, 1956)
Family: TAPINOCEPHALIDAE Lydekker, 1890
Subfamily: TAPINOCEPHALINAE Lydekker, 1890 (sensu Kuhn, 1961)
Phocosaurus megischion
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859
Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859
Tribe: OUDENODONTINI Broom, 1935 (sensu Cluver & King, 1983)
Oudenodon sp
Tribe: AULACEPHALODONTINI Toerien, 1953
Subtribe: AULACOCEPHALONTINAE Toerien, 1953
Aulacocephalodon sp
Superfamily: DIICTODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: EMYDOPOIDEA Cluver & King, 1983
Subfamily: CISTEOCEPHALINAE Haughton & Brink, 1954 (sensu Cluver & King, 1983)
Cistecephalus sp
Superfamily: DIICTODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: ROBERTOIDEA Cluver & King, 1983
Subfamily: ROBERTIINAE Cluver & King, 1983
Robertia broomiana
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Superfamily: GORGONOPIOIDEA Lydekker, 1890
Family: GORGONOPIDAE Lydekker, 1890
Subfamily: GORGONOPSINAE Sigogneau, 1970
Aelurognathus tigriceps
= Scymnognathus tigricepsLycaenops? minor
= Aelurognathus minorSuperfamily: RUBIDGEOIDEA Broom, 1938
Family: RUBIDGEIDAE Broom, 1938
Subfamily: RUBIDGEINAE Broom, 1938 (sensu Sigogneau, 1970)
Rubidgea sp
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: THEROCEPHALIA BROOM, 1903
Family: PRISTEROGNATHIDAE Broom, 1906
*Scymnosaurus ferox
Family: LYCOSAURIDAE Broom, 1918
Trochosuchus major
= *Trochosaurus intermedius
*Trochosuchus dirus
= Trochosaurus dirusSuperfamily: WHAITSIOIDEA Haughton, 1918
Family: WHAITSIIDAE Haughton, 1918
*Hyenosaurus platyceps
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
LITTLE TUGELA RIVER
UNKNOWN
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: THEROCEPHALIA BROOM, 1903
Superfamily: WHAITSIOIDEA Haughton, 1918
Family: MOSCHORHINIDAE Brink, 1958
*Moschorhinus warreni
= Scymnosaurus warreni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
KARROO BASIN
REIERSVLEI BURROW SITE
TEEKLOFF FORMATION
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000
SUBORDER: RHINESUCHOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Family: RHINESUCHIDAE Watson, 1919
Rhinesuchus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
JAN WILLEM’S FARM
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PAREIASAUROIDEA SELEY, 1888
Family: PARAEIASAURIDAE Cope, 1869
Subfamily: BRADYSAURINAE Huene, 1948
Bradysaurus bombidens
= Pareiasaurus bombidensIncertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
BULTFONTEIN
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859
Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859
Tribe: AULACEPHALODONTINI Toerien, 1953
Subtribe: AULACOCEPHALONTINAE Toerien, 1953
Aulacocephalodon baini
= Dicynodon baini
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
KARROO
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Incertae sedis
Scymnognathus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
KARROO BASIN
RIERSVLEI BURROW SITE
TEKKLOFF FORMAITON
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: THEROCEPHALIA BROOM, 1903
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
OUDEPLAAS
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859
Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859
Tribe: AULACEPHALODONTINI Toerien, 1953
Subtribe: AULACOCEPHALONTINAE Toerien, 1953
Aulacocephalodon sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
CLAREMONT
CATELOMDS
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859
Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859
Tribe: RHACHIOCEPHALINI Maisch, 2000
Rhachinocephalus magnus
= *Platypodosaurus robustus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
MODDERFONTEIN
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859
Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859
Tribe: AULACEPHALODONTINI Toerien, 1953
Subtribe: AULACOCEPHALONTINAE Toerien, 1953
Aulacocephalodon cf. baini
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
WINTERBERG RANGE
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956
SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983
Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859
Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859
Tribe: DICYNODONTINI Owen, 1859
Dicynodon sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
TUANDA
B35
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
SUBORDER: GORGONOPIA SEELEY, 1895
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTH AFRICA
COELSBERG
UNKNOWN
LATE PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: THEROCEPHALIA BROOM, 1903
Family: SCYLACOSAURIDAE Broom, 1903
*Scylacosaurus sclateri
_____________________________________________________________________________________