CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

KRKONOSE PIEDMONT BASIN

NEAR THE VILLAGE OF ARNULTOVICE

3 KM NROTH OF THE TOWN HOSTINNE

OUTCROP 'TRACK IN RAVINE ON THE EDGE OF THE FOREST'

UPPER KALNA HORIZON

PROSECNE FORMATION

ASSELIAN TO ARTINSKIAN EPOCH

RUPPERSDORF

ROTHLIEGENDES EPOCH

EARLY PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000

Incertae sedis

*Korkonterpeton kalnense

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

SOUTHERN PART OF THE RADNICE BASIN

BETWEEN THE VILLAGES OF PRIVETICE, RADNICE AND SKOLMELNO

PRIVETICE-OVEN OPEN-CAST COAL MINE

WESTPHALIAN C

LATE CARBONIFEROUS

ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOCLASS: AMPHIBIPIDIDA NOVA

Incertae sedis

*Lunichnium gracile
*Lunichnium anceps

ICHNOSUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIPIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOORDER: RHACHITOMIPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOPARVORDER: EDOPIFORMIPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUBORDER: EDOPSOIDIPIDEA NOVA

ICHNOINFRAORDER: TRIMERORHACHOIDIPIDII NOVA

Ichnosuperfamily: DISSOROPHOIDIPEDIDA Nova

Ichnofamily: DISSOROPHIDAE emend HAUBOLD, 1971

*Gracilichnium (?) chlupaci

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHMEN

ROTLIEGENDES

EARLY PERMIAN

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947

INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864

ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964

SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888

Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888

Subfamily: SCLEROSAURINAE Nopcsa, 1923

Sclerosaurus armatus
= *Sphenosaurus sternbergi
= Palaeosaurus sternbergi

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIAN

NEAR BRAUNAN

DYAS VON OELBERG

LATE CARBONIFEROUS (LATE PENNSYLVANIAN)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LEPOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1888

ORDER: AISTOPODA MIALL, 1875

Incertae sedis

*Palaeosiren benerti

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

NEAR BRAUNAU

RUPPERSDORF

ROTHLIEGENDES EPOCH

EARLY PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

ORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: SEYMOURIDA TATARINOV, 1971

Superfamily: SEYMOURIOIDEA Williston, 1911 (sensu Tatarinov, 1971)

Family: KARPINSKIOSAURIDAE Sushkin, 1925

Subfamily: DISCOSAURISCINAE Jaekel, 1907

Discosauriscus austrianus
= Archegosaurus austriacus
= Letoverpeton austriacus
Discosauriscus pulcherrimus
= Melanerpeton pulicherimum
= Phaiherpeton pulcherrimum

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

30 KM NORTHWEST OF PRAGUE

KOUNOV

KOUNOV MEMBER

SLANY FORMATION

LATE STEPHANIAN B

LATE CARBONIFEORUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

Incertae sedis

*Limnerpeton dubium (nomen dubium)

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

NYRANY (NURSCHAN)

HUMBOLT MINE

UPPER WESTPHALIAN D

LOWER UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

DESMONIENSEAN

UPPER MYACHKOVSKIAN STAGE

UPPER MOSCOVIAN EPOCH

LATE CARBONIFEROUS (LATE PENNSYLVANIAN)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)

Family: AMPHIBAMIDAE Moodie, 1910

*Limnerpeton modestum

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

NEAR NYRANY

GASKOHLE

UPPER WESTPHALIAN D

LOWER UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

DESMONIENSEAN

UPPER MYACHKOVSKIAN STAGE

UPPER MOSCOVIAN EPOCH

LATE CARBONIFEROUS (LATE PENNSYLVANIAN)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)

Family: MICROMELERPETONTIDAE Boy, 1972

*Micromelerpeton ulmetense

Family: TREMATOPIDAE Williston, 1910

Mordax laticeps
= *Limnerpeton laticeps
= *Limnerpeton macrolepis

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: DVINOSAURIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

INFRAORDER: TRIMERORHACHOIDA ROMER, 1947

Superfamily: TRIMERORHACHOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Romer, 1947)

Family: TRIMERORHACHIDAE Cope, 1882

*Dawsonerpeton polydens
= Dawsonia polydens

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947

INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864

SUPERORDER: EUREPTILIA OLSON, 1947

ORDER: CAPTORHINOMORPHA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: CAPTORHINOMORPHA WATSON, 1917

Family: PROTORTHYRIDIDAE Price, 1937

Gen. sp indet.

Family: HYLONOMIDAE Fritsch (Fric), 1883

*Brouffia orientalis

*Coelostegus prothales

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

NYRANY

UPPER WESTPHALIAN D

LOWER UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

DESMONIENSEAN

UPPER MYACHKOVSKIAN STAGE

UPPER MOSCOVIAN EPOCH

LATE CARBONIFEROUS (LATE PENNSYLVANIAN)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

BASAL TEMNOSPONDYLIA

NEW FAMILIES?

*Capetus palustris
= *Sclerocephalus credneri
= *Chelydosaurus vranyi
= *Gaudrya latistoma
= 'Unnamed stem-eryopoid'

ORDER: LOXOMMOIDEA WATSON, 1917

Superfamily: LOXOMMATOIDEAE Watson, 1926

Incertae sedis

*non Loxomma bohemicum

Family: BAPHETIDAE Cope, 1875

*Baphetes orientalis

ORDER: RHACHITOMI COPE, 1882

PARVORDER: EDOPIFORMES

SUBORDER: EDOPSOIDEA ROMER, 1947

Superfamily: EDOPOIDEA Romer, 1945 (sensu Romer, 1966)

Family: COCHLEOSAURIDAEBroili, 1923

*Cochleosaurus bohemicus
= Melosaurus? bohemicus
= *Cochelosaurus falax
= *Dendrerpeton pyriticum
= *Dendrerpeton? deprivatum
= *Nyrania trachystoma

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)

Family: BRANCHIOSAURIDAE Fritsch, 1883

Branchiosaurus salamandroides
= Protriton salamandroides
Branchiosaurus sp

Family: AMPHIBAMIDAE Moodie, 1910

*Amphibamus calliprepes
= Mordex calliprepes

*Platyrhinops fritschi = Potamochoston limnaios

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000

SUBORDER: ARCHEGOSAURIFORMES SCHOCH & MILNER, 2000

SUPERFAMILY: ARCHEGOSAUROIDEA MEYER, 1857 (SENSU EFREMOV, 1932)

Family: INTASUCHIDAE KONJUKOVA, 1953

Cheliderpeton sp

SUBCLASS: LEPOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1888

ORDER: AISTOPODA MIALL, 1875

Family: OESTOCEPHALIDAE Anderson, 2003

*Oestocephalus granulosum
= Ophiderpeton granulosum

Family: OPHIDERPETONTIDAE Schwarz, 1908

*Ophiderpeton angustatum
= Dolichosoma angustatum
*Ophiderpeton pectinatum
*Ophiderpeton zieglerianum
*Ophiderpeton scutiferum
= Dolichosoma scutiferum

Family: PHLEGETHONTIDAE Cope, 1875

*Phlegethontia longissima
= Dolichosoma longissima

ORDER: NECTRIDEA MIALL, 1875

Family: SCINCOSAURIDAE Jaekel, 1909

*Scincosaurus crassus
= Keraterpeton crassum
= Ceraterpetum crassum

Family: UROCORDYLIDAE Lydekker, 1889

Subfamily: SAUROPLEURINAE Carroll, 1978

Lepterpeton sp

*Sauropleura scalaris
= Urocordylus scalaris
= *Ptyonius distinctus
= Ptyonius bendai
= *Dolichosoma angustatus
= Urocodroylus angustatus

ORDER: MICROSAURIA DAWSON, 1863

SUBORDER: TUDITANOMORPHA CARROLL & GASKILLL, 1978

Family: GYMNARTHRIDAE Case, 1910

*Sparodus validus
*Sparodus crassidens

Family: TUDITANIDAE Cope, 1875

*Crinodon limnophyes
= Ricnodon limnophyes
= *Limnerpeton difficile

Family: HAPSIDOPAREIONTIDAE Daly, 1973

*Ricnodon copei

SUBORDER: MICROBRACHOMORPHA CARROLL & GASKILL, 1978

Family: MICROBRACHIDAE Fritsch, 1883

*Microbrachis pelikani
= *Limnerpeton obtusatum
= *Microbrachis mollis
= Microbrachis (Limnerpeton) obtusatum

*Paramicrobrachis fritschi

Family: HYLOPLESIONTIDAE Carroll & Gaskill, 1978

*Hyloplesion longicostatum
= Stelliosaurus longicostatus
= Hyloplesion longicostatum
= *Seeleya pusilla

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

Family: Incertae sedis

*Diplovertebron punctatum

*Nummulosaurus kolbii

Family: SOLENDONSAURIDAE Broili, 1924

*Solendonsaurus janenschi
= Solenodon janenschi
= *Gephyrostegus bohemicus

ORDER: LOXOMMOIDEA WATSON, 1917

Superfamily: LOXOMMATOIDEAE Watson, 1926

Family: BAPHETIDAE Cope, 1875

*Baphetes bohemicus
= Loxomma bohemicum

ORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: SEYMOURIDA TATARINOV, 1971

Superfamily: SEYMOURIOIDEA Williston, 1911 (sensu Tatarinov, 1971)

Family: KARPINSKIOSAURIDAE Sushkin, 1925

Subfamily: DISCOSAURISCINAE Jaekel, 1907

Discosauriscus sp

SUBORDER: GEPHYROSTEGIDA JAEKEL, 1911

Family: GEPHYROSTEGIDAE Jaekel, 1909

*Gephyrostegus bohemicus
= Diplovertebron punctatus
= Gephyrostegus watsoni

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA

Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923

Archaeothyris sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

13 KM SW OF PLZEN

NYRANY

GASKOHLE

WESTPHALIAN D

LOWER UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

DESMONIENSEAN

UPPER MYACHKOVSKIAN STAGE

UPPER MOSCOVIAN EPOCH

LATE CARBONIFEROUS (LATE PENNSYLVANIAN)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

BASAL TEMNOSPONDYLIA

NEW FAMILIES?

*Capetus palustris
= *Sclerocephalus credneri
= *Chelydosaurus vranyi
= *Gaudrya latistoma
= 'Unnamed stem-eryopoid'

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

NEAR PIZEN

NYRANY

NYRANY MEMBER

UPPER WESTPHALIAN D

LOWER UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

DESMONIENSEAN

UPPER MYACHKOVSKIAN STAGE

UPPER MOSCOVIAN EPOCH

LATE CARBONIFEROUS (LATE PENNSYLVANIAN)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)

Family: MICROMELERPETONTIDAE Boy, 1972

*Limnogyrinus elegans
= Limnerpeton elegans
= Limnerpeton macrolepis (reffered)

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

LOSTALOV

KOST’ALOV-KALNA

UPPER LIBSTAT FORMATION

EARLY PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000

SUBORDER: ARCHEGOSAURIFORMES SCHOCH & MILNER, 2000

SUPERFAMILY: ARCHEGOSAUROIDEA MEYER, 1857 (SENSU EFREMOV, 1932)

Family: ARCHEGOSAURIDAE Meyer, 1857

Subfamily: ARCHEGOSAURINAE Meyer, 1857 (sensu Meyer, 1858)

*Archegosaurus dyscriton
= Memonomenos dyscriton

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

OBERHORF

LOWER OBERHOF FORMATION

EARLY PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)

Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882

Onchiodon langenhani

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

KOUNOVA

EARLY PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925

Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878

Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

KUONOVA

UPPER STEPHANIAN

UPPER STEPHANIAN EPOCH

LATE CARBONIFEROUS

(LATE LATE PENNSYLVANIAN)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878

SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982

INFRAORDER: EDAPHOSAURA NOVA

Family: EDAPHOSAURIDAE Cope, 1882

*Ianthasaurus mirabilis
= Naosaurus mirabilis
= Edaphosaurus mirabilis

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

KLADNO-SLANYRAKOYNIKA BASIN

KOUNOVA

UPPER SILESIAN SERIES

UPPER STEPHANIAN EPOCH

LATE CARBONIFEROUS

(LATE LATE PENNSYLVANIAN)

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LEPOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1888

ORDER: AISTOPODA MIALL, 1875

Family: OESTOCEPHALIDAE Anderson, 2003

*Oestocephalus vicinum
= Ophiderpeton vicinium

Family: OPHIDERPETONTIDAE Schwarz, 1908

*Ophiderpeton corvini

ORDER: MICROSAURIA DAWSON, 1863

SUBORDER: TUDITANOMORPHA CARROLL & GASKILLL, 1978

Family: TUDITANIDAE Cope, 1875

*Boii crassidens
= Batrachocephalus crassidens
= Sparodus crassidens

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

INTRASUDETIC BASIN

OLIVETIN (OELBEG) NEAR BROUMOV (BRAUNAU)

RUPRECHTICE LIMESTONE

BROUMOV FORMATION

RUPRECHTICE HORIZON

ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH

EARLY PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000

SUBORDER: ARCHEGOSAURIFORMES SCHOCH & MILNER, 2000

SUPERFAMILY: ARCHEGOSAUROIDEA MEYER, 1857 (SENSU EFREMOV, 1932)

Family: INTASUCHIDAE KONJUKOVA, 1953

*Cheliderpeton vranyi

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

RUPRECHTICE

RUPRECHTICE HORIZON

ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH

EARLY PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000

SUBORDER: ARCHEGOSAURIFORMES SCHOCH & MILNER, 2000

SUPERFAMILY: ARCHEGOSAUROIDEA MEYER, 1857 (SENSU EFREMOV, 1932)

Family: INTASUCHIDAE KONJUKOVA, 1953

Cheliderpeton vranyi
= Actinodon germanicus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

WINTERSTEIN

LOWER MANEBACH-FORMATION

EARLY PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: EYROPODIA

Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)

Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882

Onchiodon langenhani

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

NEAR PRAGUE

BILE HORY

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: EURYAPSIDA COLBERT, 1945

SUPERORDER: SAUROPTERYGIA OWEN, 1860

GRANDORDER: EOSAUROPTERYGIA emend RIEPPEL, 1994

ORDER: PLESIOSAURIA OWEN, 1840 NON BLAINVILLE, 1835

SUBORDER: PLESIOSAURIA OWEN, 1840 NON BLAINVILLE, 1835

INFRAORDER: PLIOSAUROMORPHA NOVA

Superfamily: PLIOSAUROIDEA Seeley, 1874

Family: PLIOSAURIDAE Seeley, 1874

Polyptychodon interruptus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

TREBOVICE

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: EURYAPSIDA COLBERT, 1945

SUPERORDER: SAUROPTERYGIA OWEN, 1860

GRANDORDER: EOSAUROPTERYGIA emend RIEPPEL, 1994

ORDER: PLESIOSAURIA OWEN, 1840 NON BLAINVILLE, 1835

SUBORDER: PLESIOSAURIA OWEN, 1840 NON BLAINVILLE, 1835

INFRAORDER: PLIOSAUROMORPHA NOVA

Superfamily: PLIOSAUROIDEA Seeley, 1874

Family: PLIOSAURIDAE Seeley, 1874

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHEMIA

ZAMOST

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

INFRACLASS: EURYAPSIDA COLBERT, 1945

SUPERORDER: SAUROPTERYGIA OWEN, 1860

GRANDORDER: EOSAUROPTERYGIA emend RIEPPEL, 1994

ORDER: PLESIOSAURIA OWEN, 1840 NON BLAINVILLE, 1835

SUBORDER: PLESIOSAURIA OWEN, 1840 NON BLAINVILLE, 1835

INFRAORDER: PLIOSAUROMORPHA NOVA

Superfamily: PLIOSAUROIDEA Seeley, 1874

Family: PLIOSAURIDAE Seeley, 1874

Polyptychodon interruptus

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHMEN

ZARECKA LHOTA NEAR CHOTZEN

MIDDLE ISERSCHICHTEN

TURONIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

LOWER GULF EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: PTERANODONTIDEA Marsh, 1876

Family: PTERANODONTIDAE Marsh, 1876

Incertae sedis

non Ornithocheirus, *O. hlavatschi
= Cretornis hlavatschi
= Ornithochirus hlavatschi

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CZECH REPUBLIC

BOHMEN

BROWN COAL

EOCENE EPOCH

PALEOGENE PERIOD

LOWER TERTIARY SUBERA

LOWER CENOZOIC ERA

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875

INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877

PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES

Superfamily: ALLIGATORIDEA Buffetaut, 1985

Family: DIPLOCYNODONTIDAE emend Brouchu, 1999

Diplocynodon darwini
= Alligator darwini
Diplocynodon ebertsi

_____________________________________________________________________________________