CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

URHO AREA

HUANGYANGQUAM RESERVOIR

SHENGINKOU FORMATION

EARLY CRETACEOUS

ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966

ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA

ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA

Asianopodus pulvinicalx
*Asianopodus niui

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

JIMASAR

SANTI

DALONGKOU SECTION

QUANZIJIE FORMATION

MIDDLE PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

ORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: CHRONIOSUCHIDA TATARINOV, 1971

Family: BYSTROWIANIDAE Vjushkov, 1957

Gen. sp indet

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

JIMASAR

SANTI

4 KM EAST TO THE DALONGKOU SECTION

18J15

QUJIUCAIYUAN  FORMATION

LOWER TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

ORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: CHRONIOSUCHIDA TATARINOV, 1971

Family: BYSTROWIANIDAE Vjushkov, 1957

Gen. sp indet

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

TURPAN

TAOSHUYAN (TAOXIGOU) SECTION

GUOKIKENG FORMATION

LATE PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

ORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: CHRONIOSUCHIDA TATARINOV, 1971

Family: BYSTROWIANIDAE Vjushkov, 1957

Gen. sp indet

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

JIMASAR

DALONGKOU SECTION

GUODIKENG FORMATION

LATE PERMIAN-EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

ORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: CHRONIOSUCHIDA TATARINOV, 1971

Family: BYSTROWIANIDAE Vjushkov, 1957

Gen. sp indet

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881

EUTHERIODONTIA

SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963

SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963

SUBORDER: EUTHEROCEPHALIA HOPSON & BARGHUSEN, 1986

Incertae sedis

*Dalongkoua fuae

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

WUSU TRACKSITE

BADAOWAN FORMATION

SHUIXIGOU GROUP

EARLY JURASSIC

ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966

ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA

ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA

Incerate sedis

Changpeipus sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

HAMI

TUGULU GROUP

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834SUBORDER: EUPTERODACTYLOIDEA BENNETT, 1994

Superfamily: PTERANODONTOIDEA Marsh, 1876

Incertae sedis

*Hamipterus tianshanensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

SOUTHERN JUNGGAR BASIN

NORTHERN FLANK OF LIUHUANGGOU GORGE

QIGU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

EALRY MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

Gen. sp indet

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

SHANSHAN

QIGU FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

*Xinjiangtitan shanshanensis

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

SHANSHAN

TURTLE CLIFF FOSSIL LOCALITY

QIGU FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

*Xinjiangchelys wusu



_____________________________________________________________________________________

NORTHWEST CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

TURPAN BASIN

SHANSHAN AREA

SANJIANFANG FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966

ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA

ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA

Incertae sedis.

Morphotype A

Morphotype B

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

NORTHWESTERN XINJIANG PROVINCE

WUCIWAN AREA OF JUNGGAR BASIN

UPPER PART OF THE SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

UNNAMED RANK: MAMMALIFORMES ROWE, 1988

ORDER: DOCODONTA KRETZOI, 1946

Family: DOCODONTIDAE Marsh, 1887

*Acuodulodon sunae

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKINAG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

QIGU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: STEGOSAUROMORPHA COOPER, 1985 (EMEND)

ORDER: STEGOSAURIA MARSH, 1877

Family: STEGOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1877

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR AUTONOMOUS REGION

SOUTH-WEST OF URUMCHI

SOUTHERN JUNGGAR BASIN

LIUHONGGOU SECTION NEAR THE TOUTUNHE RIVER

LOWERMOST QIGU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

*Xinjiangchelys qiguensis
Xinjiangchelys radiplicatoides

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG AUTONOMOUS PROVINCE

TURPAN BASIN

MESA CHELONIA

QIGU FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Annemys sp



_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR AUTONOMOUS REGION,

SOUTHERN JUNGGAR BASIN

APPROXIMATELY 40 KM SOUTHWEST OF URUMCHI

LIUHONGGOU SECTION NEAR THE TOUTUNHE RIVER

UPPER PART OF THE TOUTUNHE FORMATION

ABOUT 72 M BELOW THE BOUNDARY WITH THE OVERLYING QIGU FORMATION

CALLOVANIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER EPOCH

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

*Xinjiangchelys chowi

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

SOUTHWEST URUMQI

LIUHUANGGOU

UPPERMOST TOUTUNHE FORMATION

BATHONIAN STAGE

UPPER MIDDLE DOGGER EPOCH-CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER EPOCH

LATE MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955

Superfamily: TREMATOSAUROIDEA Save-Soderbergh, 1935

Gen. sp indet.

UNNAMED RANK: MAMMALIFORMES ROWE, 1988

ORDER: HARAMIYOIDEA (HAHN, 1973) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUBORDER: HARAMIYOIDEA HAHN, 1973

Family: ELUTHERODONTIDAE Kermack, Kermack, Lees & Mills, 1998

Eleutherodon sp

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

SW URUMQI

LIUHONGGOU

UPPER TOUTUHNE FORMATION

CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: BRACHYOPOMORPHA WARREN & MARSICANO, 2000

Superfamily: BRACHYOPOIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Save-Soderbergh, 1935)

Family: BRACHYOPIDAE Lydekker, 1885

Gobiops desertus

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

SW URUMQI

15 KM S OF LIUHONGGOU

100 M ABOVE THE TOUTUNHE-QIGU BOUNDARY

UPPER TOUTUHNE FORMATION

CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: BRACHYOPOMORPHA WARREN & MARSICANO, 2000

Superfamily: BRACHYOPOIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Save-Soderbergh, 1935)

Gen sp indet


____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

SW URUMQI

LIUHONGGOU

45 M ABOVE THE TOUTUNHE-QIGU BOUNDARY

UPPER TOUTUHNE FORMATION

CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: BRACHYOPOMORPHA WARREN & MARSICANO, 2000

Superfamily: BRACHYOPOIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Save-Soderbergh, 1935)

Gen sp indet


____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG AUTONOMOUS REGION

SOUTHERN MARGIN OF THE JUNGGAR BASIN

40 KM SW OF URUMQI CITY

LIUHUANGGOU LOCALITY

QIGU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?

SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800

ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839

SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)

MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA OPPEL, 1811

SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842

GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961

MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923

ORDER: LEPTOGLOSSA COPE, 1900

SUBORDER: ZONUROMORPHA ALIFANOV, 2000

INFRAORDER: ZONURIA FURBRINGER, 1900

Superfamily: CORDYLOIDEA Fritzinger, 1826

Family: PARAMACELLODIDAE Estes, 1983

Gen. sp indet.

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT CHORISTODERA NOVA

ORDER: CHORISTODERA COPE, 1876

Family: CHAMPSOSAURIDAE Cope, 1884

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

Incertae sedis

Genus sp indet.

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

Incertae sedis

Genus sp indet.

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: GONIOPHOLIDIDAE Cope, 1875

Cf. Sunosuchus sp

GONDWANASUCHIA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004

NOTOSUCHIMORPHA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004

NOTOSUCHIFORMES DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004

TERRIASUCHIA DE SOUZA CARVALHO, RIBEIRO & DOS SANTOS AVILLA, 2004

INFRAORDER: NOTOSUCHIA GASPARINI, 1971

Family: SHARTEGOSUCHIDAE Efimov, 1988

Nominosuchus sp

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

UNNAMED RANK: MAMMALIFORMES ROWE, 1988

ORDER: HARAMIYOIDEA (HAHN, 1973) McKENNA & BELL, 1997

SUBORDER: HARAMIYOIDEA HAHN, 1973

Family: ELUTHERODONTIDAE Kermack, Kermack, Lees & Mills, 1998

*Sineleutherus uyguricus

ORDER: DOCODONTA KRETZOI, 1946

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

Family: DOCODONTIDAE Marsh, 1887

*Dsungarodon zuoi

Family: TEGOTHERIIDAE Tatarinov, 1994

Tegotherium sp

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRICONODONTA OSBORN, 1888

(Eutricondonta)

Incertae sedis

*Nanolestes mackennai

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

Lystrosaurus hedini
Lystrosaurus weidenreichi

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

WEST BANK OF THE URUMCHI RIVER A FEW KM SW OF TIHUA

JIUCAIYUAN FORMATION

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881

EUTHERIODONTIA

SUBORDER: SCALOPOSAURIA BRINK, 1963

INFRAORDER: BAURINI WATSON, 1917

Superfamily: BAUROIDEA Watson, 1911 (sensu Brink, 1986)

Famliy: REGISAURIDAE Hopson & Barghusen, 1986

*Urumchia lii

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

UNKNOWN

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

ABOUT 35 KM NORTH OF JIANGJUMIAO NEAR THE ROAD 216 FROM QIATI TO ERTAI

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881

EUTHERIODONTIA

SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001

INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA

MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988

Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)

Family: TRITYLODONTIDAE Cope, 1884

*Bienotheroides ultimus

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

UPPER LIANMUXIN FORMAITON

UPPER TUGULU GROUP

APTIAN/ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: SINEMYDIDAE Yeh, 1963

Wuguia efremovi= *Dracochelys wimani

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

NORTHWESTERN XINJIANG PROVINCE

WUCIWAN AREA OF JUNGGAR BASIN

UPPER TUGULU GROUP

APTIAN/ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993

INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991

Incertae sedis

*Xiyunykus pengi

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINGIANG UYGUR AUTONOMOUS REGION

SOUTH JUNGGAR BASIN

SW OF URUMCHI

LIUHONGGOU SECTION NEAR THE TOUTUNHE RIVER

UPPERMOST PART OF THE TOUTUNHE FORMATION

ABOUT 30 M BELOW THE BOUNDARY WITH THE OVERLYING QIGU FORMATION

CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER EPOCH

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: GONIOPHOLIDIDAE Cope, 1875

Sunosuchus sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

EAST OF THE TOUTUHNE RIVER

HAOJIAGOU SECTION

TAAA (“TURTLE-ARCHOSAUR-AMPHIBIAN ASSEMBLAGE)

UPPER TOUTUHNE FORMATION

CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992

ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA

SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

EAST OF THE TOUTUHNE RIVER

HAOJIAGOU SECTION

DINOSAUR HILL LOCALITY

UPPER TOUTUHNE FORMATION

CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992

ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA

SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

LOCALITY 14

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

Lystrosaurus weidenreichi

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

LOCALITY 19

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

Lystrosaurus sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

LOCALITY 24

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

*Lystrosaurus weidenreichi

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

LOCAILTY 24

JIUCAIYUAN FORMATION

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

Lystrosaurus weidenreichi

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

XINJIANG

KELAMAYI FORMATION

LATE TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Incertae sedis

*Fukangolepis barbaros

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

EAST OF THE TOUTUHNE RIVER

HAOJIAGOU SECTION

TOUTUHNE FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: BRACHYOPOMORPHA WARREN & MARSICANO, 2000

SUBORDER: BRACHYOPOIDEA ROMER, 1947

Superfamily: BRACHYOPOIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Save-Soderbergh, 1935)

Family: BRACHYOPIDAE Lydekker, 1885

Cf. Gobiops

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Xinjiangchelys cf. radiplicatus
Xinjiangchelys sp A, B, C

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: MESOSUCHIA EMEND HUXLEY, 1875

PARVORDER: METASUCHIA BENTON & CLARK, 1988

INFRAORDER: METAMESOSUCHIA HULKE, 1878

NEOSUCHIA CLARK, IN BENTON & CLARK, 1988

Family: GONIOPHOLIDIDAE Cope, 1875

Sunosuchus sp

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

WUSHU COUNTY

SIKESHU COAL MINE

HAAESHALA

BADOWAN FORMATION

EARLY JURASSIC

ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966

ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA

ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

EAST OF THE TOUTUHNE RIVER

LOWERMOST QIGU FORMATION

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947

Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Xinjiangchelys sp A

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

WESTERN JUNGGAR BASIN

10 KM EAST-SOUTHEAST OF URHO

TUGULU GROUP

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

Family: PSITTACOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1923

Psittacosaurus xinjiangensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

WESTERN JUNGGAR BASIN

10 -20 KM EAST-SOUTHEAST OF URHO

LOWER TUGULU GROUP

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: PROTOSUCHIA emend MOOK, 1934

Superfamily: PROTOSUCHOIDEA Brown, 1933 (sensu Deraniyagala, 1939)

Family: EDENTOSUCHIDAE Young, 1973

Edentosuchus tienshanensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

LAOSHANGOU (‘OLD GULLY”)

LOWER SHISHUGOU FORMATION

UPPER MIDDLE JURASSIC OR LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: PROTOTHERIA GILL, 1872

INFRACLASS: TRICONODONTA OSBORN, 1888

ORDER: TRICONODONTIA OSBORN, 1888

Family: KLAMELIIDAE Martin & Averianov, 2007

*Klamelia zhaopengi

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

SOUTHEASTERN LIMB OF THE SHACHIUHE STRUCUTRE

TUKOURA GROUP

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: MAMMALIA LINNAEUS, 1758

Unidentified

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

WUCAIWAN FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986

INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998

PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997

Family: BRACHIOSAURIDAE Riggs, 1904

Incertae sedis

*Klamelisaurus gobiensis


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

CHITAI

LAMALISHA

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: EUHELOPODINAE Romer, 1956

Tienshanosaurus chitaiensis


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

DACHANG

KAL-LA-MA-YI FORMATION

LATE EARLY TRIASSIC OR EARLY MIDDLE TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: DINODONTOSAURINAE Kalandadze, 1973

Tribe: SINKANNEMEYERINI King, 1988

Xiyukannemeyeria brevirostris
= *Parakannemeyeria brevirostris

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

TURFAN

KELAMAYI FORMATION

LATE EARLY TRIASSIC OR EARLY MIDDLE TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: DINODONTOSAURINAE Kalandadze, 1973

Tribe: SINKANNEMEYERINI King, 1988

Xiyukannemeyeria brevirostris
= Parakannemeyeria brevirostris

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

DELUNSHAN

LIANMUGIN FORMATION

APTIAN-ALBIAN STAGE

MIDDLE GALLIC SUBEPOCH

UPPER EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

Family: PSITTACOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1923

*Psittacosaurus xinjiangensis



_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

DONGZIAOLONGKOU

UPPER WUTONGGOU FORMATION

EQUIVALENT to the DICYNODON ASSEMBLAGE ZONE?

TATARIAN AGE

LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH

ZECHSTEIN EPOCH

LATE PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859

Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859

Tribe: DICYNODONTINI Owen, 1859

*Dicynodon magnus
= Striodon magnus

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

GONGBANGOU

UPPER QUANZIJE FORMATION

EQUIVALENT to the DICYNODON ASSEMBLAGE ZONE?

TATARIAN AGE

LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH

ZECHSTEIN EPOCH

LATE PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859

Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859

Tribe: DICYNODONTINI Owen, 1859

*Dicynodon scopulusa
= Kunpania scopulusa

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

QITAI

SUBASHI FORMATION

LATE CRETACEOUS

VETEROVATA

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

OOCOHORT: THEROPODA NOVA

oofamily: ELONGATOOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1975

Elongatoolithus elongatus
= Oolites elongatus


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

QITAI

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986

INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998

PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997

Incertae sedis

*Fushanosaurus qitaiensis


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

E OF THE HIGHWAY ABOUT 10 KM S OF CHIANGCHUN MIAO

LATE CRETACEOUS

VETEROVATA

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

FUKANG

CHUANSHUIGOU

KELAMAYI (HUANGSHANJIE) FORMATION

LATE TRIASSIC?

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947

Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)

Incertae sedis

*Bogdania fragmenta

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

FUYAN

ULUNGURHE

ULUNGURHE FORMATION

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Subfamily: LAMBEOSAURINAE Parks, 1923

Tribe: PARASAUROLOPHINI Brett-Surman vide Chapman & Brett-Surman, 1990

*Jaxartosaurus fuyunensis
= Yaxartosaurus fuyunensis


____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

HUNGSHANKOU

JIUCIYUAN FORMATION

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

*Lystrosaurus hedini

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR AND TURPAN BASIN

JIUCAIYUAN FORMATION

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

Lystrosaurus murrayi
= *Dicynodon broomi
= Lystrosaurus broomi

 

____________________________________________________________________________________


PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR AUTONOMOUS REGION

SOUTHERN JUNGGAR BASIN

DALONGKOU NEAR JIMUSAR

MIDDLE PART OF THE JIUCAIYUAN FORMATION

GRIESBACHIAN STAGE

LOWER SCYTHIAN EPOCH

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

SUBORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: KANNEMEYERINAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: STAHLECKERIINAE Huene, 1935

*Sungeodon kimkraemerae

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

JIMUSAR

DONGXIAOLUNGKOU

JIUCAIYUAN FORMATION

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

MAGNORDER: PROTOROSAURIA HUXLEY, 1871

Superfamily: PROTOROSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1888 (sensu Kuhn, 1969)

Family: PROLACERTIDAE Parrington, 1935

*Prolacertoides jumusarensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

JIMUSAR

KELAMAYI FORMATION

MIDDLE TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: DINODONTOSAURINAE Kalandadze, 1973

Tribe: SINKANNEMEYERINI King, 1988

*Parakannemeyeria chengi

 

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JIMUSAR

SHOUKOU FUKANGHSIEN

JIUCAIYAN FORMATION

LOWER EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

MAGNORDER: PROTEROSUCHIFORMES nova

ORDER: PROTEROSUCHIA BROOM, 1906

Family: PROTEROSUCHIDAE Huene, 1914

Proterosuchus yuani
= *Chasmatosaurus yuani

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

JINGJUNMIAO

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________


NORTHERN CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

WUCAIWAN AREA

LOWER SHISHUGOU FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Genus: Nova

____________________________________________________________________________________


NORTHERN CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

WUCAIWAN AREA

UPPER SHISHUGOU FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC?

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903 OSBORN, 1903

INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Genus: Nova?


____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR AUTONOMOUS REGION

JIANGJUMNIAO FIELD AREA

JIANGJUNMIAO TURTLE BONE BED

CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER EPOCH

LATE MIDDLE JURASSIC

OR OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Xinjiangchelys chowi  

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

WUCAIWAN AREA

UPPER PART OF THE SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

Family: SICHUANCHELYIDAE Tong, Danilov, Ye, Ouyang & Peng 2012

*Sichuanchelys palatodentata
Sichuanchelys sp

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Annemys sp

Xinjiangchelys junggarensis *Xinjiangchelys radiplicatoides

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

Incertae sedis

*Zuolong salleei

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881

EUTHERIODONTIA

SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001

INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA

MAMMALIAMORPHA ROWE, 1988

Superfamily: TRITYLODONTIA Cope, 1884 (sensu Kuhne, 1943)

Family: TRITYLODONTIDAE Cope, 1884

*Yuanotherium minor

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

WUCAIWAN AREA

UPPER PART OF THE SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: RHAMPHORHYNCHOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Family: RHAMPHORHYNCHIDAE Seeley, 1870

Subfamily: RHAMPHORHYNCHINAE Seeley, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1928)

*Sericipterus wucaiwanensis

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992

AVEROSTRA PAUL, 2001

ORDER: CERATOSAURIA MARSH, 1884

Superfamily: ABELISAUROIDEA Novas, 1989

Family; NOASAURIDAE Bonaparte & Powell, 1980

Subfamily: ELAPHROSAURINAE Rauhut, & Crannno, 2016

*Limusaurus inextricabilis

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988

Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)

Family: METRIACANTHOSAURIDAE Paul, 1988

Sinraptor dongi

 

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (Sensu Bonaparte Et. Al., 1990)

Incertae Sedis

*Guanlong wucaii

AVEPECTORA PAUL, 2002

SUBORDER: METORNITHES PERLE, NORELL, CHIAPPE & CLARK, 1993

INFRAORDER: ALVAREZSAURIA BONAPARTE, 1991

Incertae sedis

*Aorun zhaoi

*Haplocherius sollerss

*Shishugounykus inexpectus

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

HETERODONTOSAURIFORMES XU, FORSTER, CLARK & MO, 2006

MICRORDER: MARGINOCEPHALIA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: CERATOPIA MARSH, 1890

Incertae sedis

*Yinlong downsi

SUBORDER: NEOCERATOPIA SERENO, 1986

Family: CHAOYANGSAURIDAE [nomen novum ex CHAOYOUNGOSAUROIDEA Zhao, 1983 (nomen nudum)]

*Hualianceratops wucaiwanensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

34 KM NE OF JIANGJUNMAIO

WUCAIWAN FORMATION

DOGGER EPOCH

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

SUBORDER: CARNOSAURIA HUENE, 1920

Superfamily: Incertae sedis

Family: MEGALOSAURIDAE Huxley, 1889

*Monolophosaurus jiangi


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

25 KM NE OF JINAGIUNMIAO

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988

Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)

Family: METRIACANTHOSAURIDAE Paul, 1988

*Sinraptor dongi

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

25 KM NE OF JIANGIUNMIAO

LESS THAN A KM FROM THE TYPE LOCAILTYOF SINRAPTOR DONGI

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

XIGIANG 25 KM NE OF JINAGIUMIAO

IN A QUARRY LESS THAN A KILOMETER FROM THE HOLOTYPE

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988

Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)

Family: METRIACANTHOSAURIDAE Paul, 1988

Sinraptor dongi


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TURPAN BASIN

TAODONGGOU AREA (TAOSHUYUAN)

JIUCAIYUAN FORMATION

MIDDLE-UPPER INDUAN

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

Lystrosaurus sp

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

(TAOSHUYUANTZE, TURFANG, SINKIANG)

JUNGGAR BASIN

KARAMAYI FORMATION

ANISIAN STAGE

LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH

MIDDLE TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947

Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)

Incertae sedis

Non *Parotosaurus turfanensis
= Parotosuchus turfanensis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

JIUCAIYAN FORMATION

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947

Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

NORTHEASTERN JUNGGAR BASIN

KELAMALII AREA

JIANSHAN GORGE

WUCAIWAN FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000

Incertae sedis

*Superstogyrinus ultimus

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

KELAMAILI AREA

WUCAIWAN FORMATION

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.
(Small theropod)

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: EUHELOPODINAE Romer, 1956

Tienshanosaurus sp

Gen. sp indet.

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983

Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882

Incertae sedis? Or new families? (pending further research)

Gen. sp indet.

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: ARMATOSAURIA ZHAO, 1983 (emend)

ORDER: ANKYLOSAURIA OSBORN, 1923

INFRAORDER: ANKYLOSAURA OSBORN, 1923

Family: NODOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1890

Genus nova


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

KELAMALI REGION

KONGLONG-GOU

LOCALITY 83003

WUCAIWANG FORMATION

MIDDLE-LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: SHUNOSAURINAE McIntosh, 1990

*Bellusaurus sui


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

KELAMALI REGION

KONGLONG-GOU

LOCALITY 83005

WUCAIWANG FORMATION

MIDDLE-LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: SHUNOSAURINAE McIntosh, 1990

Bellusaurus sui


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

NORTH XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

JIANGIUNMIAO

SHI-SHU-GOU FORMATION

EARLY LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

*Xinjiangchelys junggarensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

MANAS RIVER

ANJIHAIHE FORMATION

LATE EOCENE EPOCH

PALEOGENE PERIOD

LOWER TERTIARY SUBERA

LOWER CENOZOIC ERA

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

GRANDORDER: CROCODILIFORMES HAY, 1930

MICRORDER: MESOEUROCROCODYLIA WHETSTONE & WHYBROW, 1983

ORDER: EUSUCHIA emend HUXLEY, 1875

INFRAORDER: CROCODYLIA emend GMELIN, 1877

PARVORDER: BREVIROSTRES

Superfamily: CROCODILOIDEA Cuvier, 1807 (sensu Fitzinger, 1826)

Family: CROCODYLIDAE Cuvier, 1807

Subfamily: CROCODYLIDINAE Cuvier, 1807

*Dzungarisuchus manacensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

ABOUT 22 KM NORTH OF SAQIUHE

PINGFENGSHAN AREA

QIGU FORMATION

SHISHUGOU GROUP

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Xinjiangchelys junggarensis  
= Xinjiangchelys latimarginalis
Xinjiangchelys sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

ABOUT 250 LI N OF CHIATAI

PAIKUSAH (OR LUANSHANTZE)

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: EUHELOPODINAE Romer, 1956

*Tienshanosaurus chitaiensis


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TURPAN BASIN

TAOSHUYUANGOU

KARAMAY FORMATION

MIDDLE TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

Incertae sedis

*Turfanosuchus dabanensis

____________________________________________________________________________________



CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TURFAN (TURPAN)

SHISANJIANFANG

SUBASHI FORMATION

MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE

UPPERMOST SENONIAN

UPPERMOST GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870

Subfamily: LINDHOLMEMIDINAE Ckhikvadze, 1975 (in SHUVALOV & CKHIKVADZE, 1975)

*Gravemys hutchisoni

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

TIENSHAN MOUNTAINS

TURPAN

SUBASHI FORMATION

LATE CRETACOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: DERMATEMYDIDAE Gray, 1870

Subfamily: DERMATEMYDINAE Gray, 1870 (sensu Nopcsa, 1923)

Mongolemys trufanensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

NORTHERN FOOT OF THE TIENSHAN

GUODIKENG FORMATION

EQUIVALENT to the DICYNODON ASSEMBLAGE ZONE?

TATARIAN AGE

LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH

ZECHSTEIN EPOCH

LATE PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859

Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859

Tribe: DICYNODONTINI Owen, 1859

*Dicynodon sinkianensis
= Jimusaria sinkianensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

SHOUKOU

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

 

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

TURPAN

TAOSHUYUANTZE

KARAMAY FORMATION

MIDDLE TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890

GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993

ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984

SUBORDER: RAUISUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1982

Family: TERATOSAURIDAE Cope 1871

Subfamily: TERATOSAURINAE Cope 1871

Tribe: VJUSHKOVISAURINI Sennikov, 1995

*Youngosuchus sinensis
= Vjushkovia sinensis

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TURPAN BASIN

LIANMUXIN

SUBASH FORMATION

?CAMPANIAN OR MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE

SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

*Shanshanosaurus huoyanshanensis
= Aublysodon huoyanshanensis

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

SUBORDER: NEOSAUROPODA BONAPARTE, 1986

INFRAORDER: MACRONARIA WILSON & SERENO, 1998

PARVORDER: TITANOSAURIFORMES SALGADO ET AL, 1997

Superfamily: TITANOSAUROIDEA Lydekker, 1885 (sensu Upchurch, 1999)

Family: NEMEGTOSAURIDAE Upchurch, 1995

Subfamily: NEMEGTOSAURINAE Upchurch, 1995

*Nemegtosaurus pachi

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TURPAN BASIN

NANHU

XINMINPA FORMATION

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988

Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)

Family: ALLOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1878

Incertae sedis

Szechuanosaurus campi

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TURPAN BASIN

SHENJINKOU

SUBASH FORMATION

?CAMPANIAN OR MAASTRICHTIAN STAGE

SENONIAN SUBEPOCH

GULF EPOCH

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Incertae sedis

non Tarbosaurus, *T. turpanensis
= Tyrannosaurus turpanensis

Tarbosaurus sp


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

SHICHANGGOU

JIUCAIYUAN FORMATION

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

*Lystrosaurus shichanggouensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TAOSHUYUANZI

GOUDIKENG FORMATION

EQUIVALENT to the DICYNODON ASSEMBLAGE ZONE?

TATARIAN AGE

LOPINGIAN SUBEPOCH

ZECHSTEIN EPOCH

LATE PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: DICYNODONTOIDAE Owen, 1859

Subfamily: CRYPTODONTINAE Owen, 1859

Tribe: DICYNODONTINI Owen, 1859

Dicynodon sinkianensis
= *Jimusaria taoshuyuanensis
= Dicynodon taoshuyuanensis

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TUNG-HSIAO-LUNG-KOU

JIIUCAIYUAN FORMATION

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

Lystrosaurus curvatus
= *Lystrosaurus youngi

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TATUNGKOU

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

Lystrosaurus weidenreichi

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

‘TURFAN BASIN’

NORTH FOOT OF THE TIENSHAN MOUNTAINS

LOWER KO-KO-YA GROUP OR UPPER JIJICAO GROUP

LATE PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: DIICTODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: ROBERTOIDEA Cluver & King, 1983

Subfamily: DIICTODONTINAE Cluver & King, 1983

Diictodon feliceps
= Diictodon tienshanensis
= *Dicynodon tienshanensis

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TURFAN BASIN

TURFAN

THIRD FOSSILIFEROUS STRATUM OF TAOSHUYUANZI

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

*Lystrosaurus latifrons
= *Lystrosaurus robustus

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TURFAN

SHENGCHINGKOU

LATE CRETACEOUS

VETEROVATA

oofamily: Indet.

non Oolithus (Oolithes), O. nanhsiungensis

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

HUTUPI

CHUHRKOU

LATE CRETACEOUS

VETEROVATA

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

TURPAN BASIN

SUBASHI FORMATION

LATE CRETACEOUS

VETEROVATA

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA

OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

oofamily: SPHEROOLITHIDAE Zhao, 1979

Paraspheroolithus irenensis


_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

TURPAN

TURPAN BASIN

SUBASHI FORMATION

LATE CRETACEOUS

VETEROVATA

OOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIOVUM VIALOV, 1975

OOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES NOVA

OOMAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

oofamily: OVALOOLITHIDAE Mikhailov, 1991

Ovaloolithus chinkangkouensis
= Oolithes chinkangkouensis


_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JIUCAIYUAN FORMATION

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERORDER: THERASPID BROOM, 1905

GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA

MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA

ORDER: ANOMODONTIA WATSON & ROMER, 1956

INFRAORDER: DICYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860

Superfamily: PRISTERODONTIA Cluver & King, 1983

Family: KANNEMEYERIDAE Huene, 1948

Subfamily: LYSTROSAURINAE Cope, 1870 (sensu Broom, 1903)

Lystrosaurus sp

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

URUMCHI AND TAO-YUAN-TZE

EARLY TRIASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860

SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887

MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000

ORDER: STEREOSPONDYLOMORPHA YATES & WARREN, 2000

Family: LYDEKKERINIDAE Watson, 1919

Lydekkerina sp

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

NW OF URUMQI

NEAR CHANGI

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: DSUNGARIPTEROIDEA Young, 1964

Family: DSUNGARIPTERIDAE Young, 1964

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

URUMQI

LIUDAWOAN

LUCAOGOU FORMATION

JIJICAO GROUP

LATE PERMIAN

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758

NEOTETRAPODA

SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934

ORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHA WATSON, 1917

SUBORDER: SEYMOURIDA TATARINOV, 1971

Superfamily: KOTLASSOIDEA Romer, 1933 (sensu Vjuschkov, 1957)

Family: UTEGENIIDAE Ivakhenko, 1981

Utegenia shpinari
= Melanerpeton sacheti
= Promelanerpeton sacheti
= *Utegenia liudaowanensis
= Urumqia liudaowanensis

____________________________________________________________________________________

NORTHWEST CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

URUMQI

TOUTUNHE FORMATION

CALLOVIAN STAGE

UPPER DOGGER EPOCH

LATE MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

UNNAMED RANK: MAMMALIFORMES ROWE, 1988

ORDER: DOCODONTA KRETZOI, 1946

Incertae sedis

Genus nova

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKANG) PROVINCE

DSUNGARI BASIN

URHO

UPPER PART OF THE EARLY CRETACEOUS

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: DSUNGARIPTEROIDEA Young, 1964

Family: DSUNGARIPTERIDAE Young, 1964

*Dsungaripterus weii

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG PROVINCE

EASTERN MARGIN OF THE JUNGGAR BASIN

NEAR WUCAICHENG

EARLY CRETACEOUS

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999

COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA

SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000

GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000

MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000

ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834

SUBORDER: PTERODACTYLOIDEA PLIENINGER, 1901

Superfamily: DSUNGARIPTEROIDEA Young, 1964

Family: DSUNGARIPTERIDAE Young, 1964

Dsungaripterus weii

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

SOUTHERN JUNGGAR BASIN

SOUTH-WEST OF URUMCHI

HAOJIAGOU SECTION EAST OF THE TOUTUNHE RIVER

LOWERMOST HUTUBEI FORMATION

TUGULU GROUP

UPPER HAUTERIVIAN

UPPERMOST NEOCOMIAN SUBEPOCH-LOWER BARREMIAN

LOWERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: SINEMYDIDAE Yeh, 1963

*Wuguia hutubeiensis

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

SOUTHERN JUNGGAR BASIN

NEAR THE TOUTUNHE (= TUKHUN-KHO) RIVER

HUTUBEI FORMATION

TUGULU GROUP

UPPER HAUTERIVIAN

UPPERMOST NEOCOMIAN SUBEPOCH-LOWER BARREMIAN

LOWERMOST GALLIC SUBEPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS EPOCH

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: SINEMYDIDAE Yeh, 1963

*Wuguia efremovi
= ?Sinemys efremovi

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKINAG) PROVINCE

WUSHU COUNTY

SIKESHU COAL MINE

HAAESHALA

BADOWAN FORMATION

EARLY JURASSIC

ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966

ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA

ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA

ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA

ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA

ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA

ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNGGAR BASIN

URHO

TUGULU GROUP

EARLY CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960

SUPERCOHORT: TESTUDINES LINNAEUS, 1758

COHORT: CASICHELYDIA emend GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MAGANORDER: CRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

ORDER: CRYPTODIRA COPE, 1868

INFRAORDER: XINJIANGCHELYDIA NESOV, 1990

Family: XINJANGCHELYDIAE Nesov, 1990

Xinjiangchelys wuerhoensis
= *Sinemys wuerhoensis

SUPERORDER: SELMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY, HUTCHISON, JENKINS & MEEKR, 1987

GRANDORDER: DAIOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

MICRORDER: CENTROCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

ORDER: POLYCRPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

SUBORDER: PROCOELOCRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

INFRAORDER: CHELOMACRYPTODIRA GAFFNEY & MEYLAN, 1988

PARVORDER: TRIONYCHIDA GRAY, 1870

Superfamily: TRIONYCHIDEA Bell, 1828 (sensu Gray, 1870)

Family: SINEMYDIDAE Yeh, 1963

*Ordosemys brinkmania

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

ALTAY PREFECTURE

WUCAIWAN

LOWER SHISHUGOU FORMATION (ALSO KNOWN AS WUCAIWAN FORMATION)

BATHONIAN-CALLOVIAN STAGE

MIDDLE-UPPER DOGGER EPOCH

MIDDLE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990

COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988

MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974

SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968

ORDER: INCERTAE SEDIS

SUBORDER: SPHENOSUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1971

Family: SPHENOSUCHIDAE Huene, 1922

*Junggarsuchus sloani

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

JUNNGGAR BASIN

WUCAIWAN

KELAMAILI

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: HYPSILOPHODONTIA COOPER, 1983

Family: HYPSILOPHODONTIDAE Dollo, 1882

Incertae sedis? Or new families? (pending further research)

*Gongbusaurus wucaiwanensis

_____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

N JUNGGAR BASIN

SANGEQUAN ‘THREE SPRINGS’

HONGLISHAN FORMATION

LATE CRETACEOUS

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

MICRORDER: COELUROSAURIA HUENE, 1914

ORDER: MANIRAPTORFORMES HOLTZ, 1996

AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 2001

SUBORDER: COELURIA MARSH, 1881

Superfamily: TYRANNOSAUROIDEA Osborn, 1906 (sensu Bonaparte et. al., 1990)

Family: TYRANNOSAURIDAE Osborn, 1906

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: NEORNITHISCHIA COOPER, 1985

GRANDORDER: ORNITHOPODA MARSH, 1871

MICRORDER: EUORNITHOPODA SERENO, 1986

ORDER: IGUANODONTIA DOLLO, 1888

INFRAORDER: STYRACOSTERNA SERENO, 1986

PARVORDER: HADROSAURIFORMES SERENO, 1997

SUPERFAMILY: HADROSAUROIDEA COPE, 1869 (SENSU SERENO, 1986)

Family: HADROSAURIDAE COPE, 1869

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.


____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

EASTERN PART OF JUNGGAR BASIN

XINJIANG

NEAR QITAI

LATE SHISHUGOU FORMATIONJURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

*Mamenchisaurus sinocandorum

____________________________________________________________________________________

NW CHINA

XINJIANG

JUNGGAR BASIN

AND 23 KM NORTH NORTHEAST JIANGJUNMIAO

APPROXIMATELY 95 KM NORTH NORTHEAST OF QITAI

GIANT'S TOOMB LOCALITY (GT)

"DINOSAUR VALLEY"

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________

NORTHWEST CHINA

XINJIANG AUTONOMOUS REGION

JUNGGAR BASIN

GIANT'S TOMB LOCALITY

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

LATE JURASSIC 

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: STEGOSAUROMORPHA COOPER, 1985 (EMEND)

ORDER: STEGOSAURIA MARSH, 1877

Family: STEGOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1877

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

NORTHWEST CHINA

XINJIANG AUTONOMOUS REGION

JUNGGAR BASIN

LIUHUANGGOU LOCALITY

QIGU FORMATION

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

Incertae sedis

Gen. sp indet.

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

MAGNORDER: ORNITHISCHIA SEELEY, 1888

SUPERORDER: EURYOPDA SERENO, 1986

GRANDORDER: STEGOSAUROMORPHA COOPER, 1985 (EMEND)

ORDER: STEGOSAURIA MARSH, 1877

Family: STEGOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1877

Gen. sp indet.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

NW CHINA

XINJIANG

JUNGGAR BASIN

AND 23 KM NORTH NORTHEAST JIANGJUNMIAO

APPROXIMATELY 95 KM NORTH NORTHEAST OF QITAI

FLAT PLAIN SITE (FPS)

"DINOSAUR VALLEY"

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________


NW CHINA

XINJIANG

JUNGGAR BASIN

AND 23 KM NORTH NORTHEAST JIANGJUNMIAO

APPROXIMATELY 95 KM NORTH NORTHEAST OF QITAI

SAUROPOD MANUS LOCALITY (SML)

"DINOSAUR VALLEY"

SHISHUGOU FORMATION

OXFORDIAN STAGE

LOWER MALM EPOCH

MIDDLE LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMES COOPER, 1985

SUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHA HUENE, 1932

GRANDORDER: BRONTOSAURIA OLSHEVSKY, 1991 (emend)

MICRORDER: SAUROPODA MARSH, 1878

ORDER: EUSAUROPODA

Family: EUHELOPOIDIDAE Kuhn, 1965

Subfamily: MAMENCHISAURINAE Young & Chao, 1972 (sensu McIntosh, 1990)

Gen. sp indet.

____________________________________________________________________________________

CHINA

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

YING-CHOE-SHIH

LATE JURASSIC

STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930

SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866

CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768

SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903

SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985

LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946

SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985

INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992

SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842

COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881

AVEPODA PAUL, 2002

SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986

GRANDORDER: TETANURAE GAUTHIER, 1986

ORDER: NEOTETANURAE SERENO, WILSON, LARSSON, DUTHEIL & SUES, 1994

SUBORDER: AVETHEROPODA PAUL, 1988

Superfamily: ALLOSAUROIDEA Marsh, 1878 (sensu Currie & Zhao, 1994)

Family: ALLOSAURIDAE Marsh, 1878

Incertae sedis

Szechuanosaurus campi

____________________________________________________________________________________