RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NMMNH LOCALITY 5660
EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
CUTLER GROUP
COBREAN
GZELIAN EPOCH
EARLY LATE PENNSYLVANIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA
Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923
Ophiacodon navajovicus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICORIO ARRIBIA COUNTY
EL COBRE CANYON
NMMNH LOCALITY 6121
LOWER EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
CUTLER GROUP
LATE PENNSYLVANIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)
Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882
Eryops sp
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NMMNH LOCALITY 6121A
EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
CUTLER GROUP
VIRGILIAN
GZELIAN EPOCH
EARLY LATE PENNSYLVANIAN SUBPERIOD
LATE CARBONIFEROUS PERIOD
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
CLADE NAME: NEOVARANOPSIA SPINDLER, WERNEBURG, SCHNEIDER, LUTHARDT, ANNACKER & RÖßLER, 2019
Family: VARANOPIDAE emend Romer & Price, 1940, REISZ & DILKES, 2003
*Eoscansor cobrensis
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
ARROYO DEL AGUA
EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Family: DISSOROPHIDAE Boulenger, 1902
*Broiliellus reszi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
ARROYO DEL AGUA
UPPER PART OF THE EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
WOLFCAMPIAN STAGE
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: RHACHITOMI COPE, 1882
PARVORDER: EDOPIFORMES
SUBORDER: EDOPOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: EDOPOIDEA Romer, 1945 (sensu Romer, 1966)
Family: COCHLEOSAURIDAEBroili, 1923
Chenoprosopus cf. C. milleri
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTH-CENTRAL NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
IN THE VICINITY OF THE VILLAGE OF ARROYO DEL AGUA
NEAR THE MILLER BONE BED
EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
WOLFCAMPIAN STAGE
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: RHACHITOMI COPE, 1882
PARVORDER: EDOPIFORMES
SUBORDER: EDOPSOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: EDOPOIDEA Romer, 1945 (sensu Romer, 1966)
Family: COCHLEOSAURIDAEBroili, 1923
*Chenoprosopus milleri
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CANON DEL COBRE
NMMNH LOCALITY 5874
EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
COBREAN STAGE
LATE PENNSYLVANIAN SUB-PERIOD
LATE CARBONIFEROUS PERIOD
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: AMPHIBIPIDIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIPIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOORDER: RHACHITOMIPEDIDA NOVA
Superfamily: Incetae sedis
Family: DENDRERPETIDIPEDIDIA per Haubold, 1971
Anthichnium salamandrioides
= Batrachichnus salamandroidesICHNOSUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBORDER: SEYMOURIDIPEDIDANOVA
Ichnosuperfamily: KOTLASSOIDIPEDIDAE Nova
Ichnofamily: DISCOSAURISCIDAE emend HAUBOLD, 1971
Aff Amphisauropus isp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTH-CENTRAL NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
ABOUT 100 M WEST OF THE MORHIN BONEBED LOCALITY
EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
WOLFCAMPIAN STAGE
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: RHACHITOMI COPE, 1882
PARVORDER: EDOPIFORMES
SUBORDER: EDOPSOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: EDOPOIDEA Romer, 1945 (sensu Romer, 1966)
Family: COCHLEOSAURIDAEBroili, 1923
Chenoprosopus milleri
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
ARROYO DE AGUA
CUTLER/ABO FORMATION
CUTLER GROUP
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: EDAPHOSAURA NOVA
Family: EDAPHOSAURIDAE Cope, 1882
*Edaphosaurus novomexicanus
NW NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
LUCERO UPLIFT
NEAR MESA GALLINA
MOENKOPI FORMATION
ANISIAN STAGE
LOWER MID TRIASSIC EPOCH
MIDDLE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: CAPITOSAURIA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: CAPITOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919 (sensu Romer, 1947)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NEAR THE BASE OF MESA PRIETA
MIDDLE UPPER PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
REVUELTIAN
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
ORDER: EOSUCHIA BROOM, 1924
SUBORDER: AVICEPHALA SENTER, 2004
INFRAORDER: SIMIOSAURIA SENTER, 2004
Family: DREPANOSAURIDAE Pinna 1980
Subfamily: MEGALANCOSAURINAE Olshevsky, 1991
*Dolabrosaurus aquatilis
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CUTLER FORMATION
PERMO-PENNSYLVANIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925
Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878
Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)
Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878
Sphenacodon ferox
= *Scoliomus puercensis
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Family: DISSOROPHIDAE Boulenger, 1902
*Platyhystrix rugosus
= Ctenosaurus rugosus
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CUTLER FORMATION
PERMO-PENNSYLVANIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
NEOTETRAPODA
SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934
ORDER: SEYMOURIAMORPHA WATSON, 1917
SUBORDER: SEYMOURIDA TATARINOV, 1971
Superfamily: SEYMOURIOIDEA Williston, 1911 (sensu Tatarinov, 1971)
Family: SEYMOURIIDAE Williston, 1911
Seymouria sanjuanensis
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880
SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917
Family: DIADECTIDAE Cope, 1880
Diadectes sp
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPIAN
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LISSAMPHIBIA, HAECKEL, 1866?
SUPERORDER: BATRACHIA BRONGNIART, 1800
ORDER: CAUDATA SCOPOLI, 1777
Incertae sedis
*Vaughniella urodeloides
NORTH-CENTRAL NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
ABOUT 1.1 KM SOUTHEAST OF ARROYO DEL AGUA
RIO PUERCO DRAINAGE
82.5 M N 58' EAST OF THE CAMP QUARRY
LOWER CUTLER FORMATION
VIRGILIAN
GZELIAN EPOCH
LATE PENNSYLVANIAN OR WOLFCAMPIAN
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LEPOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1888
ORDER: MICROSAURIA DAWSON, 1863
SUBORDER: TUDITANOMORPHA CARROLL & GASKILLL, 1978
Family: GYMNARTHRIDAE Case, 1910
*Stegotretus agyrus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
MILLER BONE-BED
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA
Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923
Ophiacodon mirus
INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925
Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878
Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)
Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878
Sphenacodon ferox
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NEAR JAMEZ SPRINGS
1.3 KM SW OF THE TYPE LOCALITY OF STEGOTRETUS AGYRUS
ANDERSON QUARRY
LOCAILTY UCMP V-3431
UPPER PART OF THE EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
CUTLER GROUP
WOLFCAMPIAN
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)
Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882
Eryops grandis
= Ophiacodon grandis
= Eryopsoides grandisSUBCLASS: LEPOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1888
ORDER: MICROSAURIA DAWSON, 1863
SUBORDER: TUDITANOMORPHA CARROLL & GASKILLL, 1978
Family: PANTYLIDAE Case, 1911
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: INCERTAE SEDIS
ORDER: BOLOSAUROIA KUHN, 1959
Family: BOLOSAURIDAE Cope, 1878
Bolosaurus striatus
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880
SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917
Family: DIADECTIDAE Cope, 1880
Diadectes lentus
= Nothodon lentus
= Bolobodon lentusSUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA
Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923
Ophiacodon sp
INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925
Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878
Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)
Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878
Sphenacodon ferocior
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NEAR ARROYO DEL AGUA
UPPER CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Family: DISSOROPHIDAE Boulenger, 1902
Platyhystrix rugosus
= Ctenosaurus rugosus
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
EL COBRE CANYON
LATE PENNSLYVANIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
_____________________________________________________________________________________SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925
Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878
Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)
Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878
Sphenacodon ferox
= *Elcabrosaurus baldwini
NORTH-CENTRAL NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NEAR THE VILLAGE OF ARROYO DEL AGUA
CARDILLO QUARRY (CM LOCALITY 998)
EL COBRE CANYON FORMATION
CUTLER GROUP
WOLFCAMPIAN STAGE
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA
Family: VARANOPIDAE emend Romer & Price, 1940, REISZ & DILKES, 2003
Gen. sp indet.
Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923
Ophiacodon sp
INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925
Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878
Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)
Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878
Sphenacodon ferox
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NEAR ALBIQUIU
EL COBRE
CUTLER/ABO FORMATION
CUTLER GROUP
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA
Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923
*Baldwinonus trux
*Ophiacodon navajovicus
= Dimetrodon navajovicus
= Arribasaurus navajovicusFamily: VARANOPIDAE emend Romer & Price, 1940, REISZ & DILKES, 2003
*Aerosaurus greenleeorum
INFRAORDER: EDAPHOSAURA NOVA
Family: EDAPHOSAURIDAE Cope, 1882
Edaphosaurus novomexicanus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
N OF ABIQUIU
FLUVIAL RED BEDS IN S WALL OF EL COBRE CANYON
CUTLER FORMATION
VIRGILIAN
GZELIAN EPOCH
LATE PENNSYLVANIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA
Family: VARANOPIDAE emend Romer & Price, 1940, REISZ & DILKES, 2003
*Ruthiromia elcobriensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
BALDWIN BONEBED
ABO/CUTLER FORMATION
CUTLER GROUP
WOLFCAMPIAN
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
SUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA
Family: OPHIACODONTIDAE Nopsca, 1923
*Ophiacodon mirus
INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925
Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878
Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)
Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878
*Sphenacodon ferox
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
EL COBRE CANYON
LOWER CUTLER FORMATION OR UPPER CUTLER FORMATION
VIRGILIAN
GZELIAN EPOCH
LATE PENNSYLVANIAN OR WOLFCAMPIAN
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
Incertae sedis
*Nitosaurus jacksonorum
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CAMP QUARRY
UCMP LOC V-2813
ABO/CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPIAN
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
Incertae sedis
*Limnosceloides brahycoles
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)
Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882
Eryops spCLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
ORDER: PELYCOSAURIA COPE, 1878
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBORDER: CASEASAURIA WILLISTON, 1912
Family: EOTHYRIDIDAE Romer & Price, 1940
*Oedaleops campi
Oedaleops spSUBORDER: EUPELYCOSAURIA KEMP, 1982
INFRAORDER: OPHIACHODONTIA NOVA
Family: VARANOPIDAE emend Romer & Price, 1940, REISZ & DILKES, 2003
*Aerosaurus wellesi
INFRAORDER: DIMETRODONTOMORPHA emend NOPCSA, 1925
Family: SPHENACODONTIDAE Marsh, 1878
Subfamily: SPHENACODONTINAE Marsh, 1878 (sensu Nopcsa, 1925)
Tribe: SPHENACODONTINI Marsh, 1878
Sphenacodon sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CAMP QUARRY
V-2814
ABO FORMATION
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)
Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882
Eryops grandis
Superfamily: ZATRACHEIDEA Cope, 1882
Family: ZATRACHYDIDAE Cope, 1882
Zatrachys serratus
= Aspidosaurus serratusSuperfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Family: DISSOROPHIDAE Boulenger, 1902
Conjunctio multidens
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
ON GHOST RANCH PROPERTY
CANJILION QUARRY (ALSO UCMP V2816, NMMNH LOCALITY 900)
PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
REVUELTIAN
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: METOPOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919
Incertae sedis
Metoposaurus sp
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
Incertae sedis
Vancleavea campi
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
SUPERORDER: PARASUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: PARASUCHIA HUXLEY, 1875
Family: ANGISTORHINIDAE Huene, 1936
Subfamily: PSEUDOPALATINAE, Long & Murry, 1995
Pseudopalatus buceros
= Belodon buceros
= Lophoprosopus buceros
= Lophosaurus buceros
= Machaeroprosopus buceros
= Metarhinus buceros
= Nicrosaurus buceros
= Phytosaurus buceros
= Rutiodon buceros
= Typothorax buceros
= Arribasuchus buceros
Pseudopalatus pristinusMAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
SUBORDER: RAUISUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1982
Family: TERATOSAURIDAE Cope 1871
Subfamily: TERATOSAURINAE Cope 1871
Tribe: TERATOSAURINI Cope, 1871 (sensu Sennikov, 1995) (emend) from Tribe RAUISUCHINI Huene, 1942
Postosuchus kirkpatricki
ORDER: AETOSAURIA NICHOLSON & LYDEKKER, 1889
Family: STAGONOLEPIDIDAE Lydekker, 1887
Subfamily: TYPOTHORACISINAE Parker, 2007
Tribe: TYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
Typothorax coccinarum
Tribe: PARATYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
Paratypothorax sp
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
Incertae sedis
Gen sp indet.
ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA
SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994
Superfamily: PODOKESAUROIDEA Madsen & Welles, 2000
Family: PODOKEOSAURIDAE Huene, 1914
Subfamily: COELOPHYSINAE Nopcsa, 1928
Coelophysis bauri
= Rioarribasaurus colberti
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH
CERRO BLANCO
WESTERN SIDE OF THE SIERRA MADRE
CHINLE GROUP
CARNIAN STAGE
LOWER LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
SUPERORDER: PARASUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: PARASUCHIA HUXLEY, 1875
Family: ANGISTORHINIDAE Huene, 1936
Subfamily: PSEUDOPALATINAE, Long & Murry, 1995
Pseudopalatus buceros
= Belodon buceros
= Lophoprosopus buceros
= Lophosaurus buceros
= Machaeroprosopus buceros
= Metarhinus buceros
= Nicrosaurus buceros
= Phytosaurus buceros
= Rutiodon buceros
= Typothorax buceros
= Arribasuchus bucerosMAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: AETOSAURIA NICHOLSON & LYDEKKER, 1889
Family: STAGONOLEPIDIDAE Lydekker, 1887
Subfamily: TYPOTHORACISINAE Parker, 2007
Tribe: TYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
*Typothorax coccinarum
= Episcoposaurus horridus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH
EL COBRE CANYON
UPPER PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
EARLY NORIAN STAGE
LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: AETOSAURIA NICHOLSON & LYDEKKER, 1889
Family: STAGONOLEPIDIDAE Lydekker, 1887
Subfamily: TYPOTHORACISINAE Parker, 2007
Tribe: TYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
Typothorax coccinarum
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH
RUTH HALL SITE
JUST SOUTH OF GHOST RANCH
UPPER PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
EARLY NORIAN STAGE
LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
SUPERORDER: PARASUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: PARASUCHIA HUXLEY, 1875
Family: ANGISTORHINIDAE Huene, 1936
Subfamily: PSEUDOPALATINAE, Long & Murry, 1995
Pseudopalatus pristinus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
EL COBRE CANYON
CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPIAN
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880
SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917
Family: DIADECTIDAE Cope, 1880
Diasparactus zenos
Family: LIMNOSCELIDAE Williston, 1911
*Limnoscelis paludis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
EL COBRE CANYON
LOCALITY 8
CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPIAN
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880
SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917
Family: DIADECTIDAE Cope, 1880
Desmatodon aff. hollandi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
EL COBRE CANYON LOCALITY
EL COBRTE CANYON FORMATION
CUTLER GROUP
COBREAN
GZELIAN EPOCH
LATE PENNSYLVANIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: RHACHITOMI COPE, 1882
PARVORDER: EDOPIFORMES
SUBORDER: EDOPSOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: TREMATOPIDAE Williston, 1910
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
EL COBRE CANYON LOCALITY
UPPER CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: RHACHITOMI COPE, 1882
PARVORDER: EDOPIFORMES
SUBORDER: EDOPSOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: EDOPOIDEA Romer, 1945 (sensu Romer, 1966)
Family: COCHLEOSAURIDAEBroili, 1923
Chenoprosopus milleri
Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Family: DISSOROPHIDAE Boulenger, 1902Platyhystrix rugosus
= Ctenosaurus rugosusNEOTETRAPODA
SUBCLASS: REPTILIOMORPHA SAVE-SODERBERGH, 1934
ORDER: ANTHRACOSAURIA WATSON, 1917
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
MORFIN BONEBED
UPPER CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Family: TREMATOPIDAE Williston, 1910
*Ecolsonia cutlerensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NORTHEASTERN NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NEAR ARROYO DE AGUA
375 YARDS S.51W OF LOMA SALAZAR
V-3428
WELLES QUARRY
UPPER CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
ORDER: RHACHITOMI COPE, 1882
PARVORDER: EDOPIFORMES
SUBORDER: EDOPSOIDEA ROMER, 1947
Superfamily: EDOPOIDEA Romer, 1945 (sensu Romer, 1966)
Family: COCHLEOSAURIDAE Broili, 1923
Cochleosaurus sp
MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: ZATRACHEIDEA Cope, 1882
Family: ZATRACHYDIDAE Cope, 1882
Zatrachys serratus
= Aspidosaurus serratusSUBCLASS: LEPOSPONDYLI ZITTEL, 1888
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
WELLES QUARRY
V-3428
UPPER CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Family: DISSOROPHIDAE Boulenger, 1902
Platyhystrix rugosus
= Ctenosaurus rugosus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
WELLES QUARRY
V03528
UPPER CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: ZATRACHEIDEA Cope, 1882
Family: ZATRACHYDIDAE Cope, 1882
Zatrachys sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
QUARRY BUTTE LOCALITY
V-3529
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: ERYOPOIDEA Cope, 1882 (sensu Save-Soderbrergh, 1935)
Family: ERYOPIDAE Cope 1882
Eryops grandis
Superfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Family: DISSOROPHIDAE Boulenger, 1902
Platyhystrix rugosus
= Ctenosaurus rugosus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH AREA
SNYDER QUARRY
NMMNH LOCALITY 3845
UPPER PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
REVUELTIAN AGE
EARLY NORIAN STAGE
LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: METOPOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919
Family: METOPOSAURIDAE Watson, 1919
Subfamily: METOPOSAURINAE Watson, 1919
Koskinonodon perfectus
= Buettneria perfectaCLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: PROCOLOPHONOMORPHA ROMER, 1964
SUBORDER: PROCOLPHOMORPHA SEELEY, 1888
Family: PROCOLOPHONIDAE, Seeley, 1888
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
SUPERORDER: PARASUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: PARASUCHIA HUXLEY, 1875
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Family: ANGISTORHINIDAE Huene, 1936
Subfamily: PSEUDOPALATINAE, Long & Murry, 1995
Pseudopalatus buceros
= Belodon buceros
= Lophoprosopus buceros
= Lophosaurus buceros
= Machaeroprosopus buceros
= Metarhinus buceros
= Nicrosaurus buceros
= Phytosaurus buceros
= Rutiodon buceros
= Typothorax buceros
= Arribasuchus buceros
Pseudopalatus spMAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
SUBORDER: RAUISUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1982
Family: TERATOSAURIDAE Cope 1871
Subfamily: TERATOSAURINAE Cope 1871
Tribe: TERATOSAURINI Cope, 1871 (sensu Sennikov, 1995) (emend) from Tribe RAUISUCHINI Huene, 1942
Postosuchus sp
ORDER: AETOSAURIA NICHOLSON & LYDEKKER, 1889
Family: STAGONOLEPIDIDAE Lydekker, 1887
Subfamily: TYPOTHORACISINAE Parker, 2007
Tribe: TYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
Typothorax coccinarum
Tribe: PARATYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
Rioarribasuchus chamaensis
= *Desmatosuchus chamaensis
= Heliocanthus chamaensisSUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
ORDER: INCERTAE SEDIS
SUBORDER: SPHENOSUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1971
?Family: SPHENOSUCHIDAE Huene, 1922
Gen. sp indet.
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
Family: LAGERPETONIDAE Arcucci, 1987
Dromomeron romeri
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
SUPERORDER: HERRASAURA NOVA
ORDER: HERRERASAURIA GALTON, 1985
Family: HERRERASAURIA incertae sedis
cf Caseosaurus crosbyensis
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Genus Nova
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA
SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994
Superfamily: PODOKESAUROIDEA Madsen & Welles, 2000
Family: PODOKEOSAURIDAE Huene, 1914
Subfamily: COELOPHYSINAE Nopcsa, 1928
Coelophysis bauri
Coelophysis spGen. sp indet
SUBCLASS: SYNAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
SUPERORDER: THERASPIDA BROOM, 1905
GRANDORDER: EUTHERAPSIDA
MICRORDER: NEOTHERAPSIDA
ORDER: THERIODONTIA OWEN, 1881
EUTHERIODONTIA
SUBORDER: CYNODONTIA OWEN, 1860
EPICYNODONTIA HOPSON & KITCHING, 2001
INFRAORDER: EUCYNODONTIA
Family?
Gen. sp indet
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARROYO COUNTY
IN OR NEAR T24N, R4E
ARROYO SECO DRAINAGE NEAR OPRHAN MESA
UPPER PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
REVUELTIAN AGE
EARLY NORIAN STAGE
LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
SUPERORDER: PARASUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: PARASUCHIA HUXLEY, 1875
Family: ANGISTORHINIDAE Huene, 1936
Subfamily: PSEUDOPALATINAE, Long & Murry, 1995
Pseudopalatus buceros
= *Belodon buceros
= Lophoprosopus buceros
= Lophosaurus buceros
= Machaeroprosopus buceros
= Metarhinus buceros
= Nicrosaurus buceros
= Phytosaurus buceros
= Rutiodon buceros
= Typothorax buceros
= Arribasuchus buceros
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
CHAMA BASIN
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
SALITRAL MEMBER
CHINLE GROUP
OTISCHALKIAN?-ADAMANIAN
LATE CARNIAN STAGE
LOWER LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: AETOSAURIA NICHOLSON & LYDEKKER, 1889
Family: STAGONOLEPIDIDAE Lydekker, 1887
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: DESMATOSUCHINAE Huene, 1942
Longosuchus meadei
= Typothorax meadei
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CHAMA BASIN
COYOTE AMPHIITHEATER
MESA MONTOSA MEMBER
PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
REVUELTIAN AGE
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: METOPOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919
Family: METOPOSAURIDAE Watson, 1919
Subfamily: METOPOSAURINAE Watson, 1919
Cf. Buettneria sp
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: CHELONOMORPHA KUHN, 1960
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
Incertae sedis
Vancleavea
SUPERCOHORT: AVEMETATARSALIA BENTON, 1999
COHORT: PROLACERTIFORMES CAMP, 1945 NOVA
SUPERORDER: TAPINOPLATIA PETERS, 2000
GRANDORDER: CHARACIOPODA PETERS, 2000
MICRORDER: FENESTRASAURIA PETERS, 2000
ORDER: PTEROSAURIA KAUP, 1834
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
SUPERORDER: PARASUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: PARASUCHIA HUXLEY, 1875
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: AETOSAURIA NICHOLSON & LYDEKKER, 1889
Family: STAGONOLEPIDIDAE Lydekker, 1887
Subfamily: TYPOTHORACISINAE Parker, 2007
Tribe: TYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
cf. Typothorax coccinarum
= Episcoposaurus horridusTribe: PARATYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
Paratypothorax sp
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NEAR ARROYO DEL AUGA
CUTLER FORMATION
PERMO-PENNSYLVANIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880
SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917
Family: TSEAJAIIDAE Vaughn, 1964
Tseajaia campi
Tseajaia sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
VANDER HOOF QUARRY
LOWER PART OF THE UNDIFFERENTIATED UPPER CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: EUSKELIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: EYROPODIA
Superfamily: ZATRACHEIDEA Cope, 1882
Family: ZATRACHYDIDAE Cope, 1882
Zatrachys serratus
= Aspidosaurus serratusSuperfamily: DISSOROPHOIDEA Boulenger, 1902 (sensu Bolt, 1969)
Family: TREMATOPIDAE Williston, 1910
*Ecolsonia cutlerensis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
PALEO CREEK
ABO FORMATION
WOLFCAMPANIAN STAGE
UPPER LOWER TO LOWER MIDDLE ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
SUPERORDER: EUREPTILIA OLSON, 1947
ORDER: CAPTORHINOMORPHA WATSON, 1917
SUBORDER: CAPTORHINOMORPHA WATSON, 1917
Family: CAPTORHINIDAE Case, 1911
Subfamily: CAPTORHININAE Case, 1911 (sensu De Ricqles, et AL 1982)
Captorhinus aguti
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
POELO CREEK
BALDWIN BONE BEDS
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
ORDER: COTYLOSAURIA COPE, 1880
SUBORDER: DIADECTOMORPHA Watson, 1917
Family: DIADECTIDAE Cope, 1880
Diadectes lentus
= Nothodon lentus
= Bolobodon lentus
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO PUERCO DRAINAGE AREA
NEAR ARROYO DE AGUA
CUTLER FORMATION
WOLFCAMPIAN
LOWER ROTLIEGENDES EPOCH
EARLY PERMIAN
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: PARAREPTILIA OLSON 1947
INFRACLASS: SAUROPSIDA HUXLEY, 1864
SUPERORDER: EUREPTILIA OLSON, 1947
ORDER: CAPTORHINOMORPHA WATSON, 1917
SUBORDER: CAPTORHINOMORPHA WATSON, 1917
Family: CAPTORHINIDAE Case, 1911
Incertae sedis
*Peurcosaurus obtusidens
Gen. sp indet.
Subfamily: CAPTORHININAE Case, 1911 (sensu De Ricqles, et AL 1982)
*Rhiodenticulatus heatoni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
SE OF DULCE
UNM-V-070
LEWIS SHALE
UPPER CAMPANIAN STAGE
SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPER GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853
Infrafamily: NATANIA
Subfamily: RUSSELLOSAURINAE Bell, 1993
Tribe: PLIOPLATECARPINI Dollo, 1884 (sensu Russell, 1967)
Platecarpus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
WHITAKER QUARRY (GHOST RANCH)
ROCK POINT FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
APACHEAN
LATE NORIAN STAGE
UPPER LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
ORDER: EOSUCHIA BROOM, 1924
SUBORDER: AVICEPHALA SENTER, 2004
INFRAORDER: SIMIOSAURIA SENTER, 2004
Family: DREPANOSAURIDAE Pinna 1980
*Avicranium renestoi
Subfamily: DREPANOSAURINAE Pinna 1980
Drepanosaurus sp
Gen. sp indet.
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
Incertae sedis
Vancleavea campi
Gen. sp indet.
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
SUPERORDER: ORNITHOSUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: ORNITHOSUCHIA BONAPARTE 1971
Family: ORNITHOSUCHIDAE Huene, 1908
Genus nova
SUPERORDER: PARASUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: PARASUCHIA HUXLEY, 1875
Family: ANGISTORHINIDAE Huene, 1936
Subfamily: PSEUDOPALATINAE, Long & Murry, 1995
*Redondasaurus bermani Redondasaurus sp
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
Family: SHUVOSAURIDAE Chatterjee, 1993
Shuvosaurus okeeffeae
= *Effigia okeeffeaeSUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
SUBORDER: RAUISUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1982
Family: TERATOSAURIDAE Cope 1871
Subfamily: TERATOSAURINAE Cope 1871
Tribe: TERATOSAURINI Cope, 1871 (sensu Sennikov, 1995) (emend) from Tribe RAUISUCHINI Huene, 1942
Postosuchus kirkpatricki
ORDER: AETOSAURIA NICHOLSON & LYDEKKER, 1889
Family: STAGONOLEPIDIDAE Lydekker, 1887
Subfamily: TYPOTHORACISINAE Parker, 2007
Tribe: TYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
Typothorax coccinarum
SUPERORDER: CROCODYLOMORPHA WALKER, 1968
ORDER: INCERTAE SEDIS
SUBORDER: SPHENOSUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1971
Family: SPHENOSUCHIDAE Huene, 1922
Hesperosuchus agilis
Genus nova.
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
*Daemonosaurus chauliodus
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA
SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994
Superfamily: PODOKESAUROIDEA Madsen & Welles, 2000
Family: PODOKEOSAURIDAE Huene, 1914
Subfamily: COELOPHYSINAE Nopcsa, 1928
*Coelophysis bauri
= Rioarribasaurus colberti
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH QUADRANGLE
NORTHEAST SIDE OF THE BASE OF THE ORPHAN MESA
CROSS “QUARRY”
UPPER PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
REVUELTIAN
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
*Eucoelophysis baldwini
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GALLINA
?UPPER PETRIFIED FOREST, OR SILTSTONE, OR ROCK POINT MEMBER
CHINLE GROUP
LATE CARNIAN-NORIAN STAGE
LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA
SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994
Superfamily: PODOKESAUROIDEA Madsen & Welles, 2000
Family: PODOKEOSAURIDAE Huene, 1914
Subfamily: COELOPHYSINAE Nopcsa, 1928
Coelophysis bauri
= *Coelophysis longicollis
= Coelurus longicolllis
= Tanystrophaeus longicollis
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CHAMA BASIN
ROCK POINT FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
APACHEAN
LATE NORIAN STAGE
UPPER LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA
SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994
Superfamily: PODOKESAUROIDEA Madsen & Welles, 2000
Family: PODOKEOSAURIDAE Huene, 1914
Subfamily: COELOPHYSINAE Nopcsa, 1928
Coelophysis bauri
= Rioarribasaurus colberti
= ?Coelophysis willistoni
= Tanystrophaeus willistoni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CHAMA BASIN
PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
REVUELTIAN
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA
SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994
Superfamily: PODOKESAUROIDEA Madsen & Welles, 2000
Family: PODOKEOSAURIDAE Huene, 1914
Subfamily: COELOPHYSINAE Nopcsa, 1928
Coelophysis bauri
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
ARROYO SECO
?UPPER PETRIFIED FOREST OR SILTSTONE OR ROCK POINT MEMBER
CHINLE GROUP
REVUELTIAN
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA
SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994
Superfamily: PODOKESAUROIDEA Madsen & Welles, 2000
Family: PODOKEOSAURIDAE Huene, 1914
Subfamily: COELOPHYSINAE Nopcsa, 1928
Coelophysis bauri
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NEAR GHOST RANCH QUARRY
HAYDEN QUARRY
PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
LATE CARNIAN STAGE
LOWER LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: AMPHIBIA LINNAEUS, 1758
SUBCLASS: LABYRINTHODONTIA OWEN, 1860
SUPERORDER: TEMNOSPONDYLIA ZITTEL, 1887
MICROORDER: LIMNARCHIA YATES & WARREN, 2000
ORDER: TREMATOSAURIA PIVETEAU, 1955
Superfamily: METOPOSAUROIDEA Watson, 1919
Family: METOPOSAURIDAE Watson, 1919
Gen. sp indet.
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
ORDER: EOSUCHIA BROOM, 1924
SUBORDER: AVICEPHALA SENTER, 2004
INFRAORDER: SIMIOSAURIA SENTER, 2004
Family: DREPANOSAURIDAE Pinna 1980
Subfamily: DREPANOSAURINAE Pinna 1980
Drepanosaurus unguicaudatus
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
Incertae sedis
Vancleavea sp
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
SUPERORDER: PARASUCHIMORPHA NOVA
ORDER: PARASUCHIA HUXLEY, 1875
Family: ANGISTORHINIDAE Huene, 1936
Subfamily: PSEUDOPALATINAE, Long & Murry, 1995
Gen. sp indet.
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
Incertae sedus
Revueltosaurus callenderi
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
SUBORDER: RAUISUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1982
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ORDER: AETOSAURIA NICHOLSON & LYDEKKER, 1889
Family: STAGONOLEPIDIDAE Lydekker, 1887
Subfamily: TYPOTHORACISINAE Parker, 2007
Tribe: TYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
Typothorax sp
Tribe: PARATYPOTHORACISINI Parker, 2007
Rioarribasuchus chamaensis
= Desmatosuchus chamaensis
= Heliocanthus chamaensisSUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
Family: LEWISUCHIDAE PAUL, 1988 emend Olshevsky, 1991
Eucoelophysis baldwini
Gen. sp indet.
Genus nova
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
SUPERORDER: HERRASAURA NOVA
ORDER: HERRERASAURIA GALTON, 1985
Family: HERRERASAURIDAE Benedetto, 1973
Gen. sp indet.
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA
SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994
Superfamily: PODOKESAUROIDEA Madsen & Welles, 2000
Family: PODOKEOSAURIDAE Huene, 1914
Subfamily: COELOPHYSINAE Nopcsa, 1928
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH
HAYDEN QUARRY 2 PALEOCHANNEL
PETRIFED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
MIDDLE NORIAN STAGE
UPPER LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUPERCOHORT: CRUROTARSI SERENO & ARCUCCI, 1990
COHORT: CROCODYLOTARSI BENTON & CLARK, 1988
MAGNORDER: SUCHIA KREBS, 1974
SUPERORDER: PSEUDOSUCHIA ZITTEL 1887-1890
GRANDORDER: RAUISUCHIFORMES PARRISH, 1993
ORDER: RAUISUCHIA Bonaparte, 1984
SUBORDER: RAUISUCHIA BONAPARTE, 1982
Family: TERATOSAURIDAE Cope 1871
*Vivaron haydeni
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH
HQ (HAYDEN QUARRY)
SITE 2
PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
(PETRIFIED FOREST MEMBER, CHINLE FORMATION)
REVUELTIAN
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
*Tawa hallae
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH
HQ (HAYDEN QUARRY)
SITE 3
PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
(PETRIFIED FOREST MEMBER, CHINLE FORMATION)
REVUELTIAN
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
Family: LAGERPETONIDAE Arcucci, 1987
*Dromomeron romeri
CLADE NAME: DRACOHORS CAU, 2018
Family: PISANOSAURIDAE Casamiquela, 1967
Clade Name: SULCIMENTISAURIA Martz & Small, 2019
Silesaurus like
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
SUPERORDER: HERRASAURA NOVA
ORDER: HERRERASAURIA GALTON, 1985
Family: STAURIKOSAURIDAE Galton, 1977
Chindesaurus bryansmalli
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Tawa hallae
AVEPODA PAUL, 2002
SUPERORDER: NEOTHEROPODA BAKKER, 1986
GRANDORDER: CERATOSAURIA NOVAS, 1992
ORDER: COELOPHYSIA NOVA
SUBORDER: COELOPHYSOIDEA (NOPCSA, 1928) HOLTZ, 1994
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH
HQ (HAYDEN QUARRY)
SITE 4
PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
(PETRIFIED FOREST MEMBER, CHINLE FORMATION)
REVUELTIAN
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
SUBLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHA BENTON & NORMAN IN BENTON, 1985
INFRALEGION: DINOSAURIFORMES NOVAS, 1992
SUPERCOHORT: DINOSAURIA OWEN, 1842
COHORT: THEROPODA EMEND MARSH, 1881
Tawa hallae
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
GHOST RANCH
HQ (HAYDEN QUARRY)
H2, H3, H4 PALEOCHANNELS
PETRIFIED FOREST FORMATION
CHINLE GROUP
(PETRIFIED FOREST MEMBER, CHINLE FORMATION)
REVUELTIAN
EARLY NORIAN SUBSTAGE
EARLY NORIAN EPOCH
MIDDLE LATE TRIASSIC EPOCH
LATE TRIASSIC
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1904
SUPERLEGION: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: ARCHOSAUROMORPHA HUENE, 1946
Incertae sedis
Gen. sp indet
ORDER: TANYSTROPHAEA ROMER, 1933<
Family: TANYSTROPHEIDAE Geravis, 1858
Tanytrachelos ahynis
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
CHAMA RIVER AT NAVAJO PEAK
SUMMERVILLE FORMATION
ABOUT 13 M ABOVE THE TODILTO-SUMMERVILLE CONTACT
LATE JURASSIC
ICHNOSTEM: TETRAPODIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCLASS: AMNIOTAIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOCLASS: REPTILIPEDIA VIALOV, 1966
ICHNOSUBCLASS: DIAPSIDIPIDII NOVA
ICHNOSTEM-GROUP: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOINFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDIPEDII NOVA
ICHNOSUBDIVISION: ARCHOSAURIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOLEGION: DINOSAUROMORPHIPEDA NOVA
ICHNOSUBLEGION: DINOSAURIFORMEIPEDIDII NOVA
ICHNOSUPERCOHORT: DINOSAUROPEDIDA NOVA
ICHNOCOHORT: THEROPODIPEDIA NOVA
Incerate sedis
Gen. sp indet.
ICHNOCOHORT: ORNITHISCHIFORMEIPIDA NOVA
ICHNOSUPERORDER: SAUROPODOMORPHIPIDA NOVA
Ichnoorder: SAUROPODINA emend Vylov, 1988
Gen. sp indet.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
NEW MEXICO
NORTHERN RIO ARRIBA COUNTY
NMMNH L-4074
LEWIS SHALE
NAVESINKAN
LATE CAMPANIAN STAGE
MIDDLE SENONIAN SUBEPOCH
UPPERMIDDLE GULF EPOCH
LATE CRETACEOUS
STEM: TETRAPODA GOODRICH, 1930
SUPERCLASS: AMNIOTA HAECKEL, 1866
CLASS: REPTILIA LAURENTI, 1768
SUBCLASS: DIAPSIDA OSBORN, 1903
INFRACLASS: NEODIAPSIDA BENTON, 1985
LEGION: LEPIDOSAUROMORPHA BENTON, 1983
SUBLEGION: LEPIDOSAURIA HAECKEL, 1866 (DUMERIL & BIBRON, 1839)
MAGNORDER: SQUAMATA, OPPEL, 1811
SUPERORDER: LACERTILIA OWEN, 1842
GRANDORDER: SCINCOGEKKONOMORPHA SUKHANOV, 1961
MICRORDER: SCINCOMORPHA CAMP, 1923
ORDER: ANGUIMORPHA FURBRINGER, 1900
SUBORDER: DIPLOGLOSSA COPE, 1864
INFRAORDER: THECAGLOSSA COPE, 1890
PARVORDER: MONSTERSAURIA NORELL & GAO, 1977
Superfamily: VARANOIDEA Gray, 1827 (sensu Camp, 1923)
Family: MOSASAURIDAE Gervais, 1853
Infrafamily: NATANIA
Subfamily: RUSSELLOSAURINAE Bell, 1993
Tribe: PLIOPLATECARPINI Dollo, 1884 (sensu Russell, 1967)
Platecarpus sp
_____________________________________________________________________________________