TATARIAN SUBSTAGE (249-145MYA)

 

ASSEMBLAGE ZONES

Tapinocephalus Assemblage Zone

(formerly Dinocephalian zone KEYSER, 1979, SACS, 1980, KEYSER & SMITH, 1977-78, Lower Tapinocephalus zone, KITCHING, 1970, 1977, WATSON, 1914, Lower Pareiasaurus zone, BROOM, 1906).

AFRICA

SOUTH AFRICA

CAPE PROVINCE

In general

EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE

In general

GRAAF REINET DISTRICT

JANSENVILLE DISTRICT

KLIPPLAAT DISTRICT

NORTH CAPE WEST PROVINCE

FRASERBURG DISTRICT

In general

SUTHERLAND DISTRICT

VICTORIA WEST DISTRICT

NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCE

In general

WILLISTON DISTRICT

WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE

BEAUFORT WEST DISTRICT

In general

Pristerognathus Assemblage Zone

(formerly Pristerognathus-Diictodon zone KEYSER, 1979, SACS, 1980, KEYSER & SMITH, 1977-78, Upper Tapinocephalus zone, KITCHING, 1970, 1977, WATSON, 1914, Upper Pareiasaurus zone BROOM, 1906).

AFRICA

SOUTH AFRICA

NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCE

FRASERBURG DISTRICT

WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE

BEAUFORT WEST DISTRICT

LANSBURG DISTRICT

PRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT

Tropidostoma Assemblage Zone

(formerly Tropidostoma-Endothidon Assemblage zone KEYSER, 1979, SACS, 1980, Tropidostoma microtrema zone KEYSER & SMITH, 1977-78, Lower Cistecephalus zone KITCHING, 1970, 1977, Endothiodon zone, WATSON, 1914).

AFRICA

MALAWI (WAS NYASALAND, SOUTHERN AFRICA)

In general

SOUTH AFRICA

CAPE PROVINCE

In general

EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE

ABERDEEN DISTRICT

In general

EAST LONDON DISTRICT

GRAAF REINET DISTRICT

RICHMOND DISTRICT

NORTH CAPE WEST PROVINCE

FRASERBURG DISTRICT

In general

VICTORIA WEST DISTRICT

WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE

BEAUFORT WEST DISTRICT

In general

MURRAYSBURG DISTRICT

PRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT

TANZANIA

TANGANYIKA

In general

SONGEA DISTRICT

ZAMBIA

In general

ZIMBABWE

In general

 

ASIA

INDIA

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE

Cistecephalus Assemblage Zone

(formerly Aulacephalodon-Cistecephalus zone KEYSER, 1979, SACS, 1980, Aulacephalodon baini zone KEYSER & SMITH, 1977-78, Upper Cistecephalus Zone, KITCHING, 1970, 77, Lower Cistecephalus zone WATSON, 1914).

AFRICA

KWAZULU NATAL

In general

MALAWI

In general

SOUTH AFRICA

CAPE PROVINCE

In general

EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE

In general

ABERDEEN DISTRICT

CRADOCK DISTRICT

EAST LONDON DISTRICT

GRAAF REINET DISTRICT

KAFFRARIA

RICHMOND DISTRICT

SOMERSET EAST DISTRICT

FREE STATE

In general

BETHUILE

MIDDLEBURG DISTRICT

RICHMOND DISTRICT

THABA N’CHU

NORTH CAPE WEST PROVINCE

In general

FRASERBURG DISTRICT

VICTORIA WEST DISTRICT

WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE

In general

BEAUFORT WEST DISTRICT

MURRAYSBURG DISTRICT

PRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT

TANZANIA

TANGANYIKA

In general

SONGEA DISTRICT

ZAMBIA

In general

ZIMBABWE

In general

Dicynodon Assemblage Zone

(formerly Dicynodon lacerticeps-Whaitsia zone of KEYSER, 1979, SACS, 1980, Daptocephalus zone of KITCHING, 1870, 1977, Upper Cistecephalus Zone of WATSON, 1914, Upper Kistecephalus zone, BROOM, 1906)

AFRICA

KWAZULU-NATAL PROVINCE

In general

SOUTH AFRICA

CAPE PROVINCE

In general

EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE

In general

ABERDEEN DISTRICT

CRADOCK DISTRICT

EAST LONDON DISTRICT

GRAAFF REINET DISTRICT

MURRYSBURG DISTRICT

RICHMOND DISTRICT

FREE (ORANGE FREE) STATE PROVINCE

In general

BETHUILE DISTRICT

HARRISMITH DISTRICT

MIDDLEBURG DISTRICT

NORTH CAPE WEST PROVINCE

VICTORIA WEST DISTRICT

NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCE

In general

WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE

BEAUFORT WEST

MURRAYSBURG DISTRICT

TANZANIA

In general

SONGEA DISTRICT

ZAMBIA

In general

ASIA

CHINA

HENAN PROVINCE

INNER MONGOLIA (NEI MONGOLIA)

KANSU (GANSU) PROVINCE

SUNAN COUNTY

SICHUAN (SZECHWAN) PROVINCE

In general

XINJIANG UYGUR ZIZHIQU (SINKIANG) PROVINCE

In general

EUROPEAN RUSSIA

KIROV

SLOBODSKOI DISTRICT

NIZHNI NOVOGOROD REGION

In general

non ASSELBLAGE ZONES

AFRICA

MOROCCO

In general

SOUTH AFRICA

EASTERN CAPE PROVINCE

GRAAFF REINET DISTRICT

NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCE

In general

NORTH CAPE WEST PROVINCE

COLESBERG DISTRICT

WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE

BEAUFORT WEST DISTRICT

PRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT

TANZANIA

In general

ASIA

KAZAKHSTAN

AKTJUBINSK REGION


EUROPE

GERMANY

HESSE STATE

POLAND

In general

SCOTLAND

GRAMPIAN PROVINCE

EUROPEAN RUSSIA

In general

ARKHANGEL’SK REGION

CIS-URALS

KIROV PROVINCE

TETYUSHI DISTRICT

BASHKORTOSTAN

In general

AUTONOMOUS REPUBLIC OF CHUVASHIA

MORGAUSHSKII DISTRICT

KOMI REPUBLIC

UDORSKII DISTRICT

MOSCOW SYNCLINE

In general

NIZHNII NOVGOROD PROVINCE

In general

NIZHEGORODSKII DISTRICT

TONSHAEVSKII DISTRICT

VOSKRESENSKII DISTRICT

ORENBURG REGION

In general

ALEKSANDROVSKII DISRICT

ASEKEEVSKII DISTRICT

BELYAEVSKII DISTRICT

BUGURUSLANDSKII DISTRICT

GRACHEVKA DISTRICT

KRASNOGVARDEISKII DISTRICT

NOVOSERGEEVSKII DISTRICT

OKTABRSKII DISTRICT

ORENBURGSKII DISTRICT

PEREVOLOTSKII DISTRICT

SARAKTASHSKII DISTRICT

SOL’LLETSK DISTRICT

SOROCHINSKY REGION

PERM REGION

In general

TATAR REPUBLIC

In general

TATARIAN REPUBLIC (TATARISCHER REPUBLIC)

In general

VLADIMIR REGION

In general

GOROKHOVETSKII DISTRICT

VIAZNIKI DISTRICT

VYAZNIKOVSKII DISTRICT

VOLGA PROVINCE

VELIKOUSTYUGSKII DISTRICT

VOLOGDA REGION

In general

BABUSHKINSKII DISTRICT

NYUKSENSKII DISTRICT

VELIKOUSTYUGSKII DISTRICT

SOUTH AMERICA

BRAZIL

In general

PARANA STATE

RIO GRANDE DO SUL STATE